Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Question about prostate and PSA I am 66yo and type 2
Question about prostate and PSA I am 66yo and type 2 diabetic (of around 30 years) and about 6 months ago I had a PSA test which gave a reading of around 6.6 (it had been hovering about 4 for years pr… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
I tried to get a second opinion on your site,last night,but
I tried to get a second opinion on your site,last night,but i got cut off? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am looking for a second opinion from a urologist, I am a
I am looking for a second opinion from a urologist … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old competitive open water swimmer and in
I am a 75 year old competitive open water swimmer and in good health. Swim between 1.5 and 2.5 miles per week year round. 25 years ago I had a radical prostatectomy as a result of biopsy diagnosis of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
Have had hormone teatment which reduced psa from 44to0.5 but
have had hormone teatment which reduced psa from 44to0.5 but psa now steadily rising -5.6 to 9.7 in the last 6 months -what next?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
68 YEARS OLD.MY PSA HAS BEEN INCREASING. WITH WHETHER OR NOT
I AM NOW 68 YEARS OLD.MY PSA HAS BEEN INCREASING. I AM FACED WITH WHETHER OR NOT I SHOULD HAVE A PROSTATE BIOPSY, ULTRASOUND OR BOTH. THAT IS WHERE I COULD USE SOME HELP. IT IS NOT THE PSA READING ITS… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,764 satisfied customers
I am 71 years old. I scored 4.4 on a recent PSA test. No
I am 71 years old. I scored 4.4 on a recent PSA test. No lump was felt, he said my prostate was soft. My doctor is recommending a biopsy taking 12 cores for testing. A year ago my PSA level was 4.1, s… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then in last year rose to 18. Recent prostatitis symptoms went away within 2 days of starting 6-week cipro treatment, but PSA still 18, six weeks … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My husband who just turned 66 in March, is going to the
My husband who just turned 66 in March, is going to the doctor next week because his PSA test came back elevated. It was at 5.7 the first of May this year. In 2010 it was 4.5, then in 2007 it was 3.4.… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,795 satisfied customers
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over 15 lb in less than 3 weeks) with extreme fatigue, night sweats, loss of appetite, some trouble urinating and coughing. He has had a chest xra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My PSI on 10/20/2010 was 1.63 on 04/12/2011 is 4.93 I like
My PSI on 10/20/2010 was 1.63 on 04/12/2011 is 4.93 I like to know is it normal rise for 6 month ,is it cancer or samthing diferent ?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
We live in Thailand. My 82 year old husband Ed is rather
We live in Thailand. My 82 year old husband Ed is rather anxious about his present problems with his PSA levels and would appreciate your opinion. About 5-6 years ago, Ed's PSA level was about 4. Sinc… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Prostata PSA. 2009 I had 3ng/ml 20 days ago 4.58 ng/ml To
Prostata PSA. 2009 I had 3ng/ml 20 days ago 4.58 ng/ml To day after some drugs, in 20 days, 5.18 ng/ml My dr. adviced me to go to the hospital now, for internal prostata test if it is cancer. The 5.18… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have benign enlarged prostate. I am 74 years old. latest
I have benign enlarged prostate. I am 74 years old. latest PSA blood test shows 8.1. Is this normal for my age ? I have regular DRE finger tests, all ok. tha nks Tony… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My husband who is in his 64th year, has had an increase in
Hello My husband who is in his 64th year, has had an increase in his PSA from several years ago, to 4.2. When repeated, his most recent one was at 4.1 Should there be reason for concern? or more testi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
After 3 biopsies, 6 years of Proscar, 2 pca3 tests, my PSA
After 3 biopsies, 6 years of Proscar, 2 pca3 tests, my PSA has registered from 8 in 2003 to 1.2 in 2008(after Proscar) to 11 today. All tests show no cancer. Why is the PSA score staying at 11?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Iam a retired Md I have been diagnosed with giant cell
Iam a retired Md I have been diagnosed with giant cell arteritis. However my sed rate(taken 10 days after prednisone was started) was only 6 , My c-reactive protein was Neg, and my temporal artery bx … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x