Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Could you please confirm the results? I may be reading it
Could you please confirm the results? I may be reading it wrong. I did all STD panel with Earl HIV RNA detection.Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab RPR+Ct/GC NAA+HAVIgM+HBcIgM... Hep A Ab, IgM … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,220 satisfied customers
I had a herpes test done my results were Hsv 1 type spec ab
I had a herpes test done my results were Hsv 1 type spec ab igg <0.91 Hsv 2 type spec ab igg <0.91 Hsv i/ii igm combination 1.59 What does that mean ? Kinda freaking out… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,201 satisfied customers
My results for Hep C Ab reads negative 0.1, s/co ractio
My results for Hep C Ab reads negative 0.1, s/co ractio Units, then Flag reference Range 0.0-0.9 and at the bottom of my paper for comments it says negative 0.8 intermediate 0.8 / 0.9 then positive 0.… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
981 satisfied customers
Results for Lyme C6 Peptide AB W/RFX to Western Blot are
Results for Lyme C6 Peptide AB W/RFX to Western Blot are 0.15 - is this within the normal range?… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
131 satisfied customers
I have a lab result I am extremely concerned about mostly
I have a lab result I am extremely concerned about mostly because I can't understand reading it it's my hepatitis panel results which show positive … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
I have received test results for my Hep C. Want to know what
Hi there, So I have received test results for my Hep C. Want to know what they mean? Hep B Surf Ab 35.1 Hepatitis C Ab Reactive HCV Genotype by PCR & Probe Type 1b HCV RNA Log10 Value 6.4 HCV RNA Quan… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I took a hep c ab test came back non reactive but signal to
I took a hep c ab test came back non reactive but signal to cut off was 0. O84. What does that mean? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,382 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my blood test for STDs - including
Hello, I just got the results of my blood test for STDs - including HIV. I would like to know the results, what is Negative and if there is anything I am Positive. About the HIV test I read online abo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my blood test for STDs - including
Hello, I just got the results of my blood test for STDs - including HIV. I would like to know the results, what is Negative and if there is anything I am Positive. About the HIV test I read online abo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Here are the results I received. Does this mean I do not
Here are the results I received. Does this mean I do not have and have never had an infection? Does it also mean I am not a carrier? HSV Type 2-Specific Ab, IgG HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec <0.90 N index 0… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Help me understand the values: HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual Non
Help me understand the values: HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual Non reactive HIV 1/O/2 Abs-Index Value <1.00 Index Value: Specimen reactivity relative to the negative cutoff. HCV Ab 0.1 Reference range 0.0-0.9 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I had a CT and a Ultrasound done both results show that
I had a CT and a Ultrasound done both results show that there are two folicular cysts seen in the right ovary and one folicular cyst measuring 1.2cm in diameter, and a second w/thin septations that me… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I took the ELISHA test for HSV2 IgG. Received the results
I took the ELISHA test for HSV2 IgG. Received the results back this morning. My result was <0.91 Negative <0.91 Equivocal 0.91-1.09 Positive >1.09 Since I had the results emailed to me, I did… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Just got test results doctor stating need to come back in
just got test results doctor stating need to come back in 6weeks to get retested; HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec 0.99 Index H 0.00-0.90 DA F Negative <0.91 Equivocal 0.91 - 1.09 Positive >1.09 QUESTION: D… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I just received results from an STD test and don't
I just received results from an STD test and don't understand how to read it. Can you tell me in the simplest terms what this means? Test Result Ref. Interval HIV 1/O/2 Abs-index value <1.00 <1.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,382 satisfied customers
I donated blood one week ago, a letter came in saying
I donated blood one week ago, a letter came in saying I am HBcAB positive. I did the HBV panel test yesterday, results came in today HBsAG negative - HBsAB positive. I did CBC test, lymphs are high 48… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
INFECTIOUS DISEASE DR ONLY: Please help interpret the
INFECTIOUS DISEASE DR ONLY: Please help interpret the following test results. ESR=3 (0-15), C-reactive protein, cardiac=0.52 (0-3), HIV=Neg, Lyme Ab Quant IgM=8.0 (0-0.8), EBV VCA IgM=1.2 (0-0.8), Fre… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
BMW MD, I'm back with more questions. I have some additional
Hi BMW MD, I'm back with more questions. I have some additional test results following our correspondence last week. I have included the entire list new & old for your review: ESR=3 (0-15), C-reactive… read more
BMW
BMW
Post-Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x