Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
T4 Free, Direct, S is normal 0.92 (0.82-1.77) TSH High
T4 Free, Direct, S is normal 0.92 (0.82-1.77) TSH High 16.090 (0.450-4.500) T3 Free Low 1.7 (2.0-4.4) T3Reve+ThyAbs+TPO High 223 (0-34) Thryroglobulin Antibody High 1.1 (0.0-0.9) Reverse T3, Serum Low… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I took my blood pressure medicine, but my blood pressure is
I took my blood pressure medicine, but my blood pressure is going high? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, most likely as a result
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, most likely as a result of Hashimoto's in 2011. We just got my thyroid medication "optimized" at 180mg of Armour thyroid. However, we cannot get my TSH level to go… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
For about the past three months I've had bad hot flashes and
Hello for about the past three months I've had bad hot flashes and pain upper back and neck my ears always feel wet with wax in the mornings and my throat feels swollen from the inside but it doesn't … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I WAKE UP EVERY MORNING WITH PAIN IN MY LEFT ARM ALONG WITH
I WAKE UP EVERY MORNING WITH PAIN IN MY LEFT ARM ALONG WITH VERY HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. IT IS USUALLY AROUND 180 OVER 110. COULD THIS BE A SIGN OF A POSSIBLE HEART ATTACK?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
If my lipids and TSH is elevated could it be because of
If my lipids and TSH is elevated could it be because of medication? If so, are the labs elevated mean they really are elevated?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
In Nov, 2012 my doctor put me on levothyroxin because my tsh
In Nov, 2012 my doctor put me on levothyroxin because my tsh was 1.42. On medication it went up to 4.23 - this was in dec, 2013. I take 75mcg daily. In feb, 2014 when I as checked it was back down to … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I feel hungry all the time and really dizzy. I think I eat
Hi. I feel hungry all the time and really dizzy. I think I eat enough. I'm normal weight, not diabetic or pregnant. What can it be? I have had anorexia for 10 years, but I've been healthy for 1 year. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
My daughter has a chronic condition of high heart rate, 95 -
My daughter has a chronic condition of high heart rate, 95 - 130 Yesterday she had heart "palpitations" Is this serious enough to go to ER?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I just did a thyroid test as was feeling unwell. Headache,
Hello, I just did a thyroid test as was feeling unwell. Headache, palpitations, dry skin, dry hair, dry eyes, dry vagina. Test showed low sugar level, low pulse rate and my TSH is 6.1, T3 is 2.19, T4 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I had graves disease 16 years ago and have been doing well
I had graves disease 16 years ago and have been doing well until my last blood test which showed my levels to be 17.900 my doctor thought I had stopped taking my meds. She upped my dose from 112 to 17… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Daughter inlaw had thyroidectomy because she had graves
My Daughter inlaw had thyroidectomy because she had graves disease 18 months ago.Her thyroid levels been high and then very low.Been on medication bring level down and bring levels to normal.PTU,SSKI,… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My tsh level was 4.02. I constantly feel a discomfort in my
My tsh level was 4.02. I constantly feel a discomfort in my neck although I don't see or feel any lump. I really can't describe what the discomfort feels like....but I know it is uncomfortable when I … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
My daughter is now having a symptom occurring on the skin of
My daughter is now having a symptom occurring on the skin of a icey hot sensation from her left hip down her thigh and up to the waist and around to the mid back to the shoulder, to hands and back of … read more
EKwanMD
EKwanMD
Physician
Medical Degree
53 satisfied customers
At my last physical in November, my TSH was 'slightly high'
At my last physical in November, my TSH was 'slightly high' (2.65) but not enough to cause symptoms- per my MD. But in the last month I've had more symptoms of hypothyroidism, hair falling out more th… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
In February my Blood Calcium level was 10.7; in June it was
In February my Blood Calcium level was 10.7; in June it was 10.8; and last week it was 10.4. My doctor said that it's in the Normal Range. My symptoms are fatique, mental fogginess, and weight gain. A… read more
Dr. Wright
Dr. Wright
MD - Doctor of Medicine
190 satisfied customers
How do I know if I am on too high a dose of thyroid meds?
How do I know if I am on too high a dose of thyroid meds? Recently, after years of feeling fine on the same dose of thyroid medication, I started having some chest pounding. My PA tells me my thyroid … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Within the last 48 hours, i developed what i thought was a
Within the last 48 hours, i developed what i thought was a really bad UTI.........at the same time my blood sugar level started getting high. It is normal in the afternoon/evening but high in the AM..… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x