Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I initially had a tingle feeling in my right area of groin
I initially had a tingle feeling in my right area of groin which then moved up to my lower abdomen. Currently feeling tightness in my lower abdomen. Any reason why this would be happening? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just noticed a bump/lump on my left hip bone. I fell 4
I just noticed a bump/lump on my left hip bone. I fell 4 weeks ago and banged the outside of my left knee and hip. I went for a deep tissue massage yesterday and today noticed the lump. any thoughts??… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,427 satisfied customers
Had a heart catheterization procedure done tuesday.
Had a heart catheterization procedure done tuesday. Yesterday felt a hard lump the size of my thumbnail at puncture site that was a little soar, today the lump has doubled in size still same sourness,… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
I had a heart catheterization 4 weeks ago and have pain in
I had a heart catheterization 4 weeks ago and have pain in my groin and in an area a few inches above the incision. During the procedure, I was awake and shortly after he started the procedure, it fel… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a DNC procedure done on Tuesday felt fine yesterday
I had a DNC procedure done on Tuesday felt fine yesterday today got up shaky palpitations lightheaded went to ER potassium was 3.1 low TSH was high and magnesium was 1.6 a little low gave me 2 g of ma… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I will use this service as sort of a second opinion and for
I will use this service as sort of a second opinion and for additional talking points with my doctor. A few days before Thanksgiving I starting waking up with chest pains, it felt like someone put a k… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I believe I have an undiagnosed inguinal hernia. I thought I
I believe I have an undiagnosed inguinal hernia. I thought I pulled a groin while lifting something 4 months ago but it went from hurting in the groin area to more abdominal pain (like muscle soreness… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Blood pressure leg 220 arm pressure 130/72 can you interpret
Blood pressure leg 220 arm pressure 130/72 can you interpret for and recommend action to take thank you… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
Within the last 7-9 days my entire body has become in pain.
within the last 7-9 days my entire body has become in pain. It started with a dull ache on my left flank and then my pelvic area and hip area started hurting. It then moved down both legs. I went to d… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
MY 78 year old father has just been diagnosed with a clot in
MY 78 year old father has just been diagnosed with a clot in his heart (he had a triple by-pass 3 years ago and has been frequently breathless ever since!). He is several stones overweight but has a r… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
On October 23rd my 77 year old Mother suffered an AVM
On October 23rd my 77 year old Mother suffered an AVM Aneurysm anomaly. No previous history of headaches or "leaking." She died on November 1st after a sucessful craniotomy, but she never woke up. Do … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,678 satisfied customers
I am currently on prednisone for swelling in my throat on
I am currently on prednisone for swelling in my throat on Monday of this week. On Monday, I was put on 20mg tablets of prednisone. I took 3 on Monday and Tuesday, 2 tablets on Wednesday and Thursday a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I had two revisions of a trochanteric fracture post hip
I had two revisions of a trochanteric fracture post hip replacement...the current state is a dislodged, anteriorly moved trochanter claw plate and three broken and frayed wires. Episodic pain, slight … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,897 satisfied customers
My question is in relation to advise for flying. I was
Hi, my question is in relation to advise for flying. I was diagnosed with a pulmonary embolism on 20th Sept, started heparin on this date, started warfarin on 24th Sept. My INR today is 1.8, was 1.6 o… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I had a strange episode this morning. Sitting at the
I had a strange episode this morning. Sitting at the computer I suddenly felt as if I were going to faint.. there seemed to be something like vibrations or a buzzing feeling hit me. I jumped up, ran t… read more
Tiago Leite
Tiago Leite
Bachelor's Degree
28 satisfied customers
My 90 year old father seems to have a bulging inguinal
my 90 year old father seems to have a bulging inguinal hernia,left side, tender,. Has had no medical intervention, yet. Has been c/o constipation. I have him sitting with knees up, limited activity un… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have had a minor headache for 5 days now and i just
I have had a minor headache for 5 days now and i just discovered this afternoon that I have a slight sore spot on the left side of my neck and what feels like slightly bumpy nodules on the left side o… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I ran five miles after low milage runs previously like 1-2
I ran five miles after low milage runs previously like 1-2 miles in trail running shoes I now can not put weight oneither foot i have tingling pain and throbing and ten steps is about my limit i have … read more
MD
MD
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x