Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I started taking one fish oil omega 3 about 2 weeks ago. I…

I started taking one...

I started taking one fish oil omega 3 about 2 weeks ago. I starting taking this week vit k2. Is it true fish oil thins rhe blood and vit k2 coagulate blood? Should i be taking both?

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

I was dx with ostepenia and have elevated cholostrol. They also have me on 50,000 vit d. Since i was liw on vit d

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I take thyriod med 135 mg or mcg? Total hysterctomy last year. And i have gallstones no surgery. 2005 thyriod cancer. Started taking supplments for ostepinia. Not drugs. Wont do ANY osteporosis drugs.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Reason for vit k2. I heard it helps with vit d and calcium. Calcium NOT settling in heart, joints or muscle. But directs it to the bones.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I'm 47
Answered in 2 hours by:
11/17/2017
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,544
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Both the above statements regarding Vitamin K and fish oil omega 3 are true however, not entirely. They both assist in these functions and do not interfere with each other.

Vitamin K helps in the synthesis of certain coagulation factors essential to blood coagulation however, it does not initiate coagulation nor does it make the blood thick or prone to thromboembolism.

Omega 3 fatty acids do not thin the blood but merely prevent plaque and cholesterol from depositing in the arteries.

So, you can take both of these supplements together if you wish to.

Hope this helps.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you

I am so glad I could help.

Please remember to rate the answer.

Take good care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
One more question. Is it true vit k2 removes or guide's calcium or vit d away from the heart/muscle and sends it to the bones?

Yes, vitamin K has a defined role along with vitamin D and calcium for building bones and driving the calcium towards bones from the circulation through complex chemical reactions. All these have synergistic actions to improve bone health.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

Best wishes.

Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,544
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified
Dr Uzair and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,544
10,544 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Will Vitamin K 2 help with calcium deposits in arteries of
Will Vitamin K 2 help with calcium deposits in arteries of heart? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,147 satisfied customers
Jon, Years ago I had my vitamin D3 levels checked and they
Hi Dr. Jon, Years ago I had my vitamin D3 levels checked and they were 19. I started with 2000 IU of Vitamin D3 for several months and had it up to 40. Then I went down to 1000IU. Just had it checked … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
678 satisfied customers
Home from the ER. They put me on Valium. I took a multi and
For Dr Pennington Home from the ER. They put me on Valium. I took a multi and B complex this morning before I went. I just called two of the practitioners. It looks like you are online. You said start… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
678 satisfied customers
This is for someone that knows about calcium orotate..i have
this is for someone that knows about calcium orotate..i have been reading about calcium and i am wanting a good one.. and ahve read that calcium orotate is the best for absorbtion and so forth...but w… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D level is 18. I'm 63yo and I've had a hip
My Vitamin D level is 18. I'm 63yo and I've had a hip replacement and a revision since May 5th 2014. At 7 wks post op, still having severe pain in anterior thigh and hip with weight bearing. I will st… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My daughter who is spastic C P and wheelchair bound just got
HI My daughter who is spastic C P and wheelchair bound just got results of bone density report It reads AP Spine L1-L4 BMD 0.993 T-Score -0.5 z score -0.1 Femoreal Neck Left BmD 0.533 T Score 2.8 Z Sc… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My PTH IS 78, serum calcium is elevated and have a liw Vit
My PTH IS 78, serum calcium is elevated and have a liw Vit d, also thyroid 14! Also high cholesterol 268--Have felt bad in last 6 mos, trouble remembering, 2 bladder infections, restless leg syndrome.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors, I am 47 years old and was dx with near
Dear Doctors, I am 47 years old and was dx with near borderline osteoporosis of the left hip at the age of 45. At the age of 46 I had the dexa scan repeated and it revealed osteopenia of the total lef… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My vitamin D is high..101. I,m 63 years old..140 lbs..5'4. I
my vitamin D is high..101. I,m 63 years old..140 lbs..5'4. I take a senior multivitamin, also I take celbrex for arthritus., fish oil 1000 mg (2 a day). Is this a health problem?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I HAVE CLL, IS THERE A SUPPLEMENT OR CERTAIN FOODS I SHOULD
I HAVE CLL, IS THERE A SUPPLEMENT OR CERTAIN FOODS I SHOULD BE TAKING TO HELP WITH THIS CANCER.MY WHITE CELLS ARE RUNNING BETWEEN 22,000 & 23000 NOW,I WAS TOLD IF THEY GO UP IN THE 50,000 & 60,OOO THA… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I have just been told that my Vitamin D level is 5.2. What
I have just been told that my Vitamin D level is 5.2. What do you believe would be the best treatment?… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I have many issues that my cardiologist, hemotologist,
i have many issues that my cardiologist, hemotologist, rheumotologist, & pulmonologist have not been able to answer. Do you think a full body scan might provide some insigjt?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there any truth to the idea that hydrochlorothiazide
Is there any truth to the idea that hydrochlorothiazide (12.5 mg/day) can interact with vitamin D (2000 IU)?? My thyroid has recently decided to retire and in addition to the HCTZ and Vit D I am takin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 59 yr's old, female,recently retired, am taking
I'm 59 yr's old, female,recently retired, am taking singulair 10 mg, crestor10mg,lisinvin 10mg, Fosomax, Glucossomine Chrondroitin, Fish Oil, Vit D, Posture D (Dr. said I needed more calcium) & Gerito… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My Vitamin D 25 level moved only 2 points from 28 to 30 which is still below the range. My Dr had prescribed 50,000 mg of Vitamin D once a week a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My tongue is swollen, feels like a burned with hot food and
My tongue is swollen, feels like a burned with hot food and has white bumps 1/4" apart around edge of tongue.… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
Medical question. Following a CT scan I have been told I
Medical question. Following a CT scan I have been told I have extensive calcification of my aorta and other vessels. My GP said there is nothing that can be done other than reducing my cholesterol fur… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
Here comes the unnormal parts of my tests. Vitamin D is
Here comes the unnormal parts of my tests. Vitamin D is 10.3L (VERY, VERY LOW) lab scale of 32-100 Calium Serum Level expecting it to be low but it is 10.4 (higher part of normal) Lab scale of 8.5-10.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x