Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I am 26 year old athlete and I am having a scare I feel I am

Hello, I am 26 year...
Hello, I am 26 year old athlete and I am having a scare I feel I am over reacting about but want to have peace of mind. I'm a 6'5 295 pound football player. I am very active throughout the day and consume a lot of sodium. I purchased a potassium supplement after reading about the sodium to potassium ratio. I took more potassium today than normal and I was falling asleep and felt a weird sensation throughout my body. A sudden shock almost, which went away. I took extra potassium tablets today due to how much sodium I had. I took about id guess 9-12 potassium tablets which are 99mg each from 6 pm- 12 am. I feel I'm still under my limit and should be fine, but live alone and afraid to go to sleep in case something would happen or change. The last time I took it was one tablet about 2 hours ago. What would your concerns be after hearing my situation? I'm not messing around with potassium anymore after this.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 26 days ago
I have drank a large amount of water and ate more food with sodium after realizing I may have taken too much. It was not smart of me to do this but I want to know how long I have to wait to know I'm in the clear and don't need to worry about going to get medical attention.
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/17/2017
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,689
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological as well as all other health/medical conditions, and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

I see you are having concerns related to the amount of potassium you have ingested. I am very familiar with this type of health situation and I can certainly help you in this regard.

First I need to ask few questions so that I can gather more information related to your health concerns;

1) Please tell me how are you feeling now? Are you overall stable?

2) Are you having any severe chest pain, difficulty with breathing, palpitation (feelings of having rapid, fluttering or pounding heart beats), or skipping heart beats etc?

3) How many hours ago was the last dose of potassium?

Kindly reply,

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 26 days ago
1) I feel stable however about 3 hours ago I felt a weird shock/ flutter when trying to fall asleep. I have been drinking a lot of water and have been urinating a lot. I went to pass a stole and did so and after passing a solid stool I then passed some more liquid stool. This just happened a few minutes ago. But I hadn't gone all day before that.2) I had some chest warming, which I have had before when taking potassium. I have been monitoring my heart rate and it's between 60-72 bpm. Which is normal for me. Still feel a slight warm sensation in my chest but nothing crazy besides that as of now.3) Its been about 4 hours since my last dose and I only had 1 pill of 99mg. After I realized I shouldn't of done that I ate a piece of ham to get my sodium up. Before my last dose I had about 400 mg a few hours prior.I just want to make sure I can try to go to sleep and how many hours It will take for me to be in the clear. I have access to a sauna to sweat it out more if that would help. I'm not messing around with potassium pills anymore after this. I appretiate your help.Sean

Okay I see. I appreciate Sean for all these additional information. I am preparing & typing my answer now and I will post my answer here as soon as it is ready. Typing may take few minutes and I will follow up with you and post my answer here the moment I finish with the typing.

Best Regards!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I am almost done with my typing; I will follow up with you very soon.

Best Regards!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Okay I am ready; I am posting my answer here;

First of all please see the RDA (recommended daily allowance) for potassium is about 4.7 gm (= 4700 mg)/day which is = to about 60 meq/day

The above value includes all sources (dietary, supplements etc)

The potassium citrate comes as 99 mg per capsule preparation

Each capsule actually contains 99 mg potassium

If we round it, so about 100 mg per capsule, so theoretically one can take up to about 47 capsules per day

Of course the above number is ***** because we all get lot of potassium through diet too so that many number of capsules can result in overdosing/toxicity

The standard recommendation by the company who manufacture the 99 mg preparation is to take 1 capsule, one time to five times per day

So they recommend up to 5 capsules per day which is about 500 mg of potassium

This is still far away from the RDA which is about 4700 mg per day

So even if you have taken up to 12 capsule, as you have mentioned above, it is still not considered as a toxic dose

Of course it also depends on what is your usual daily dietary intake of potassium and what was your blood level of potassium before you had taken these many doses, but overall for a healthy adult and for your body weight 12 capsules = about 1200 mg of potassium in a day is unlikely to result in toxicity

And also you are not having any major or obvious symptoms suspicious for potassium toxicity. The initial of weird shock/flutter has not happened again and you have some minor symptoms such as warming feeling in the chest, some loose stools etc, and these are just some minor side effects related to potassium and there is no evidence for anything serious including heart related side effects etc

And you are also doing the right thing of drinking lot of water and this can help with expelling out potassium from the body faster

And I see the last dose was about 4 hours back, and please see if you are going to develop side effects with potassium it should have manifested already. By this time all or most of the potassium must have been already absorbed, so if you are not having any issues so far then it is unlikely you will have any issues later too.

