Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My boyfriend in an effort to rid my bedroom of potential bed…

Customer Question
My boyfriend in an...

My boyfriend in an effort to rid my bedroom of potential bed bugs purchased some Tempo powder and treated every dresser our bed and everything in our room only problem is i cannot stop sneezing and producing extreme mucus. i have asthma and now i am afraid to sleep in the room he treated.. everything has this powder on it. it there any danger in this airborne stuff in my sleeping space?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

No this happened today while i was out of the apartment

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am asthmatic, diabetic, have HBP & have a cholesterol problem

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Fair to poor

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/19/2017
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
okay
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

I think, considering your history of asthma, you should avoid going to the room until the tempo powder is cleared from the air or from the environment as it could lead to worsening of your asthma symptoms considering that you have a lot of sneezing and producing a lot mucous.

You could be producing mucous from allergies or you could also having an infection.

If your symptoms are severe you may require a short course of oral steroids as well but you would need to monitor your blood glucose levels very carefully with steroids.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Rate me when you are done asking.

Regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
would you know what the specific effects of exposure to this roach poison on humans.
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

Longterm exposure can cause side effects but only short term exposure should not cause much of a problem other than allergies and asthma flare up.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Rate me when you are done asking.

Regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
8,808 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I feel something moving around in the chest and stomach area
i feel something moving around in the chest and stomach area and i have lots of painful pressure… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I accidentally took two doses of Advair. Should I seek
I accidentally took two doses of Advair. Should I seek medical attention right away. Little chest pain, but gone now. Also, been feeling very tired and agressive. Only been using it for a week. It has… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Severe pain in chest & both arms while coughing hard
severe pain in chest & both arms while coughing hard… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
686 satisfied customers
Boyfriend has asthma. Works In a very hot place. Came home
Boyfriend has asthma. Works In a very hot place. Came home from work, took the dog for a walk and had to stop several times to sit down and rest. Came in made dinner ate. Took a warm, not hot shower. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
442 satisfied customers
As a child, I had asthma and allergies to trees and
As a child, I had asthma and allergies to trees and grasses,but for decades have been symptom free. This spring I've felt a shortness of breath and and tightness beneath my sternum that ebbs tighter a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,797 satisfied customers
As a child, I had asthma and allergies to trees and
Second opinion] As a child, I had asthma and allergies to trees and grasses,but for decades have been symptom free. This spring I've felt a shortness of breath and and tightness beneath my sternum tha… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
442 satisfied customers
As a child, I had asthma and allergies to trees and
As a child, I had asthma and allergies to trees and grasses,but for decades have been symptom free. This spring I've felt a shortness of breath and and tightness beneath my sternum that ebbs tighter a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,356 satisfied customers
I am an allergy/asthma sufferer ,with a history of
Hi I am an allergy/asthma sufferer ,with a history of depression/anxiety. I was in the hospital in January for pneumonia/asthma flare up. I was given advair (which I am still taking) and singulair . W… read more
Dr. S
Dr. S
Attending physician
MD
32 satisfied customers
I have reently been diagnosed with asthma. Will this shorten
I have reently been diagnosed with asthma. Will this shorten my life? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
Can acute exacerbation of asthma cause pleural effusion?
can acute exacerbation of asthma cause pleural effusion ? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,224 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age
Hi,I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age of 13.Had below symptoms: shortness of breadth wheezing cough chest tightnessNow i am 26 and i diagnosed with below problems.LATENT TB O… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers
My son needs an allergist/asthma specialist to come to the
my son needs an allergist/asthma specialist to come to the house. He is home bound now because he is very sleep deprived especially spring and summer...I am unable to find anyone... Can you help? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
583 satisfied customers
I have swelling inthe back of my hand and wrist its also
I have swelling inthe back of my hand and wrist its also painful but I can move it in all directions dont think anything is broken what could this be… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,623 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female with a history of migraines and
I am a 37 year old female with a history of migraines and vixual feild disturbances. I have left medial lower quadrant defect, an area with reduced visual function. This was noted in December 2008. It… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
AM vomiting of mucous foaming stuff. No stomach acid, does
AM vomiting of mucous foaming stuff. No stomach acid, does not burn, do not seem to have acid reflux. Have had for past two weeks, pretty much every morning. Nausea in evening, sometimes headache, los… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
I have several small almost black bumps at the base of my
I have several small almost black bumps at the base of my penis located near my pubic hair region. There's no pain, itching or iritation. I did shave the region before but haven't since I discovered t… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have upper back pain, sore red throat and i can cough up
i have upper back pain, sore red throat and i can cough up white mucous , the pain is between my shoulder blades, it causes just a little discomfort when i eat or drink anything… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
High platelet count 656 reference is 400. this is for son
High platelet count 656 reference is 400. this is for son when he is 3. now he is 7 and got multiple more tests and all rest are normal. What does high platelet count mean?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x