Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
According to my recent blood test, my Sodium (135 to 146
According to my recent blood test, my Sodium (135 to 146 mine 134) and Chloride (98 to 110 mine 93) are down from the in-range recommendations - How might that affect me? Also, my Carbon Dioxide as in… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,002 satisfied customers
During exercise, I experience a great amount of swelling in
During exercise, I experience a great amount of swelling in my fingers and toes. Something sometimes called sausage fingers. They can turn a little white. I don't see my toes because they are in my sh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I take medication for blood pressure. I took one this
I take medication for blood pressure. I took one this morning (losartan/HCYZ 100/25MG tablet) I just took my blood pressure and it is up (139/93) Should I take another tablet? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,642 satisfied customers
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very very tired between 1 and 6, is this normal or can it be corrected? Also now have script for metronidazole 500 MG for chronic vag infection, w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am experiencing severe constipation and a pain in my right
I am experiencing severe constipation and a pain in my right side from taking furosemide. Should I treat the constipation (how?) or change to another diuretic? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,832 satisfied customers
Ii have been told that my urine is ph high. Is there any
ii have been told that my urine is ph high. Is there any diet that can help , or should i go back to my doctor . Iam on 2 blood pressure tablets and frusmide 40 mg daily? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,079 satisfied customers
Is this okay for a 75 year old man to take the following 8
Is this okay for a 75 year old man to take the following 8 medicines twice a day? -Furosemide 40 mg -Amlodipine Besylate 10mg -Phenytoin Sodium 100 mg -Acetyl salicylic 81mg -Bisoprolol Fumarate 5mg -… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
Eleven years ago I developed a severe allergy to all
Eleven years ago I developed a severe allergy to all seafood. Cross-contamination is a serious problem. I do not have an immediate reaction, instead, after about 5 -6 hours of eating, I will feel "wei… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine which of my meds interact with each
I am trying to determine which of my meds interact with each other and when the best time is to take each of them for optimum results. Here is my list: Micardis HCT, Metformin, Potassium, Vitamin D, V… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Senior citizen health question-- My 75 year old mother asks
Senior citizen health question-- My 75 year old mother asks this. She had a stroke 5 years ago. Here is her question:I recently had an emergency visit to my doctor for a high rise in my blood pressure… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just spent 9 days in the hospital with LOW SODIUM. My
I just spent 9 days in the hospital with LOW SODIUM. My reading now is 131, Ny doctor wants to get it up to 135-145. I am on a low water intake diet. Is there any way, to move this process up. I have … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,832 satisfied customers
I am a kidney transplant patient I developed type 1 diabetes
I am a kidney transplant patient I developed type 1 diabetes from taking steroids in 2004,I treat my diabetes with insulin injections,I keep reasonable control of my blood sugar.Just recently I have d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 81 - have always suffered with a dry skin but have been
Hello, I am 81 - have always suffered with a dry skin but have been put on Furosemide for some time. Naturally my skin now is chronically wrinkled. I am surrprised that a woman doctor would put me on … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,382 satisfied customers
I mistakenly took 12 20mg. of furosemide by mistake instead
I mistakenly took 12 20mg. of furosemide by mistake instead of 20-40mg that I should have taken. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Well my family has a history of high blood pressure and that
Well my family has a history of high blood pressure and that include me also. Currently I take 10mg Norvasc, 40 mg of lotensin and newly given 100 mg topol. I am going into see a cadiologist on Tuesda… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
General Internist and Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
IF diagonosed with CHF and prescribed Lisinopril and
IF diagonosed with CHF and prescribed Lisinopril and Carvedelol and Furosemide and blood pressure is remaining high what should be changed, if anything, about the medication?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My wife went to the emergency room four days ago complaining
My wife went to the emergency room four days ago complaining of breathing difficulty and feeling lousy. they did xrays and blood work which came up clear.They said she has an upper respiratory infecti… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
What does it mean to my health when they say i have stage
what does it mean to my health when they say i have stage three chronic kidney disease. what can i expect to happen to me in the future from this.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x