Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am having balance issues, could sleep 24/7, mind is foggy…

Customer Question
I am having balance...

I am having balance issues, could sleep 24/7, mind is foggy - what does this sound like?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

None of those symptons

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No Mame - blood pressure runs a normal low

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?

The last couple of weeks

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/20/2017
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,719
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello!

My name is***** to JustAnswer.

I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Do you get such symptoms with change in head movements?

Any ear infection?

Age and gender?

Any other health or medical problems ?

Waiting for your reply…

Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Dear,

Thanks for staying Online.

I am posting my answer below-

I understand your problem. It can due to any of these possibilities-

-Low blood sugar level
-Change in blood pressure level
-Thyroid disorder
-Inner ear issue (the inner ear is responsible for balance ) like Ménière disease.
- Neurological conditions

To make a diagnose, you need to undergo few tests -
-Blood sugar test,
-Blood pressure monitoring,
-Thyroid function test,
-Complete blood count.
-Ear examination- ear should be checked for inner ear problem.
Sometimes dizziness can be due to problem related with heart rhythm or brain problem but usually less often.
A thorough clinical examination and tests have to be done for precise diagnosis.

I would recommend you to firstly consult internal medicine doctor, then probably ear nose and throat doctor for diagnosis. If required they may refer you to Neurologist for clinical evaluation.
For the time, you can take Tab. Dimenhydrinate(Dramamine) for dizziness.It is OTC drug.

As such you should be seen by your doctor, for checkup and further treatment.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,719
7,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have EEG left temporal slowing with a clean MRI. Foggy
I have EEG left temporal slowing with a clean MRI JA: Do you have frequent headaches? Any issues with coordination or balance? Customer: no JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doct… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I always feel tired and exhausted. What could it be?
I am 44 years male, my complaint is that I am always tired and feel exhausted, last routine blood tests are all normal except for IRON profile where my serum iron is 48 ug/dl (Low) and TIBC is Normal … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,100 satisfied customers
Last 3 mo. symptoms have been: palpatations, pressure in
Last 3 mo. symptoms have been: palpatations, pressure in diaphram area and jittery as if on caffein high. Heart attack has been ruled out. Shortness of breath. Dizziness affecting my balance and coord… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
970 satisfied customers
I've had a lott of medical issues in the last several
I've had a lott of medical issues in the last several months. I've had some memory loss recently and am working with my neuro to see what may be going on (organic, psychologic). Feeling really strange… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I've been getting a foggy head in the mornings lately,
Hi, I've been getting a foggy head in the mornings lately, having a tough time to wake up and this lasts the good part of the day. I feel zoned out sometimes, i could stare at anything for a few min w… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I am 49 yrs female. I have been tested and found to have low
I am 49 yrs female. I have been tested and found to have low iron so have been taking an iron supplement for the last 3 weeks. My blood pressure is normal. I was also found to have vitamin D deficienc… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have normal blood pressure during the day but in the
I have normal blood pressure during the day but in the evening it goes down progressively and when I wake up around 1 a.m. it can be 100/70 or even lower and my pulse rate is around 108.… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
For about a year now I awaken every morning, but my brain is
For about a year now I awaken every morning, but my brain is still asleep until I have my coffee. My body is wide awake, and does routine things like take meds, use bathroom, make bed, etc. due to rep… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My wife age 68 in excellant health, golf, walks 4 miles 5
My wife age 68 in excellant health, golf, walks 4 miles 5 days a week, no history of problems. today, and about 7 months ago complains that she "feels wired", her hands shake, sheis frightened, hard t… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I was just wondering how difficult it is to obtain a brain
Hello, I was just wondering how difficult it is to obtain a brain or brain stem injury, and what the signs of it are? I have OCD and in the past, I have slapped myself in the face and head (this happe… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I get a real foggy head feeling especially in the morning.
Hi: I get a real foggy head feeling especially in the morning. It can last about an hours or so but can linger all day. I also wake up with very dry blood shot eyes and feel rundown alot. Any ideas?… read more
Tiago Leite
Tiago Leite
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
28 satisfied customers
I a 61 year old women and believe I am in good shape. I have
I a 61 year old women and believe I am in good shape. I have no history of high blood pressure, I am 5' 3" and weighg 135/140 andwork out 4/5 times a week. I fly for business so I sleep on air planes … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I am 39, 5'1", weigh 172 and wear a size 14/15, so I do have
I am 39, 5'1", weigh 172 and wear a size 14/15, so I do have a lot of muscle. I work out twice a week and have been doing that for 3 months now, I am a smoker about a pack a day and I do try to eat he… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My son is a 19 year old freshman in aerospace engineering at
My son is a 19 year old freshman in aerospace engineering at UCLA. He has chronic sleep problems falling asleep for the past 2 years. He stays asleep once he falls asleep. He is a positive upbeat youn… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO FIND A BLOOD
FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO FIND A BLOOD PRESSURE MEDICINE THAT DOESN'T MAKE ME SICK. SYMPTONS ARE TIGHTNESS AND PRESSURE IN MY HEAD TO START,THEN COMES THIS HEADACHE THAT WON'T GO AWAY… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am a bit worried about an ongoing illness I am struggling
I am a bit worried about an ongoing illness I am struggling to shake off. Started about five weeks ago and I've had various symptoms, such as: extreme tiredness heart palpitations difficulty urinating… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My husband has the following symptoms. Suddenly his face
My husband has the following symptoms. Suddenly his face will turn red, or often it will get very pale, he will begin to sweat. His face will be cold to the touch. He feels "foggy" in his head. He des… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
I have diabeties II and often get severe bronchitis or
I have diabeties II and often get severe bronchitis or pneumonia during which I go through severe freeze fever cycles. It feels like I am already on the slab I am so cold or conversly my fever takes i… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x