Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm trying to thoroughly understand the possible result of
I'm trying to thoroughly understand the possible result of having MCV level of 109 and MCH level of 35.5 … read more
Dr. S
Dr. S
Attending physician
MD
43 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,475 satisfied customers
I have had two FBCs 3 months apart. Both have returned with
Hello I have had two FBCs 3 months apart. Both have returned with elevated MCV (104) and low MCHC. The second test showed high MCH. When living overseas 2 years ago I was told I had 'unusual' anaemia … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if this is anything to worry about. doctor
Can you tell me if this is anything to worry about. doctor did CBC to rule out anemia from easily bruising. MPV 11.0 High, PLATELET 143 Low, RBC 4.41, RDW 11.8 Low, WBC 3.7 Low, IRON 51, WESTERGREN 18… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,555 satisfied customers
Just did some bloodwork and I received my results. Would
Hello - Just did some bloodwork and I received my results. Would like a 2nd opinion on what I need to do in order to get my values back to normal. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
I have high MCV and low MCHC, otherwise my tests are normal.
I have high MCV and low MCHC, otherwise my tests are normal. I am extremely fatigued, have a hard time concentrating, spike lower grade fevers off and on over the past few weeks and get nausea and dia… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
My RDW is high 15.1, my mchc is low 31.5, my mcv 87.8 and
my RDW is high 15.1, my mchc is low 31.5, my mcv 87.8 and mch 27.6 should i be concerned? How can I lower my RDW and increase my mchc?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Can you shed any light? WBC 3.4..has not been above 5 for 20
Hi, can you shed any light? WBC 3.4..has not been above 5 for 20 years RBC 4.39 has not even reached 5 for 20 years MCV 100.4.. has not been below 97 for 20 years MCH 34.6...has not been below 33 for … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm hypothyroid but the platelets are high and absolute neutrophils are very high and iron is high.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I was told today after a routine blood test that my red
Hi I was told today after a routine blood test that my red blood cells were slightly enlarged, think the doctor quoted 34, does this make sense, what is the normal and what is the cause of this ? Than… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and they did a CBC. All
I recently had some blood work done and they did a CBC. All of my results were normal except for the MCH came up as "abnormal" - it was 32.5 and the normal was listed as 32. Should I be concerned abou… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed low ESR (2 mm/hr), low RDW
A recent blood test showed low ESR (2 mm/hr), low RDW (10.20), high MCV (34.9), and high MCH (34.9). The symptoms are unexplained sustained headache, blurry vision, dizziness, cognition problems, and … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I sometimes feel spaced out, sleepy no energy low mood, my
I sometimes feel spaced out, sleepy no energy low mood, my rbc's & haematocrit are lo & mch & mchc hi sometimes my haemoglobin is lo when I have tried to give blood but the doctor says I am not lo eno… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
I had a complete bloodwork done and these were the results
I had a complete bloodwork done and these were the results that were out of range: 0.59 - Creatinine; 32.8 - MCHC; 15.3 - RDW. What does this mean and should I be concerned? Thanks… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Good afternon, Just got a notice back from am employment
Good afternon, Just got a notice back from am employment prescreening blood analysis. Could you tell me what MCV, MCH, MCHC means? They all show high while my RBC blood and Hematocrit show low. Also, … read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I recently had lab work done with the following results: wbc
I recently had lab work done with the following results: wbc 3.6L; Rbc 5.18h; HEMOGLOBIN 11.4l; HEMATOCRIT 36.5;Mcv 71l; mch 22.1l MCHC 31.3l PLATELETS 395 MY PHYSICIAN CALLED TODAY and because of the… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,473 satisfied customers
My Wife is 37 weeks pregnant, she has had a blood test on
My Wife is 37 weeks pregnant, she has had a blood test on Monday (22nd March 2010) and has seen her midwife today. Over the last 2 months she's been experiencing severe Indigestion and Heartburn makin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Trying to understand blood test results. Testing done
Trying to understand blood test results. Testing done without fasting 12 hours. HEMOGLOBIN 137, HEMATOCRIT 0.40, RBC 4.42, RBC INDICES MCV 90,MCH 31, MCHC 346,RDW 14.0, WBC 10.9, PLATLETS (A) 485, MPV… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x