Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have taken Theralith XR as a kidney stone prevention
I have taken Theralith XR as a kidney stone prevention supplement. The standard 2-tablet dose contains 7.5mg vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), 180mg magnesium (50% as magnesium citrate, 50% as… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
These are my Blood test results. Is there anything for me to
Hi Doc. These are my Blood test results. Is there anything for me to be worried about? As of about 4 years ago I never had a high RBC or a LOW MCV OR MCH. I have lost a ton of weight since December to… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,678 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I typically drink about 2-3 litres of water a day. Last
I typically drink about 2-3 litres of water a day. Last weekend I went out and without really eating a lot I drank a stupid amount of beer. For about a week since now I have had low grade headache, fo… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,188 satisfied customers
Stan, my doc gave me one 40mg Lasix tablet and three 99mg
Hi Dr. Stan, my doc gave me one 40mg Lasix tablet and three 99mg potassium tablets. I accidentally dropped 2 of the potassium tablets in the toilet, so I took the one with the Lasix and one Potassium … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My daughter had been on vitamin d3 for months. I noticed
My daughter had been on vitamin d3 for months. I noticed fatigue, wrists bothering her, fatigue, then Very pale. I took her off it. I fear kidney problems now. Initial blood work showed sodium 137 pot… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Bilirubin is high (37) and CK above normal. Should I worry?
Hi there, I have just had a blood test where the bilirubin was high (37) and CK was above normal range. Should I worry about my liver profile? Please have a look at the test HAEMATOLOGY PROFILE Red Bl… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,426 satisfied customers
I have experienced a hike in my blood pressure from my
I have experienced a hike in my blood pressure from my normal 130 or 140/80 to more like 155 or 160/100 based on wrist band device reading and drug store machine. Went to doctor two days ago after exe… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
At age 31, I had picolax to have a colonoscopy and ended up
At age 31, I had picolax to have a colonoscopy and ended up with low blood sodium level (120). Would it be safe to use picolax again?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My son is 12 years old diagnosed with adhd in the 3rd grade
my son is 12 years old diagnosed with adhd in the 3rd grade he has been on concerta, daytrana,adderall,ritalin now he is on 70mg of vyvanse.he is in the 7th grade now his grades are terrible,he is sup… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
My grandson is 16 years old and plays football. H received
my grandson is 16 years old and plays football. H received two concussions last year and received another at a scrimmage game last Friday. He sees a physician this Thursday, but I would like to know w… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My son is a 6'5" 285LB High School Lineman with some major
My son is a 6'5" 285LB High School Lineman with some major prospects, especially countin on his Senior year (this year!). He hurt is foot about 4 weeks ago and it got better, but not 100%. He could pl… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
I ordered supply of Potassium Chloride 8MEQ to keep optimal
I ordered supply of Potassium Chloride 8MEQ to keep optimal potassium levels after ER visit for cardiac arhythma several years ago (2000) due to low Potassium levels due to 37.5/25 Triamterene/Hydroch… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I took a spin class for the first time a week and a half
Hello, I took a spin class for the first time a week and a half ago. I drink a ton a water a day and even had two bottles of water and a 1/2 gallon of Gatorade with me that day at the gym. Well after … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm an ESRD patient, non-diabetic, and my CO2 is 12,
I'm an ESRD patient, non-diabetic, and my CO2 is 12, potassium 4. Other than taking KDur 20meq or choking down some Arm & Hammer with my drinks, how else can I get my bicarbonate level to go up? I und… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I have been taking norvasc and burinexk for 10 yrs. My BP
I have been taking norvasc and burinexk for 10 yrs. My BP readings are a constant 120 over 70 or 130 over 75 unless ill. Burinex k has been taken off the market and for the 1st time today I took just … read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with pernicious anemia
I have recently been diagnosed with pernicious anemia (positive for intrinsic factor antibodies). The doc I had seen for 20 years WOULD NOT approve diagnostic blood work to find out why my b12 was so … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I was told today by the nurse at my doctors office that the
I was told today by the nurse at my doctors office that the felbatol I take it's level is too high , does this mean I'm overdosed. I also take Keppra, Trileptal, and celexa. Now I'm taking fish oil, c… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x