Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been on Synthroid .125 for 30 years. My recent TSH
I have been on Synthroid .125 for 30 years . My recent TSH was .33. The Dr said we need to lower the Synthroid. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,348 satisfied customers
A 16 year old went to her pediatrician with acute pain in
A 16 year old went to her pediatrician with acute pain in her stomach who ordered labs & found her lipase enzymes came back elevated indicating from what I understand an upset pancreas or blockage. 1.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,936 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with celiac disease about two years
I've been diagnosed with celiac disease about two years ago.. completely adhere to the diet but still get sick after I eat.. Lately its with each meal.. weight gain not loss about 10lbs.. feeling real… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old woman who recently had an ultrasound for
I am a 26 year old woman who recently had an ultrasound for my gallbladder. My gallbladder was fine but my liver was enlarged at 19cm. I've tried to find a sizing chart to see if this is large. Is thi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I wantd to know if you had to fast and not eat 8-10 hours
I wantd to know if you had to fast and not eat 8-10 hours before amylase and lipase test was given?if you ate directly before the test was administered such as a very large amount of suger would that … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,220 satisfied customers
Lipase of 89 or 56 and the norm is ip to 50, Upper left side
Upper left side ache, nauseated at times but not bad, started 11 years ago ended u in the hospital but i do t think the doc's did anything except xray. Sent home. Lost 12 lb, went on bland diet and took nexium for some time. Took me a while to gain it back. Had ct with contrast done a month later. Normal. Same thing happened 4 yrs later. Some weight loss, some nausea, bland diet again. 2 yrs ago got pregnant, easy pregnancy, just gastritis was so bad i couldnt eat much. After pregnancy blood work done, lipase constantly mildly elevated, lab norm -10-50u/l, mine 61 checked 2 months later 56 thaen a month later 50...had a ct scan again, mri twice, last one a month ago checking specifically for pancreatitis, normal result, endoscopy showed mild chronic gastritis, after pregnancy wbc always below norm, slightly, some slight dilation of one kidney floor, checked that, ok so far … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,496 satisfied customers
I have recently learned that I may have an issue with my
I have recently learned that I may have an issue with my gall bladder and am having an ultrasound on Thursday to see what's going on. I also gained some weight recently and have had trouble losing any… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old male who has felt a sensation of "bugs
I am a 33 year old male who has felt a sensation of "bugs crawling" all over his body since the age of 20. After several doctors appt, I was told that it was anxiety. Now, at age 30, I have muscle twi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
28 y.o. Female, behavioral health professional, exercise
28 y.o. Female, behavioral health professional, exercise regularly, BMI 21.8, (maternal history: self-described "fibromyalgia", partial thyroidectomy - age 53 after goiter developed - better with medi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 30 years old female. Medical history: celiac disease;
I'm a 30 years old female. Medical history: celiac disease; appendicitis removed. I've had painful swollen lymph nodes and low intermittent fever (99-100) for now 5 weeks. It usually gets worse with e… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,936 satisfied customers
I am 47 years old woman. My thyroid blood tests results: TSH
I am 47 years old woman. My thyroid blood tests results: TSH 3 2.74 uIU/ml (norm: 0.27 -4.20) FT 4 1.3 ng/dl (norm: 0.9-1.7) P/c anti TPO 203.7 IU/ml (norm:0.0 - 34.0) Please, let me know the interpre… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
2,908 satisfied customers
I have one adrenal gland, I show all signs of adrenal
I have one adrenal gland, I show all signs of adrenal fatigue, what should I do I don't have insurance?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For many years I have had many hypothyroid symptoms along
For many years I have had many hypothyroid symptoms along with a thyroid nodule. My TSH is always < 1.0 and my free T3 and Free T4 are always near the very bottom of the range. Strong family histor… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
I have been battling lately with fatigue, weakness,
I have been battling lately with fatigue, weakness, dizzyness, heart paplitations, shortness of breath. I had some jaw pain a few days ago (thought is might be sinus). I have been battling on and off … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,341 satisfied customers
I have been dx c multiple autoimmune diseases since 1998. I
I have been dx c multiple autoimmune diseases since 1998. I have Crohns/Colitis, Sjogrens, Fibromyalgia, occipital neuralgia, other neurolgias in ribs around to the spine, chronic pain in hips down my… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have a? re: my thyroid.I have been having symptoms of
I have a ? re: my thyroid.I have been having symptoms of severe fatigue(past 4 yrs), tachycardia(off and on) for 2 yrs, depression (continues to get worse over past 10 yrs), night vision problems,eye … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed a little over a month ago and
I had my gallbladder removed a little over a month ago and am still experiencing the nausea that I was experiencing before the surgery. My gallbladder was only functioning at 6% so I'm wondering if th… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Had gallsones and gallbladder removed 18 months ago since
had gallsones and gallbladder removed 18 months ago since october ive sufered with the same symptons any idear wat it cud be… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

40,329 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x