In the future please try to avoid taking more than what the company recommends on their bottle, or alternatively you may consult a nutritionist and get an exact estimation of how much potassium you get daily through the diet, and another thing that can be done to decide how much potassium you need is by doing the blood test and checking the blood potassium level, but if you are not having these information then it is better to restrict the daily dose to what the manufacturer has recommended.

Once again I reassure you, since about 4 hours passed already after the last done, and also considering the total dose you have taken is not in the overdose or toxic range so there should not be any concerns now, and you are already out of danger too. You may continue with drinking water for now, and try to take as much rest as possible, but you are certainly out of danger already now, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. If you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,689
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified
Dr Subbanna MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,689
5,689 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,734 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,399 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,390 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 64 year old and have been having daily nausea that last
I am 64 year old and have been having daily nausea that last all day and is often accompanied by a headache. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
My elderly mother who is in very good health seems to have
My elderly mother who is in very good health seems to have flu-like symptoms with a bloated stomach. She did receive her flu shot is of healthy weight. Any suggestions to receive the bloated/full feel… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,734 satisfied customers
My ANA was fine speckled 1:1280 HS-CRP 10.8. My monocytes
My ANA was fine speckled 1:1280 HS-CRP 10.8. My monocytes keep elevating but go down a little when I take antibiotics (twice this year) but when my monocytes go down on antibiotics my eosinophils go u… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,632 satisfied customers
I started Lexapro 6 weeks ago now. Prior I was on Celexa for
I started Lexapro 6 weeks ago now. Prior I was on Celexa for 6 years. Both at low 10 mg dose. I stopped Celexa because it was giving me hand tremors. I move to Lexapro since it was similar in molecula… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,734 satisfied customers
I got a CK OF 801 in my bloodtest today. My ECG and all
I got a CK OF 801 in my bloodtest today . My ECG and all other tests were fine , while the CKMB was also high. What could have caused this . I am not diabetic and my hypertension is totally controlled… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
I am suffering terribly from an imbalance problem ... I
I am suffering terribly from an imbalance problem ... I cannnot walk at times and sometimes nauseaed. Can the ;pituatary gland be involved? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,585 satisfied customers
High just trying to research why I would have high
High just trying to research why I would have high haemoglobin, hematocrit, ferritin, iron, ALP and CRP … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,676 satisfied customers
Concerned about tingling/numbness in fingers ...im yo. I
concerned about tingling/numbness in fingers ...im 69 yo … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
2,966 satisfied customers
Dr. Huynh, Let's pick up where we left off. First of all,
Dr. Huynh,Let's pick up where we left off. First of all, you should have received a $30 tip (or some significant portion thereof allocated to you). Let me know that you see that.Yes I neglected to men… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
89 satisfied customers
I accidently took ibuprofen 800mg and a Naproxen 250mg
I accidently took ibuprofen 800mg and a Naproxen 250mg approximately 1hr. apart. I am now going to bed. Should I be concerned or not go to sleep? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
2,966 satisfied customers
My 34 year old son has been diagnosed with pericarditis. The
My 34 year old son has been diagnosed with pericarditis. The say it is caused by a virus that has hit his heart. The Dr. Said his CRP was 254 which is high I want to know what is a normal CRP.… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
89 satisfied customers
I hav had a rather weird sensation in the head of my penis
Hello I hav had a rather weird sensation in the head of my penis for some time now .... just wanted to know if you could help me out … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,718 satisfied customers
Can I take plan if I am on birth control? I don't take pills
Hi, can I take plan B if I am on birth control? I don't take pills super consistently at the same time everydau (3 hour range) and am worried i will get pregnant … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,399 satisfied customers
I have had this rash on my buttocks for several months and I
I have had this rash on my buttocks for several months and I also have a rash on my top of my vaginal area both are red in color and will not go away. A doctor, told me to get some Aquaphor and put on… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,676 satisfied customers
I have been having breast pain for about 2 weeks now. I am
Hi. I have been having breast pain for about 2 weeks now. I am not pregnant nor do I feel any lumps. I did my own self exam and everything looks normal other than they are swollen. I do not have a fev… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Cholesterol levels: Just did a blood test while fasting and
Cholesterol levels: Just did a blood test while fasting and the results showed: HDL Cholesterol is 30.6 mg/dl LDL Cholesterol is 116.8 mg/dlWhat does this mean?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,156 satisfied customers
In Nov 23rd I experienced flu like symptoms. Headache.
Second opinion] In Nov 23rd I experienced flu like symptoms . Headache. Cough . Sore throat and pain in my muscle and joint. It lasted for 2 to 4weeks . The headache cough and sore throat went away. J… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,894 satisfied customers
My legs feel like a ran 10 miles. NO SWELLING just sitting I
NO SWELLING just sitting I have diabetes and high blood pressure but I've checked both and both are in great ranges blood pressure is 119 over 88 and my sugar count is 92 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,390 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x