Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a 42 yr female and have multiple blood test results I
I am a 42 yr female and have multiple blood test results I need help making sense of as to what they may indicate including: positive Rheumatoid Factor, severe Vitamin D deficiency 6, high liver enzym… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,842 satisfied customers
Blood level is low and needs a transfusion. Not bleeding, so
Blood level is low and needs a transfusion. Not bleeding, so what is happening? What does it mean and what is causing this?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
This year My iron is low and my vitamin D is very 1ow as
This year My iron is low and my vitamin D is very 1ow as well. I am 39years old woman. Can I take Iron Supplement and Vitamin D together? After I took 3 weeks of Feosol Bifera Iron supplement then I s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Since Feb I have had a bad taste in my mouth with pain and
Since Feb I have had a bad taste in my mouth with pain and my gums and tongue are extremely sensitive and hurt. I have been to 2 oral surgeons, a peridontist who claim it is "medical" My primary care … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am suffering from muscle pain, joint pain and fatigue. In
I am suffering from muscle pain, joint pain and fatigue. In October I had a hemicolonectomy. Since that time the pain issues have crept up and were very noticeable in March. My doctor could find no ca… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid Arthritis. I have been struggling with anemia for some time. My hemoglobin is 8.8 down from 9.1 in April. I had a colonoscopy last year - a polyp… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am taking a certified dietary class and have to interprete
i am taking a certified dietary class and have to interprete some lab results for an adult male.Transferrin of 131 , HgbA1c of 6.1, hemoglobin of 8.9 and FBS of 325 can you help me understand these va… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Lab results: 1. Mild normocytic anemia with inadequate
Lab results: 1. Mild normocytic anemia with inadequate compensation. 2. Lymphocyopenia (the ferritin level and other iron indices suggest iron deficiency. Given her anemia abs.retic does not indicate … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
RDW 15.1, RBC 3.42, Hemaglobin 10.3, Heamatocrit 30.3
RDW 15.1, RBC 3.42, Hemaglobin 10.3, Heamatocrit 30.3 indicates ? Is it possible for a Hematologist or Oncologist to also review the above?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My rdw is 17.8 mcv normal b12 high iron saturation 8 iron 35
my rdw is 17.8 mcv normal b12 high iron saturation 8 iron 35 this is second lab results first time was higher but low been on iron pills twice a day for four months and levels droped now going to hema… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Post-menapausal 56 yr old female with GERD, lots of gas,
Post-menapausal 56 yr old female with GERD, lots of gas, etc. I have been borderline anemic for 1 year, and now need hip surgery but being postponed because of anemia. no evidence of blood in stool or… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I am an engineering students and it is effecting my
I am an engineering students and it is effecting my performance. I feel tired,drained out all the time.I am not very cheerful either.I also have pain in the limbs (feel sore).I have a vitamin D and B1… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am a 41 yr old 5'1 93lb woman who eats healthy and
i am a 41 yr old 5'1 93lb woman who eats healthy and exercises regularly. I havent been feeling myself. I'm very tired all the time & get dizzy on occasion. I also have diarrhea all the time. My dr to… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
My house burned down in sept 09 - due to smoke inhalation a
my house burned down in sept 09 - due to smoke inhalation a visit to dr was in order. anemia was one of the diagnosis - a regimine of iron was given 750 mg for 5 weeks. no improvemnt. sent to onocolog… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a count of 3.22
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a White count of 3.22 and a red 0f 4.62, enzymes are AST46 and ALT of 70. I know the enzimes are high but I think i can bring those down. The over all numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Swollen feet from a.m. to p.m. + painful to touch. Labs show
swollen feet from a.m. to p.m. + painful to touch. Labs show iron deficiency anemia. I have MS. Localized and severe need to itch the left side of back near the clavicle without evidence of a rash. An… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Im a male 47 years old cmmercial electrian and have shooting
hi im a white male 47 years old cmmercial electrian and have shooting pain all through body non stop feels like pain cming from bones or joints severe cronic migrians for days on end been diagnosed wi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x