Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had polycethemia vera and in transformed to myelofibrosis.

I had polycethemia vera...

I had polycethemia vera and in transformed to myelofibrosis. my epo tests through both phases was very high ranging from 32-170. is not epo non existant in P'v

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Now i have all those cause i'm in the late stages, transforming to AML. i lost 100 lbs years ago and now i am from 20-50 lbs more cause of high ldh

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

In 2010 i got PV. i am jak 2 + under the allele burden of c<1893 something. i was transfused 70+ times. my hgb is now 13 with wbc of 29 and platelets over 700. all the red cell diff as mcv, etc are horribly low. are the red blast cells contributing to the hgb without the benefit of good blood. i feel just like when i had hcb of 4

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Horrible. i'm in palliative care being evaluated for hospice

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
11/19/2017
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,133
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I am sorry

it sounds like you have been battling this blood disorder for a long time now, 7+ years.

it sounds like there is not much more your doctors can do for you if they are considering hospice care

how old are you?

is medical marijuana legal in your state? it could help improve your appetite and help you eat some and help decrease some pain for you.

what medical questions do you have for me?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
dear Dr David--i am 59 years old. i was diagnosed w/pv at 51. i stopped cancer care more than a year ago after 4 different types of chemotherapy. i was hospitalized 3 times since. what confuses me is my hemoglobin/hematocrit. in the beginning it would be 21/65 then in 2014 it would be 7/25 and vary between 4/14 and 13/48. i had 71 transfusions between 22014 and 2016. i never received one this year. i went to the hospital last week again and my counts were--hgl--13.7
hemat--48%---wbc---29----platelets 700 rbc-7.34-. then the red cell diff mcv--66.1---mch--18.7 mchc28.2(all very low) . in my last bone marrow biopsy on 6/1/16==it said 'acute myeloid blasts detected.
please explain the high red cell count. i know transforming from MF back to PV can't happen.
thanks much

you could be dehydrated. if you are not drinking enough fluids, this can concentrate your red cells in your blood stream.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
my BUN was 10 so I don't think dehydration was an issue. I need to know what and if a late stage MF which is in early transform. to AML. stabilization of hgb with rbc quality awful.

if you have elevation of your hemoglobin levels, WBC of 29 which is not too bad, it doesn't seem like your MF is transforming into AML now.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,133
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,133
50,133 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in
Hi I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in family? I've had high hg 17-19 for the last 6 years and high hematocrit 48-56 my brother has the same problem. I just stared seeing a new doc… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
885 satisfied customers
My 86 yr old mother, stroke survivor, stage 4 kidney
Hi. My 86 yr old mother, stroke survivor, stage 4 kidney disease, bedridden, has been experiencing joint (and muscle pain) for past 10 weeks. Doctors here won t diagnose palliative person instead they… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
What does this means Hepatitis Surface Ab Reactive A
what does this means Hepatitis B Surface Ab Reactive A Nonreactive - Nonreactive … read more
Troy Adolfson
Troy Adolfson
Medical Degree (MD)
50 satisfied customers
I have been trying to conceive. April 14th I had a very
I have been trying to conceive. April 14th I had a very light pink, then very light brown discharge when I wiped after urinating, but no period. Since then I have had pelvic pressure/ache, nausea, low… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
885 satisfied customers
I am 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but
I am 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but for being slightly overweight (10-20 lbs) I take NO MEDICATIONS. I have no symptoms and feel great and have no family members who have ever ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,133 satisfied customers
Just got back a list of lab results from a new PCP who is a
Hi, just got back a list of lab results from a new PCP who is a PA not an MD. Refused to call and speak with me about the results, can't get appointment for weeks. Finally convinced him to put my resu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,133 satisfied customers
I'm concerned I may have asymptomatic polycythemia vera
I'm concerned I may have asymptomatic polycythemia vera (PV). My hematocrit has increased over the last five years (44 to to 45.7 to 47.5), my hemoglobin less so (15.8 to 16.2). I'm thinking of asking… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had elevated hematocrit 42-50 and mcv above 100 on
I have had elevated hematocrit 42-50 and mcv above 100 on some years since 2008 Currently 50.4 and 103 I go to the dr about once a year but had not been in since 2010 for a physical and blood tests My… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,133 satisfied customers
HOW LIKELY AM I TO DEVELOP A MELANOMA SKIN CANCER? I AM 65
HOW LIKELY AM I TO DEVELOP A MELANOMA SKIN CANCER? I AM 65 YEARS OLD. MY BROTHER DIED AT AGE 65 OF MELANOMA CANCER. STUPIDLY, FROM THE TIME I WAS 38 TO 46 I OWNED A TANNING BED AND TANNED EVERY DAY, I… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Vakul Aren {this expert only please}. I last asked you a
Vakul Aren {this expert only please}. Hello Doctor. I last asked you a question on 13/06/2011. I recently requested my lab results and would be very greatful if you could take a look and advise if the… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,224 satisfied customers
I have recently noticed that when i drink milk in the
hello: i have recently noticed that when i drink milk in the morning, the color of my urine is white. i recently had some blood work done and some of the levels were a bit off, but the doctor was not … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I'm concerned my HCT levels may be too high. I want to make
I'm concerned my HCT levels may be too high. I want to make sure current range is acceptable and no underlying causes. Here's the background: I am a 31 year old white male in pretty dang good shape. I… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I'm a Stage IV colon cancer survivor (my 10th year) Recently
I'm a Stage IV colon cancer survivor (my 10th year) Recently a second met appeared on the right lobe. My liver enzyme tests last and this week indicated extremely high AS-301, ALT 457, ALK 384, LDH 31… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Haemoglobin level is 15.8, my WCC is 13.1 and platelet
My Haemoglobin level is 15.8, my WCC is 13.1 and platelet count is 474 my Neutrophil count is 9, lymphotocyte count is 9.1 and Eosinophil 2.7. My Monocyte is 2.7 and ESR is 8mm/h. Am I at risk of Leuk… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Subject: Request for Diagnosis and treatments from an
Subject: Request for Diagnosis and treatments from an Endocrinologist (preferably) Detailed Questions What is the diagnosis? What treatments? What follow up testing? What cautions? What is the prognos… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I believe I have contacted a bacteria or parasites through
I believe I have contacted a bacteria or parasites through dirty dishes at a restaurant. My symptoms are ravenous hunger and if i don't eat vomiting clear white liquid, upper abdomial pain, sweating w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Karayan, again. I can't seem to get my mind away from the
Hi Dr Karayan, Amanda again. I can't seem to get my mind away from the copper... I know that Wilson's -usually- presents with low serum copper. But I'm wondering about the minority that doesn't presen… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
My hemoglogin count is 15.2 and cell count is 11.2 and
My hemoglogin count is 15.2 and white cell count is 11.2 and hermaticrit (sp?) is 44.5. What could this combination indicate?… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
251 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x