Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My lymphocyte level is high (3.49) and I have a small
My lymphocyte level is high (3.49) and I have a small adenoma in my adrenal gland. Could it be that the reason for my high lymphocyte count is due to my body attacking the adenoma?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,853 satisfied customers
What is a diabetic diet that avoids medication for a 93 year
What is a diabetic diet that avoids medication for a 93 year old man; I am using food choices to keep blood sugar managed but it is getting tiring. What are the most easiest meals to keep all the prot… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED
Hi I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED and Ulcers in my Stomach, I completed a course of omez 40 for 60 days before starting the Omez 20. I am not smoker and I do not drink alco… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,192 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done. All my functions and
hi, I recently had some blood work done. All my functions and reports are good except my random blood glucose (268) and my hba1c (10.8) My kidney and liver function are normal. I never had high blood … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,437 satisfied customers
I an a 52 year old woman. i have a history of glandular
Hi i an a 52 year old woman. i have a history of glandular fever once at 12 and again at 21. At 34 I was diagnosed with ME, i an still not completely over this. I also have arthritis and problems with… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My Hgb A1c result was 6.4 with an est average glucose of 137
my Hgb A1c result was 6.4 with an est average glucose of 137 what is the margin of error for this test if the last four weeks count for half the score, and counting that i have alpha thalassemia, and … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have TypeII diabetes and I this pattern for my blood
I have TypeII diabetes and I this pattern for my blood glucose readings 6 PM-----130 Dinner at 7 PM -------Glucophase 1000mg 10.30PM--- 210 2AM----120 7 AM Morning----211------Glucphase 1000mg Januvia… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,427 satisfied customers
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38-126 U/L 134 MONO ABSOLUTE 0.1 - 0.7 k/ul 1 IMMATURE GRAN 0 % 1 IMM GRAN ABSOLUTE 0 k/ul 0.1 ESR 0 - 20 33 RDW 11.5 - 1… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,427 satisfied customers
I am beconingdiabetic I am trying to reduce my sugar level.
I am beconingdiabetic I am trying to reduce my sugar level. I'm also getting high bood pressure. mY doctor tried microzide but I kept geting dizzy. So he took me off it. I couldn't even drive. Would g… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,427 satisfied customers
My blood sugar is over 350. I take metformin 1000MG, januvia
my blood sugar is over 350. I take metformin 1000MG, januvia 100MG, and lantus 35 units. Should i be concerned with this level.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,437 satisfied customers
My blood glucose is only high before breakfast (110 - 140).
My blood glucose is only high before breakfast (110 - 140). Sometimes it is around 90 when I go to bed and 130 when I wake up. The rest of the day it is normal (90 - 135). I am taking several nutritio… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
When I am having sex I can't seem to stay hard, i have
When I am having sex I can't seem to stay hard, i have diabetes and it is never under controll. I would like to take some type of medicine that would help me stay hard and maybe add some lenght I am 5… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabeties - my sugar level is now 415 - what
I have type 2 diabeties - my sugar level is now 415 - what should I do - it's 2am and my ears feel like they are rigning… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,192 satisfied customers
I am 72 years old man. I had open heart surgery 5years ago.
I am 72 years old man. I had open heart surgery 5years ago. Never had heart attack. I nave Type 2 diabetes. Highest ever 3 months glucose test was 6.7. I am 5lb overweight. I take heart medicine and d… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,198 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Ishemic condition of brain of passing
I was diagnosed with Ishemic condition of brain of passing nature...possibly caused by metaolic condition. My blood sugar is7 and cholesterol 6.7. LDL toohigh and HDl too low. Opinion, please & Where … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Why do I have general weakness in my entire body,especially
Why do I have general weakness in my entire body,especially in my lower legs. I sometimes have difficulty standing and often loose my balance. the upper body weakness comes and goes. Swimming seems to… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I have overwhelming circumstantial evidence but very limited
I have overwhelming circumstantial evidence but very limited physical evidence for the following hypothesis. Since the summer of 1957 I have had vasovagal (syncope?) problems like my mother and reacti… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
WHAT SHOULD I DO IF MY DOCTOR HAS GIVEN ME METFORMIN &
WHAT SHOULD I DO IF MY DOCTOR HAS GIVEN ME METFORMIN & INSULIN AND MY BLOOD SUGAR STILL STAYS IN THE 130 RANGE...WITH DIET CHANGE AND REGULAR EXERCISE? MY SISTER IS ALSO DIABETIC AND HER TREATMENT IS … read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x