Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute)
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute) High. 3.6 -- My blood sugar is high 151 AiC 7.4 (but taking metformin recently). shud I be concerned abt my high Lymphs?? ty … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,367 satisfied customers
My last CBC w/Auto Diff I had a platelet count of 130 my
My last CBC w/Auto Diff I had a platelet count of 130 my Mean Platelet was normal , as was the Mean Platelet Volume. The ref. range for the platelet was 140-400. Should there be any concern? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a Cbc to diagnose a UTI. Results showed a high amount
I had a Cbc to diagnose a UTI. Results showed a high amount of WBC 26-50. And also 2plus Leukoesterase. I was put on antibiotics. The rest of CBC normal with the exception of high vitamin b12. What ca… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What can cause a WBC count of 2.9/ Absolute neutrophils 873/
What can cause a WBC count of 2.9/ Absolute neutrophils 873/ neutrophil % 30.1/ lymphocyte % 54.7? Everything else on bloodwork fine. I am 54 yrs old/ F/ Mechanical Heart Valve/on coumadin/ concerned … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had a CBC blood test that showed high (125) Alkaline
I had a CBC blood test that showed high (125) Alkaline Phosphatase level and a high ALT (SGPT) level of 34. On the urine analysis, WBC Esterase 1+ and Protein 1+ were both abnormal, as was occult bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
Need more information on CBC and Lymphocyte count.
I have a question about my CBC. More to the point my Lymphocyte count. Although I'm a barrister I do have a science background. However, I cannot seem to understand my results. My physician said these… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin is down, I am going for a sonogram for a lump
my hemoglobin is down, I am going for a sonogram for a lump on the side of my neck and now my WBC is 3.5. I have lost about 11 lbs in the last 4 weeks. I had a TBI in February and they have been treat… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 38 yo female. Prior to 12/2009, I was running 30-40
I am a 38 yo female. Prior to 12/2009, I was running 30-40 miles a week, and doing pilates as well. I got a severe respiratory infection after running a 1/2 marathon 12/2009. After I developed severe … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old female I have flushing and episodes of
I am a 46 year old female I have flushing and episodes of diarrhea where I feel like I am going to pass out, fatty deposits on liver. What can cause this ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,832 satisfied customers
Quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on
Hi, quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on methamizole 5 mg a day for overactive thyroid. high Potassium for a about a year due to low aldosterone.my endo can't explain.florinef l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
91 yo hispanic female has vascular dementia, congestive
91 yo hispanic female has vascular dementia, congestive heart failure, COPD, resolved acute kidney deficiency. on 5/30/11 had labs with creatinine of 1.2, BUN 41, albumen 1.9, with total proteins 5.3.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old male I am being treated with medications
I am a 63 year old male I am being treated with medications for elevated bp and cholesterol. I see my PCP regularly. On Nov. 10 2010 I had my entire thyroid removed ( papillary carcinoma) and am doing… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
Abdominal swelling with palpable lymphnodes on abdomen and
abdominal swelling with palpable lymphnodes on abdomen and fast weight gain---all labs normal. Avoiding dairy intake due to lactose intolerance. Age/sex female over 40 yrs old.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been taken prednisone for 4 weeks now. Started at 20
I have been taken prednisone for 4 weeks now. Started at 20 mg per day and now down to 5 mg every other day. Noticed that my WBC was 8.1 when I started and now its at 3.5 Is this because of the predni… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,830 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except my eGFR is 40. My doctor was not alarmed. Will retest me in 6 months. Do I have a damaged kidney?… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Dr, my PLT are 269 (140-400) SEGS 58.4 (45-65) LYMPHS 29.2
Dr Wright, my PLT are 269 (140-400) SEGS 58.4 (45-65) LYMPHS 29.2 ((20-40) MONOS 8.4 (2-10) BASO 0.5 (0-1) TSH 2.05 ( T-4 5.89 FR T4 1.21… read more
BMW MD
BMW MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
391 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x