Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I need another opinion. I am a 65 year old man with a very
I need another opinion. I am a 65 year old man with a very enlarged prostate about 126cc in size and have had hematuria and acute urinary retention in the past. Biopsy in Oct negative for prostate can… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,094 satisfied customers
My PSA has increased and I would like to know what the
My PSA has increased and I would like to know what the acceptable PSA should be for a 68 year old, white male, who is in generally good health otherwise. Non smoking, 1 glass of wine or a beer a few t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,643 satisfied customers
Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not
Hello Dr. Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not clear the spine part is the prostate bone metastases or some inflammation. He did another MRI after that still can not tell. now, t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in September of this
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in September of this year and was told that it is in early stage and slow growing. I will be 59 years December 10. My current urologist (Dr. John Anema in Grand Ra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 51 years old. My father had prostate cancer discovered
I am 51 years old. My father had prostate cancer discovered when he was in his early sixties. My PSA is stable in the 3.5 to 3.7 range for the past 4 years. In 2009, I had a biopsy performed as my PSA… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Brief History 65 y/o Black male HX Prostate Cancer 3+3
Brief History 65 y/o Black male HX Prostate Cancer 3+3 Gleason Stage#2 Brachytherapy #74 seeds 21 Jun 02. Rising PSA! BiopsiesX3 12 Cores 2/Sextant #0 Active Cells 13 AUG 09, 15 Cores 06 APR 10 2/Sext… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I had a Laparoscopic prostatectomy in 2007 but then in 2010
I had a Laparoscopic prostatectomy in 2007 but then in 2010 my PSA started to slowly rise. A bone scan did not show cancer anywhere at that time. I did not have any symptoms usually associated with ad… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
Psa level on 08-20-10 was 5.6 - psa level 3mos later was 5.4
psa level on 08-20-10 was 5.6 - psa level 3mos later was 5.4 - dre -negative - psa level jan 2012 was 5.4 - no increase in 13 months - nov 2010 colon cancer surgery - 6 mos o chemo ending jul 2011 - t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male i have psa levels. two years ago i
i am a 58 year old male i have psa levels. two years ago i was under the hospital and had i biopsy from my prostate which shown no prostate cancer. i had two further visits to the hospital had further… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
Dr.: Thank you for your previous help. I recently went to
Dr. David : Thank you for your previous help. I recently went to see 2 urologists. One is from a European background and does not give too much credence with overall PSA testing. Her recommendation wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
In July 2010 I had a psa of 8.6 and subsequent biopsy showed
In July 2010 I had a psa of 8.6 and subsequent biopsy showed that I had minimal cancer infestatation in my prostrate, less than 5%, but it was an aggressive form. I underwent radioactive implant surge… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My PSI on 10/20/2010 was 1.63 on 04/12/2011 is 4.93 I like
My PSI on 10/20/2010 was 1.63 on 04/12/2011 is 4.93 I like to know is it normal rise for 6 month ,is it cancer or samthing diferent ?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my husband Ed visited the urologist here today. Ed's PSA is now at 41. Both the urologist in Bangkok and the one in Switzerland do not want to do any… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Diagnosed wwith Prostate Cancer Stage 3 Oct 2007. April 2008
Diagnosed wwith Prostate Cancer Stage 3 Oct 2007. April 2008 had Brachytherapy Seed Implants. July 2008 had IMRT Radiology Therapy six weeks. Nov 2010 had Nuclear Medicine Bone Scan with no evidence o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
In late 2008 I was diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason
In late 2008 I was diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason 4-4, PSA 2.3, had prostate removed in Nov 2008. PSA only went down to 1.8. Three months later PSA up to 2.4. Had c/t scans, found mets 28 tin… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
My psa level has gone from 8.06 on 9/2005 to 11.18 on
My psa level has gone from 8.06 on 9/2005 to 11.18 on 1/2010. I had a negative biospy on 10/2007. My urologists wants me to get another biospy. I am 62 years old and in good health. I spend several ho… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I HAVE PROSTATE CANCER(DIAGNOSED DEC 31) PSA ROSE FROM
I HAVE PROSTATE CANCER(DIAGNOSED DEC 31) PSA ROSE FROM 4.1(MAY 09 TO 6.4 NOV 09). BIOPSY RESULTS WERE 4+3 GLEESON SCORE. I AM SCHEDULED FOR PROTON THERAPY STARTING 4/15/2010 @ LOMA LINDA MED CTR. I CA… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm a 50 year old male,175 lbs and in good shape. For the
I'm a 50 year old male,175 lbs and in good shape. For the last 6 months I have had blood clot in my urine once every 6-8 weeks. I had cystoscopy last Nov and they found nothing. Cytology, Ultrasound, … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,415 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x