Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
How sports a week walks and how much rest and safety does
How sports a week walks and how much rest and safety does not pose a risk to the heart muscle… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Just had a question for the doctor about Crp values. And no
Just had a question for the doctor about Crp values … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,504 satisfied customers
My mother is having pains on her left upper arm and under
My mother is having pains on her left upper arm and under her left breast also on her back, she insists her heart is fine because she recently had an echocardiogram done and the doctor said everything… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Well my doc gave me more news today he said I have a
Well my doc gave me more news today he said I have a condition called hidradenitis suppurativa..right now because of working out and hot flashes I perspire between my legs and because of my condition … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,298 satisfied customers
My Mother is 83 years old. She had a stint put in artery
My Mother is 83 years old. She had a stint put in artery years ago and takes medication for cholorestral........I believe it is Lipitor. She has blockage in on corodid artery that her Dr. says will ne… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
Why would the doctor record the blood test results as
Why would the doctor record the blood test results as follows: inflamatory marker-normal cardiac marker-high or H194 What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,023 satisfied customers
I recently had my blood work check and everything came back
I recently had my blood work check and everything came back ok. Except that my total cholestrol is 243 & Triglycerides 164 HDL 60 LDL 150 & VLDL Cholesterol is 33 I also had my CRP tested it showed 15… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My mom has a burning pain in her left shoulder and left
Hi, my mom has a burning pain in her left shoulder and left superior medial thigh. It hurts so much she can't lift her arm or hold/pull anything of considerable weight. I'm worried it might be a lack … read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My latest CRP level was 9.0 I am a 62 yr old female What is
My latest CRP level was 9.0 I am a 62 yr old female What is the cause of this elevated lelel… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done in March of this year for a diet plan.
I had bloodwork done in March of this year for a diet plan. My cardio CRP was elevated at 11.8. My cholesterol was in the normal range, but my triglycerides were slightly elevated. My blood pressure i… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you can help me its regarding my mum who
Hi i was wondering if you can help me its regarding my mum who is 53 she keeps getting shortness of breath now and again but lately it is occuring more frequent she is a non smoker what could be causi… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My wife just got a CRP test result of 5 today. Sed rate 36.
My wife just got a CRP test result of 5 today. Sed rate 36. Nurse said, as a by the way, her CRP was 16 two years ago. She had a MRSA around 3 yrs ago--maybe that was it. No comment in the file re whe… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Recently had CRP and other blood tests done. Everything else
Recently had CRP and other blood tests done. Everything else was OK but the CRP was 36!! My doctor doesn't seem to think this is a problem, but my research shows it is high risk for heart attack and/o… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My aunt is 80, has high cholesterol and is a smoker. it's
My aunt is 80, has high cholesterol and is a smoker. it's about 1 week she' s experiencing excruciating pain in her left lower leg and constant cramps- like symptoms. So far doctors weren't able to fi… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
My cholesterol levels are just slightly elevated --(HDL
My cholesterol levels are just slightly elevated --(HDL 1.72, LDL 3.59, total 5.66) but my CRP number is ***** high (6.79 mg/L) My doctor is suggesting to take cholesterol medication (Crestor - 10mg) … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old female on Labetolol for pregnancy induced
I am a 39 year old female on Labetolol for pregnancy induced hypertension that never went away after delivery. Lately, whenever my kids push me to the breaking point, I feel a pressure across my chest… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I have a cardiac C-Reactive Protein of 9.0 a week ago it was
i have a cardiac C-Reactive Protein of 9.0 a week ago it was 10.3 what could be causing this?… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
I was at a birthday party for my daughter's friend and was
Hi, I was at a birthday party for my daughter's friend and was suddenly very nauseous, sweating, and felt very weak. The sweating went away quickly, but there is still some mild nausea and I still fee… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x