Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been throwing up since 2 days,I suspect this is

Customer Question
because of food I ate...
I have been throwing up since 2 days,I suspect this is because of food I ate. My wbc count is high as well. Which anti biotics I should take. I know it not OTC. But for second opinion I am asking. Also can I get any Anti Nausea medicine OTC,When do I expect it to recover fully.
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
11/7/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 9 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,288
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually if you have been vomiting for two days, the likely cause is that you could have developed a viral infection. This is a much more common cause of vomiting and may sometimes cause elevation of the lymphocyte count in the CBC. Usually viral infections settle down on their own and require only hydration therapy and supportive care.

However if your WBC count is greater than 12,000 and you have fever or diarrhea or abdominal pain then a bacterial infection can be considered. In case of gastrointestinal bacterial infections, we usually use ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for elimination of bacteria and this can be combined with metronidazole 400 mg thrice daily if an amebic infection is considered.

Now apart from a gastrointestinal infection, the vomiting can also be due to inflammation of the lining of the stomach which is known as gastritis. This can cause pain, vomiting and nausea. The treatment for this is basically with OTC prilosec 10 mg twice a day.

Now in your case i would recommend the following medications,

OTC Dramamine

OTC Benadryl

OTC Prilosec

Usually in case of viral infections, the problems starts to settle down by the 5th day and in the meantime you should start using an increased amount of plain water and electrolyte rich fluids like gatorade.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 9 months ago

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, i would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating. Any BONUSES would be well appreciated!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,288
10,288 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
3 of us have been throwing up and bad diarrhea since 11. Is
Hi 3 of us have been throwing up and bad diarrhea since 11. Is there anything we can do? … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
2 days, my wife was down with a low grade fever.Yesterday,
Hi Doctor , 2 days , my wife was down with a low grade fever.Yesterday , we have done some CBC and the results shows LYMPHOCYTE low at 15% and MONOCYTE high at 15%. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
10,288 satisfied customers
My 14 yr old daughter has been having stomach pain for 3
My 14 yr old daughter has been having stomach pain for 3 weeks, around the navel and into the lower right quadrant, along with general fatigue, some nausea and diarrhea, plus hot and cold during the n… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I am worried about my sister she has been throwing up all
I am worried about my sister she has been throwing up all day with high fever.. My mom took her to urgent care where she was given IV fluids but she is not responding and continues to throw up..her wh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
If everything on my complete blood count is normal except
If everything on my complete blood count is normal except increased absolute neutrophils of 8879, what could that mean? I had asked for a CBC because I've had 3-4 months of on and off low grade fevers… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,643 satisfied customers
I gained 2lbs from yesterday till today. Does this mean if I
Hey doc. I gained 2lbs from yesterday till today. Does this mean if I were losing weight for a medical reason, I probably wouldn't gain weight?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,643 satisfied customers
I have kept my sodium level up. -on 1-27 it was 141,my BP is
I have kept my sodium level up. -on 1-27 it was 141,my BP is 140/135 as of today 1-30-2012. Last night ate clam chouder high in sodium.(didn't realize it until after finishing) got nautious at table d… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have elavated blood and rashes on right side of body, bad
I have elavated white blood and rashes on right side of body, bad headache, recently have kidney stones in both kidneys, passed the stone on left side but now have pain on the right side with blister … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Isn't the testing of blood (wbc count, neutrophils count and
Isn't the testing of blood (wbc count, neutrophils count and platelets count) an exact science? My 27-year-old daughter is a sufferer of chronic schizophrenia, and a Clozapine patient. Every 2 weeks s… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I has a colonoscopy 2 years ago because my maternal grandma
I has a colonoscopy 2 years ago because my maternal grandma had colon cancer in her 70's. I went to ER yesterday thinking I had a cyst on my left ovary, had acute pain attack that morning, vomiting, n… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I WENT TO THE DOCTOR YESTERDAY TO GET MY C C COUNT RESULTS
I WENT TO THE DOCTOR YESTERDAY TO GET MY C B C COUNT RESULTS ... WHITE BLOOD CELLS UP TO 17,000 . HAVE TO GO BACK TODAY FOR ANOTHER I V, ANTIBIOTICS-- I GUESS .. I HAVEN'T EATEN IN THREE DAYS -- A SIP… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very tired and yucky since the Oak Trees
I have been feeling very tired and yucky since the Oak Trees are pollinating and than I had some seafood Friday and did not feel good after eating there. The next day last night I started throwing up … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
My niece just had her last chemo treatment in March 1st, for
My niece just had her last chemo treatment in March 1st , for (Hodgkin Lymphoma). She got a cold, yesterday she had a fever and today (couple hours ago) her fever was below 100, (36.9C). Her doctor (i… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
I have been ill with flu-like symptoms--fever, chills,
i have been ill with flu-like symptoms--fever, chills, nausea, diarrhea, throwing up, and sore throat since last friday. Although I am slowly getting better--I can't stay up more than 2 or 3 hours wit… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,397 satisfied customers
I recently was treated for a bout of suspected food
i recently was treated for a bout of suspected food poisening that aggravated diverticulitus. i have no symptoms now except that, even after a bowel movement, i constantly feel like i have to go to th… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,397 satisfied customers
My PLT count was 130 in January, 124 in March and 103 in
My PLT count was 130 in January, 124 in March and 103 in early June then jumped to 135 two weeks later. My Doctor now wants to wait 6 months for another test. I have been experiencing bouts of weaknes… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I woke up with a cramp in my stomach on june28, at 5:47
i woke up with a cramp in my stomach on june28, at 5:47 am...since then i couldn't sleep well, the pain kept on for the whole day, in the afternoon i ate something, drank water and vomit sometime afte… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My son has incurred a high fever for almost a week,
My son has incurred a high fever for almost a week, temperature goes to 40 Centigrade, and the blood test result shown a low level WBC (2,000) and also low Neutrophyl (0,40) but his Haemoglobin level … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x