Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Are you there? I went to a bachelor party and had a

Hi Are you there? ...

Hi Are you there?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I went to a bachelor party and had a sexual encounter at a strip club. It was cunnalingus on a female stripper. very worried about an STI or HIV no symptoms, but i have an appt on monday to get tested

Doctor's Assistant: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?

Yes

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/22/2017
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 799
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I have a few more questions to ask, is that ok?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
sure that alright
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have no symptoms other than some phlegm and a metallic taste in my mouth. Maybe thats me worrying to much
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No sores, no rashes
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No previous history of STI that I know of

ok. so if no intercourse, then highly unlikely that you contracted any STD.

However, if you are still concerned, keep the appointment on Monday and the doctor can order an STD panel.

You would want to repeat the panel in 6 weeks.

Does that answer your question?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Am I at Risk for HIV? If so, what is the likelihood I would contract it? What about other STIs? Very concerned.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Kind of. Why would I need to repeat in 6 weeks? For HIV or other STIs?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How likely is HIV?

Its almost impossible to contract HIV from oral sex.

And yes, repeat the HIV test in 6 weeks to ensure it stays negative.

Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
it does. What STIs am I more likely to get from this encounter?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Last question, I washed my mouth out after the encounter with water. would that help?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you again for your input.

Human Papilloma virus (HPV) can be transmitted via oral sex.

Rinsing your mouth would reduce viral load and transmission.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

You’re welcome and glad to be able to help you today!

I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can also add a bonus if you were extremely happy with our service today.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.

Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 799
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified
Doctor John MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
thanks!
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 799
799 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Physician

Doctor John MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How can the HIV virus survive in the refrigerator?
How long can the HIV virus survive in the refrigerator?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,510 satisfied customers
After taking Centrum vitamins I seem to feel tired, am I
After taking Centrum vitamins I seem to feel tired, am I having a reaction to the tablet, I have a enlarged liver and not on any medication onle eating a good diet, I'm a smoker,Please help.… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I want to know if there is a risk of hiv transmission if
Hello ! I want to know if there is a risk of hiv transmission if some pre seminal fluid wet my underwear ?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,510 satisfied customers
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different myths about it what does it really mean… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
If you have sex with someone who has aids that is off the
if you have sex with someone who has aids that is off the chart high and you don't have hiv or aids, would you get hiv? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
752 satisfied customers
If you have sex with someone who has aids that is off the
if you have sex with someone who has aids that is off the chart high and you don't have hiv or aids, would you get hiv? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I had a possible exposure to hiv with a female. We had
Hi I had a possible exposure to hiv with a female. We had unprotected oral sex and I was receiving the oral sex. I ha e taken several hiv test in the last month. First test was an HIV RNA test 11 days… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
448 satisfied customers
I have the b27 cell which is causing some back problems What
I have the b27 cell which is causing some back problems What can I do besides exercise, heat therapy and pain medication?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
840 satisfied customers
I am a nurse and I am unsure if I had a needlestick. I
I am a nurse and I am unsure if I had a needlestick. I started an IV with a patient who was HIV and Hep C positive. I had missied my first attempt. pulled the catheter out and reinserted the needle. I… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
I believe I have Epstein Barr- have not been diagnosed, but
I believe I have Epstein Barr- have not been diagnosed, but my symptoms over many years match the progress of this disease. How can I get a diagnosis that is good (concerned just asking my gp will pos… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
I performed oral sex on a gay male friend who I know is Hiv
I performed oral sex on a gay male friend who I know is Hiv positive and has been on anti-retroviral for 1 and half months. before he started treatment his viral load was 3,000 but I don't know his vi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
If party A makes love with Party who has HIV, how soon would
if party A makes love with Party B who has HIV, how soon would the HIV show in/on the body system of Party A?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,510 satisfied customers
I have a very important question im am hiv positive but
Hi i have a very important question im am hiv positive but everything is undected how likely you can give someone hiv by given them … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
My son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj.
Hello my son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj. He has hep c genotype 3a. I understand that's hard to get and also hard to get rid of. His viral load # is 21476418 it says standard … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause chronique fatigue to fight against it ? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
What are the characteristics of lymphadenopathy associated
What are the characteristics of lymphadenopathy associated with HIV ARS Acute Illness… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had sex with a CSW with a condom on in South Korea. But
I had sex with a CSW with a condom on in South Korea. But when I pulled out the condom was ripped and the head of my penis was exposed. I ejaculated inside her and I am extremely worried about my risk… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,759 satisfied customers
I have a sharp stabbing pain in lower right abdomin about
Hi I have a sharp stabbing pain in lower right abdomin about 1.5inch bellow rib cage on and of for 12 days every day about 5to 8 times aday it only last usualy about 5 to 10 seconds goes away for away… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x