Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no

fever. started a week ago...
In the past week I have had tonsilitis with fatigue no fever. started a week ago after having unprotected sex fellatio with a new partner. Assumed it was strep so went to dr and strep test came back negative. Doctor said it was probably still strep or other bacteria and put me on amoxicillin. It got better in 5 days. A week later I had oral sex again with my new partner unprotected and I can already see white plaques redeveloping and mildly sore throats already in just 24 hrs?! He says he is clean from stds but I'm very worried. Did I just not clear the original infection? Is the oral sex a trigger for the tonsilitis? First doctor did a culture but I haven't heard back yet.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
10/31/2017
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,440
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,
Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually from what you are describing it does sound like that you are getting these infections from your partner. Now it is less likely to be due to the initial infection not clearing up completely as usually 5 days of antibiotics are more than enough for most bacterial throat infections. Secondly if it did not clear up from the initial course of antibiotics then the symptoms would have returned within 2-3 days rather than a week later.

One thing wich can cause these recurrent infections in your case could be a yeast infection, yeast infections can cause no symptoms in males and it is possible that you are getting recurrent fungal infections. The throat swab culture should diagnose this problem and if this is the case then oral nystatin or even oral fluconazole would be helpful in clearing up this infection.

The other possibility is that you have a bacterial infection which is resistant to amoxicillin and that is why it is not improving. This would again be diagnosed with a simple throat swab culture and usually a drug like azithromycin would be helpful in clearing the problem.

I think you should contact your doctor and ask him about the culture results and if they are negative i would repeat the culture and get started on an antifungal as fungal infection can be missed in the some throat cultures.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,440
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified
Dr. Muneeb Ali and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Ok. So more likely to be fungal at this point then std like gonorrhea (just paranoid)?

Yes more likely to be fungal rather than gonorrhea, since it improved once and gonorrohea usually doesnt improve without treatment.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,440
9,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How to overcome the epstein bar virus. chronic fatigue
how to overcome the epstein bar virus . chronic fatigue syndrome … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
754 satisfied customers
FOR ANY DOCTOR FAMILIAR WITH PROBLEMS OF FATIGUE: I'm a 67
FOR ANY DOCTOR FAMILIAR WITH PROBLEMS OF FATIGUE: I'm a 67 year old man in excellent health. I am a psychologist and work half time. During the last few months I have been having spells of tiredness t… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,931 satisfied customers
For geotricum... is nystatin ok to use instead of diflucan
For geotricum... is nystatin ok to use instead of diflucan 150? If so, what is dose for nystatin and duration… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Doctor
9,440 satisfied customers
What is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of
what is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of movement with very comfortable I feel very tired and movement and comfort and acceleration of the heart Does not this currently need eCG ag… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,005 satisfied customers
Azithromycin 4 tablets 500mg Will that treat gonorrhea and
Azithromycin 4 tablets 500mg Will that treat gonorrhea and chlamydia,My girlfriend here chlamydia but I think she had gonorrhea before that? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,269 satisfied customers
I was given AZITHROMYCIN Tablets 250mg 5 day pack. I
Hi doc! I was given AZITHROMYCIN Tablets 250mg 5 day pack. I Finished the pack on Sunday the 15th. From what i understand even after you finish it the medicine keeps working up to day 10. Since i been… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,045 satisfied customers
I was given a dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia treatment.
I was given a dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia treatment. I had unprotected sex 3 days after taking the dose with someone who does not have chlamydia. Is there a chance I could have reinfected mysel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
What is the normal bp for a female. Fatigue blurred vision
fatigue blurred vision and whne checked first time it was 92/58 now it is102/92 I take a bp med but it is for my heart … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
Does azithromycin oral liquid need to be refrigerated. Never
Does azithromycin oral liquid need to be refrigerated … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,005 satisfied customers
If i take azithromycin (5 day course) a day after condom
If i take azithromycin (5 day course) a day after condom break and possible exposure, should this stop stds like Chlamydia and gonorrhea from developing? Of course i will need to get tested at 2 weeks… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
753 satisfied customers
I was given azithromycin 500mg 1 tab a day for 3 days but i
I was given azithromycin 500mg 1 tab a day for 3 days but i still have the throat pains is that normal? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,385 satisfied customers
Prednisone 20mg azithromycin tablet 250mg. Ipratrotiun
Prednisone 20mg azithromycin tablet 250mg. Ipratrotiun bromide > nasal spray 42 mcg. Can I take Benadryl or Advil for headache … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I took azithromycin 3 days ago for a chlamydia infection but
Hi, I took azithromycin 3 days ago for a chlamydia infection but did not wait 7 days to have sex and think I might have been re-infected. Can I take a second dose of azithromycin tomorrow (500mg)?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
Can I take azithromycin and Clint in Hal together. One is
Can I take azithromycin and Clint Amy in Hal together. One is for my teeth being pulled and azithromycin is for bronchitus. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I took a fluconazole a few hours ago then i just took 0.25
i took a fluconazole a few hours ago then i just took 0.25 mg. alprazolam and 50 mg. diphenhydramine. then noticed there is a severe reaction. should i be worried? … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My wife might be having allergic reaction to Azithromycin.
My wife might be having allergic reaction to Azithromycin. She has diarrhea, low grade fever and red skin rash around her eyes. Slightly puffy around her eyes as well. No swollenness in her throat or … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,269 satisfied customers
I am a dentist and want to prescribe a nystatin topical for
I am a dentist and want to prescribe a nystatin topical for a child with angular cheilitis. What do you recommend? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
What are the chances of 1g azithromycin taken orally to cure
what are the chances of 1g azithromycin taken orally to cure symptomatic gonnorhoea in men (discharge, burning sensation, pain near urethra) … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,269 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x