Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently been struggling with anxiety so I got my labs done 10 days ago to see if I should adjust medicine. Here they are. TSH 1.38 range .40-4.50 T3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
I took thyroid medication for 20 years and was taken off a
I took thyroid medication for 20 years and was taken off a few years ago, my latest test results free t4 1.15 mg/do and TSH 0.428 is this borderline hyperthyroidism? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,357 satisfied customers
If my question is if my TSH is 6.8 is it hypo or hyper? And
Hello there if my question is if my TSH is 6.8 is it hypo or hyper ? And doctor prescribed propanalol hci for my palpitation sudden problem does it effect my tsh? And how … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,063 satisfied customers
Just doing some research, got my blood back and tsh was .34,
just doing some research, got my blood back and tsh was .34, T3 5.1, t4 22.7. fatigued, recently had swollen glands around throat which have gone down. Doc didn't mention it but wants me back in a yea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
TSH, High Sensitivity 1.01, T4 Free Non­Dialysis 1.3, T3
TSH, High Sensitivity 1.01, T4 Free Non­Dialysis 1.3, T3 Free Non­Dialysis 3.0 - what does this mean? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,887 satisfied customers
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the last 35 years.In a recent blood report my thyrois numbers were Tsh 4.68 T3 3.2 and T4 0.9 My Doctor has put me on Liothyronine 7.5 MCG (I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
Does latuda cause weight gain? There is a warning to tell
Does latuda cause weight gain? There is a warning to tell one's doctor if one has had breast cancer--is this an absolute contraindications for using Latuda ? Can naltrexone and thyroid hormone be used… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the are doing all the usual blood tests including TSH. Will this test be enough to show if my thyriod is off? Years ago I went to an endroconog… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
I recently had the left lobe of my thyroid removed for a
I recently had the left lobe of my thyroid removed for a small papillary cancer. My TSH 10 weeks after this procedure was normal (3). My thyroid Dr. wants my TSH to be very low (r/t cancer not spreadi… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,868 satisfied customers
I just picked up some lab results and my abnormal results
I just picked up some lab results and my abnormal results are 71 for Thyroid Peroxidase and 1.3 Bilirubin. For the Thyroid, should I be on medication, what all does this mean? As far as the Bilirubin,… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My tsh has fluctuated the past 3 years. it is never lower
My tsh has fluctuated the past 3 years. it is never lower than 2.0. I recently was symptomatic at 3.86. The lab I use is not up to date with what the range for tsh is 0.3- 3.0. I can not get doctor to… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyriod 25 years ago. I smoking
I was diagnosed with hypothyriod 25 years ago. I smoking over a year ago. I have not replaced cigarettes with food. I jog 3.5 miles a day and have a very healthy diet. I keep gaining weight. My test r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Have nephew in 30's- was told his "thyroid levels in his
have nephew in 30's- was told his "thyroid levels in his brain were double high, but blood was 0"- what does this mean. He is male, a soldier, noticed that eyes always look like he is excited, has bee… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have had a recurring spot by my neck that stays but is
I have had a recurring spot by my neck that stays but is more prominent before my period. I had an ultrasound of my thyroid and it shows goiter-mild due to post menapausal, but I am not post menapausa… read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
272 satisfied customers
I've been on synthroid for 4 years now. My dosage is .225
I've been on synthroid for 4 years now. My dosage is .225 and I just had my blood tested. My TSH level is 7.07. I am confused. Why would my TSH be so high if I'm taking a high level of synthroid?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I visited my doctor because pain and swelling in my lft
i visited my doctor because pain and swelling in my lft knee, he ordered blood tests for rheumatoid test and test fo thyroid disease i did have hashimotos i stopped taking levox because my hair starte… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN HYPOTHROID SINCE I WAS 9 MONTHS OLD AND AM NOW
i HAVE BEEN HYPOTHROID SINCE I WAS 9 MONTHS OLD AND AM NOW 67. i HAVE HAD DIABETES TYPE 2 SINCE 1996. I HAVE HAD A LOW TSH TEST BUT HAVE LEARNED THAT METFORMIN CAUSES THOSE TESTS TO BE SUPPRESSED. MY … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism. I just had bloodwork done and these
I have hypothyroidism. I just had bloodwork done and these are my results-TSH 16.92, Free T4 0.90, and Total T3 1.94. What would you conclude from those results?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,900 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x