Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My ferritin is 11 and i dont feel well. groggy after
my ferritin is 11 and i dont feel well. groggy after sleeping 7 hours and fuzzy brained. I'm typically super high energy, and am very physically fit and eat super clean. I am on a diuretic for inner e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
Mi issue is regarding low ferritin. My blood tests show I'm
Mi issue is regarding low ferritin. My blood tests show I'm at 18 and normal is from 22-291. I have been losing my eyebrow hair and eyelashes fairly quickly. This just happened all of a sudden mid december. My derm says it's Alopecia, but I don't believe so because I am low and ferritin and the hair loss is diffuse. I'm frustrated because both my primary and derm say "oh yeah, it could be that too, but it's more on the scalp." So I don't know what to think, I truly think it's because of low ferritin. They recommended an iron supplement 325mg a day but should I do it 2x's a day? I know too much iron is bad, but I am losing my eyelashes and eyebrows! … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with B12 deficiency about 3 years ago as I
I was diagnosed with B12 deficiency about 3 years ago as I had chronic fatigue, problems with memory, speech, pins and needles in hands and feet, sore mouth, dry skin. I also had stomach symptoms arou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I would like to know what my results mean, abnormal results
I would like to know what my results mean, abnormal results are: Red Cell Distribution 11.5 (11.6-14.0) - Lo Eosinophils 0.7 (0.0-4.0) - Hi ALT/SGPt serum level 37 (9-36) - Hi Serum Amylase 117 (0-100… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I had a endoscopy and colonoscopy today. I had a physical
I had a endoscopy and colonoscopy today. I had a physical and had low ferritin levels not many symtoms other than needing Zantac or gaviscon at times. Colonoscopy was perfect but endoscopy showed infl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
Three years ago, during my pregnancy, a blood test showed
Three years ago, during my pregnancy, a blood test showed that my red blood cell count was low. My doctor told me to take iron pills. Now, 3 years later, I still feel tired all the time and the white … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
This year My iron is low and my vitamin D is very 1ow as
This year My iron is low and my vitamin D is very 1ow as well. I am 39years old woman. Can I take Iron Supplement and Vitamin D together? After I took 3 weeks of Feosol Bifera Iron supplement then I s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I presented in the ER 6 weeks ago with upper right and left
I presented in the ER 6 weeks ago with upper right and left abdominal pain and fever of 101. I had been treated previously on and off for 3 years for "suspected" diverticulitis and after a course of C… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with PCOS at 12. I am 23 now have experienced
diagnosed with PCOS at 12. I am 23 now have experienced excessive hair loss in the past year the top of my head is very thin. My skin is dry itchy and inflamed on my legs. My last cycle took 3 months … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
Over the last 3 or 4 years I have had a orangish stool as
Good evening...over the last 3 or 4 years I have had a orangish brown stool as well as a cardboard brown (tan) with a greenish yellowish tent to it. I do not eat a lot of red meat...once a month or so… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I got my blood done and the clinic wants to see me. I picked
I got my blood done and the clinic wants to see me. I picked up results but doctor isn't avail until Tuesday. My hemoglobin is low 118 (Canadian values) MCH is low 27.2 and RDW High 15.4. Potassium wa… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I HAVE ESOPHAGUS RE SERGE IRON IN BLOOD 9 I NEED OPERATION
I HAVE ESOPHAGUS RE SERGE IRON IN BLOOD 9 I NEED OPERATION TO FORBIDDEN THE ESOPHAGUS RE SERGE… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I have an ongoing itchy scalp for a few years now, redness
I have an ongoing itchy scalp for a few years now, redness on my scalp and I am finding lots of hairs on my clothes, I seem to be losing hair as well. I always feel like scratching my hair. I am on me… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been having a problem with my ferritin levels over
I have been having a problem with my ferritin levels over the past few months due to recent ostomy surgery. I continue to lost small amount of blood each time I intubate. My level today is 29. It was … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am a 78 year old male and thought I was in pretty good
I am a 78 year old male and thought I was in pretty good condition until 2 years ago. Since then I had quaqripple (4) bypasses, developed diabetes, got high blood pressure and now am having some kidne… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old female with ulcerative colitis. I had a
I am a 38 year old female with ulcerative colitis. I had a serious flare of it last year which put me in the hospital 3 times in the course of 2 months. Finally I was started on Remicade last May whic… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15 iron sat 4 ferritin 3 UIBC 412 tIBC 427 RBC 3.96 HGB 7.7 HCT 25 MCV64 MCH19 MCHC 30 RDW 21 other labs normal started on iron bid. Is that al… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Symptoms are: Low iron levels Nose bleeds feeling dizzy
hello, symptoms are: Low iron levels Nose bleeds feeling dizzy stomach cramps headaches blurry vision heartburn bloodpressure is normal and not pregnant… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x