Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Had bleeding from my colon and low hemogloblin level at 6.9.

Customer Question
Had bleeding from my...

Had bleeding from my colon and low hemogloblin level at 6.9. Had colon removed 5 months ago. Hemoglobin level now at 11.7. Should I worry that it hasn't risen to higher level? Thanks

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Nothing in particular

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Not really.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/10/2017
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,346
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago

No, this is very good progress. Gaining 1 gm/dL of Hb every month is absolutely a very good recovery.

You should not be worried about this.

Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,346
10,346 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I went to the ER For dizziness. They gave me some blood work
I went to the ER For dizziness. They gave me some blood work and said that my hemoglobin level was 6.9 They offered me a blood transfusion but i declined due to personal reasons. I asked about my othe… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,107 satisfied customers
I will have a kidney biopsy. My gfr is 41 and I have anemia
I will have a kidney biopsy. My gfr is 41 and I have anemia of 11.7. I understand that if a kidney Biopsy is performed the hemoglobin rat will drop a point or two bringing mine down to 0.7 since I hav… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
I am 62yr old, female. Currently my glucose levels and
I am 62yr old, female. Currently my glucose levels and cholestrol level are in incontrol. I take following medication Gemmer Forte 1mg for my diabetes, Rozavel 10 mg, Ecosprin 150mg, Angizem 30. My Se… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,346 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin continuously lower than the parameter on the
My hemoglobin continuously lower than the parameter on the other hand my CEA is higher (>5). 1st doctor said that lower hemoglobin was caused by taking blood thinner (I'm taking Plavix), another do… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have RBC of 3.6 -- I am a female age 53. Is this anemia?
I have RBC of 3.6 -- I am a female age 53. Is this anemia? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Low blood count 2.9 last year it was 4.5 I had Lipo last
Low blood count 2.9 last year it was 4.5 I had Lipo last year and I had black mold in my bedroom didn't know it until about a year past I wonder if it's possible any of those things could have did thi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Taking amphetamine 20mgs a day from the mfg:corepharma this
taking amphetamine 20mgs a day from the mfg:corepharma this seems 2 make me tired or amphetamine salts 20 mgs a day from the mfg:teva usa this acted different it gave me like i wanted to do more. now … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I used to have haemoglobin around 15-16 and CBC's are
I used to have haemoglobin around 15-16 and CBC's are usually quite normal. I was in extreme cold places compared to my hometown for some time. After coming back a test was done showing Haemoglobin to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes. I am not on medication for it though
I have type 2 diabetes. I am not on medication for it though my doctors wants me on metaform. I have lost weight and conditioned my muscels through gym work over a period of three years. My Ac1 is 6.9… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My question is if I am low on RBC,WBC,hemoglobin ,and
Hi, my question is if I am low on RBC,WBC,hemoglobin ,and hematocrit, What could that potentially signify? Thanks much...… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had stage 3 colon cancer, surgery in July 2006, then six
I had stage 3 colon cancer, surgery in July 2006, then six months of chemo. All scans and other tests have been fine. Had my regular bloodwork two days ago, see the doc this afternoon. Bloodwork resul… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
If my son is having hizentra subqu weekly infusions for
if my son is having hizentra subqu weekly infusions for antibody replacement therapy...will his immunglobuling g be extremely high… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is condsidered extremely low. His lead levels, white blood cells, plateletts, and reticulicites(?) are normal. What could be wrong?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am 48 year old woman and I was feeling very weak and tired
I am 48 year old woman and I was feeling very weak and tired for while now. I whent to a doctor this past winter and my hemoglobin was very low. They gave me iron supplements and it came to normal in … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My husband had two heart stents put in Nov 08. He has been
My husband had two heart stents put in Nov 08. He has been on plavix. In June 09 was re-checked to see if stents were okay. Everythng fine. Last Thursday to hospital because of hearing heart beat in e… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I had a thyroid test a while back which came back mildly
Hi there, I had a thyroid test a while back which came back mildly underactive. For as long as I can recall I have had anxiety, cold feet even in warm weather, strange vision, not blurred but not norm… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
I was told today that I needed to go to the emergency room
I was told today that I needed to go to the emergency room for a blood transfusion after a blood test came back reading a hemoglobin level of 6.9. I was bleeding due to a heavy period but the bleeding… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,707 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x