Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Does exercise affect hemoglobin. I have been anemic for

Customer Question
Does exercise affect hemoglobin...

Does exercise affect hemoglobin. I have been anemic for years level usually 11.5 to 11.7 hemoglobin, iron and b12 levels are normal 68 years old woman. How can I bring my levels up. I will see a gastro after the holiday

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

None sometimes a little dizzy but started 65mgiron supplement feel great been taking supplement 2 days

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Just asthma ,mild kidney disease stage 2, high blood pressure on , labetalol, Lisinopril, flovent, take fish oil turmeric, grapeseed extract and multi vitamin and b12

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

A week ago had physical and found out I was anemic hbp does run in the ammily

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/17/2017
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician and I am happy to help you. Please give me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

A normal hemoglobin for women has a lower limit of 12.0, so your level is not terribly low. With normal iron and B12 levels, and presumably no symptoms of fatigue, shortness of breath, or pale appearance, your hemoglobin may be entirely normal for you. I'm assuming that the GI will be checking for sure that you have no ongoing blood loss, such as a digestive system microscopic loss in the stool.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Do you have any kidney disease?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Exercise in general is good for cardiovascular health but does not affect hemoglobin production. That is primary controlled by the bone marrow under the influence of a hormone produced by the kidneys. Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago
If you have no further questions, please click the button to accept the answer to conclude our interaction. I would also appreciate the kindness of a 5 star positive review. Thank you
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can you take Hemp oil gel caps with medications like robaxin
Can you take Hemp oil gel caps with medications like robaxin tramadol lexapro and provigil … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
561 satisfied customers
NEED HEMATOLOGIST What would a hematologist test for when
NEED HEMATOLOGIST What would a hematologist test for when blood loss is ruled out . also H pylori bacteria infection negative, but still low hemoglobin rate ? What would the tests be to try to find ou… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I am a 55 yo female with the following blood results: RBC:
I am a 55 yo white female with the following blood results: … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and a diabetic. In November My dr. Put me
I am 60 years old and a diabetic. In November My dr. Put me on a veghan diet however I can't have nuts or seeds or avacados either. I take a multi vitamn and 4000 mg of fish oil and b12 supplements. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Recently I did a blood test and the result is I am low in
Recently I did a blood test and the result is I am low in iron and hemoglobin. I would like to have 2nd opinion on how can I increase it and how long I can build up my iron and hemoglobin to the norma… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I saw a hematologist for anemia and he ordered labs. Here
I saw a hematologist for anemia and he ordered labs. Here are my results. Do these look bad? Do I have any sort of cancer or internal bleeding or something wrong kidneys and liver? I'm so scared… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
I recently had a hemoglobin test and it is 9.8 is this much
Customer: My name is ***** ***** I recently had a hemoglobin test and it is 9.8 is this much of a problem? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am concerned about recent dx of anemia. I have gone back
I am concerned about recent dx of anemia. I have gone back in my records and for the last four years red count has been normal, then this November, I got a bit anemic and it went back up to normal qui… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and i have the results. I
I recently had blood work done and i have the results. I seek a doctor who can interpret the results and provide suggestions for increasing or decreasing values. Here are the results: Iron 160 [45-170… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
This is the second time that I have been anemic in 2 years.
This is the second time that I have been anemic in 2 years. The first time I had a colonostopy, had a camara dropped down my throat, and another camara I had to swallow. Nothing was found. Now I have … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I need help understanding some bloodwork that I believe
I need help understanding some bloodwork that I believe indicates anemia. Quick background - I'm 35, obese, and had pituitary surgery early this summer for cushing's disease (I'm not in remission). I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My hb levels of iron are 11.7 up from 11.4 in April.I am
Hi my hb levels of iron are 11.7 up from 11.4 in April.I am unable to take iron supplememnts and have started to reintroduce meat in my diet the last couple of months. I sometimes get severe aching in… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I have very low iron levels (ferritin 11 ugl and transferrin
I have very low iron levels (ferritin 11 ugl and transferrin saturation 14% levels) but normal hemoglobin (141 g/L)so I am not anemic. My Vit. B12 was low at 170 PMOLL and I have some white blood cell… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Freon has been leaking in my home approximately fourteen
Freon has been leaking in my home approximately fourteen months. The coil has been changed approximately two weeks. I am beginning to feel the same symptoms as before it was repaired. A metallic taste… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
What is normal time for blood count rebuilding? I am anemic
What is normal time for blood count rebuilding? I am anemic due to heavy bleeding during menopause and had Cryoablation May 20th. I bled for 6 weeks after that procedure, then no bleeding at all in Ju… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 68 y.o male, athletic and general good health. I have
I am a 68 y.o male, athletic and general good health. I have a bicuspid aortic valve with some stenosis, but not getting much worse year to year per echocardiogram. I sense reduced endurance/energy le… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My Hemoglobin level is 124. I'm on Warfrin due to two
My Hemoglobin level is 124. I'm on Warfrin due to two pulmonary embolisms in the past four years. I'm always tired, and have no get up and go. When walking I'm short ofbreath and my heart beat is unre… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old woman and experience heavy menstrual
I am a 40 year old woman and experience heavy menstrual bleeding. Approximately 2 years ago, I was anemic and was prescribed iron supplements. I was told that i was no longer anemic and discontinued t… read more
EKwanMD
EKwanMD
Physician
Medical Degree
53 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x