Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A mole approx dime-size was diagnosed in Oct; two days ago…

Customer Question
A mole approx dime-size...

A mole approx dime-size was diagnosed in Oct; two days ago it bled slightly, possibly irritated while sleeping. I have an appointment early Dec to have it removed, however the MD doesn't know about the bleeding. Q: Am i OK in waiting for my Dec appointment or should I try for an earlier one? Thanks....marcia

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes, MD diagnosed this mole in Oct; meds include Lisonopril/20Mg; Verapamil HCL CR/180 Mg; Pravastatin/20Mg; Aspirin/325 Mg.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Those listed, I take daily; no known allergies. Daily intake also includes Calcium/600Mg; Fish Oil/1000Mg; PreserVision.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No. My primary MD says I'm in great shape for an 81-yr-old, to include a recent bone density test, so I consider myself lucky!

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/14/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 9 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,459
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Could you please post a photo for me on this page?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

38,459 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Recently, I asked a urology question. I was taking
Recently, I asked a urology question. I was taking antibiotics at the time for a bladder infection. Last week I visited my urologist and the bladder infection is now clear. However, coincident to this… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My husband is 74 years old has a few things wrong. Diabetic
My husband is 74 years old has a few things wrong. Diabetic insulin dependent Lantus at night 70 units nova log pen daily maybe 3 times 20 units. He is on so many blood pressure medicines I wonder the… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn this week. My physian noted that
I had blood drawn this week. My physian noted that hemoglobin was high. All other parts were normal. including potassiem. She also said my blood level was high, and that I should get enough sweet thin… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,856 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old otherwise healthy man, but am concerned
I am a 75 year old otherwise healthy man, but am concerned with the trend of my bloodwork. I have monitored my red and white blood tests every year since 1996. From 1996 through 2011 my averages (from… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am not feeling so good.I was newly diagnosed with diabetes
I am not feeling so good.I was newly diagnosed with diabetes today and only began the Metformin 500 mg. p.o. last evening. I am retired from nursing and know that I may be sitting renal disease from l… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I am 28 years old. When I was paying my way through college
Hello, I am 28 years old. When I was paying my way through college I worked on heavy duty work trucks and a fuel tank that was approximately 600pnds fell and nearly killed me, I consider myself lucky … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How can I find out if my husband's list of medications are
How can I find out if my husband's long list of medications are interacting with each other. I have tried drug checkers on the internet but they don't seem to work. He is taking at least 18 different … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Severe pain between shoulder blades radiating into rib cage.
severe pain between shoulder blades radiating into rib cage . soreness in both lungs on intake and resting… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
Question for a Doctor regarding my Lab results .. Liver
Question for a Doctor regarding my Lab results .. Liver enzymes mainly ..I will try to give a quick summary of the past 90 days .. I was admitted to the Hospital for 6 days due to acute alcoholic hepa… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Symptoms: cellulitis treated with Doxycycline 1/20/12; 1/23
Symptoms: cellulitis treated with Doxycycline 1/20/12; 1/23 wet, non productive cough and headache (forehead only); later same day in evening O2 Sat 89; Chest xray small area of possible pneumonia; lu… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am 52 years old male. I have never smoked, do not eat a
Hello, I am 52 years old male. I have never smoked, do not eat a lot of sugar and never drink sodas. Drink a lot of water and some tea. Blood cholesterol is 170 and LDL is 118 now considerably lower a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Symptoms that have accummulated since 3rd left ankle fusion
Symptoms that have accummulated since 3rd left ankle fusion (1st two non-union) with iliac crest autograft, (included rod, screw for anchor and adhesives). This surgery was Oct. 18, 2010 Harvest site … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I am one week out of rehab from a mild ischemic stroke
I am one week out of rehab from a mild ischemic stroke suffered on Oct. 8th. I am walking fine, have very minor right side weakness and a slight peripheral double vision. All of which has improved rad… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
Need Surgeon. Husband almost died in '73 MVA. Traumatic
Need Surgeon. Husband almost died in '73 MVA. Traumatic splenectomy sponged out spleen and two gutters filled with blood; has jagged 1' scar,up thru front lymph nodes area per book diagram); severe pa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
In february of 2007 i was diagnosed as having throat cancer
in february of 2007 i was diagnosed as having throat cancer (tumor in left tonsil). Thte tumor was removed and after two of the strongest chem sessions and 33 radiation treatments (ffrom Feb. to June … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed via angio-gram in april 2008 with
I have been diagnosed via angio-gram in april 2008 with vasospastic angina. Since Dec. 2009 the pain/tightness or pressure is constant despite medications. The more I move, the worse the pain gets. Is… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
During the year 2006 in the month of december I was
hello,during the year 2006 in the month of december I was prescribed and followed the following medication instructions a prescribedfor pain management and depression,de-congestine tr capsules,chantix… read more
NormanM
NormanM
Partner in private practice
Adv Dip Psychotherapy (with Distinc
89 satisfied customers
I am writing to you again about my 82 year old mother. The
I am writing to you again about my 82 year old mother. The last time I wrote to you I was very concerned with her high sed rate of 90, high crp and hemoglobin was 9.0, hematocrit low 35, low iron leve… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x