Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm not a great speller so I hope you can understand me I
Hi my name is*****'m not a great speller so I hope you can understand me I have been having anxiety for about three years I have been miserable for about three years but now the last two months I have… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,323 satisfied customers
I have rheumatoid arthritis that is attacking my organs I'm
I have rheumatoid arthritis that is attacking my organs I'm currently in remission regarding my liver but the pain that I suffer is significant I'm wondering is three Percocet a day one every 8 to 12 … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,234 satisfied customers
48 year old woman, have not experienced any pre menopausal
48 year old woman, have not experienced any pre menopausal symptoms yet and never skipped a period. I take no meds until this week. Just had blood work done, all looks good except TSH is slightly low … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
606 satisfied customers
I think I have hyperthyroidism my tsh is .133 and my t4 is
I think I have hyperthyroidism my tsh is .133 and my t4 is normal what does it mean? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,233 satisfied customers
I am a poster child for hyperthyroidism. Rapid heart beat
I am a poster child for hyperthyroidism. Rapid heart beat tremor muscle weakness hair loss difficulty during dxercise. Yet my thyriod tests came out high two months ago. Then bordering on low then fin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Symptoms are: tingling left hand ( pinky and ring finger)
symptoms are: tingling left hand ( pinky and ring finger) tingling left foot elevated HR elevated BP tremors sometimes present hyper reflexes sometimes present inside my body vibrations or tremors ste… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with graves disease and had a Tsh level of
I was diagnosed with graves disease and had a Tsh level of <0.01. I have been takin herbs and vitamins. Here's my latest lab results from yesterday; MCV = 78 MCH = 26.4 glucose = 116 ALT = 116 T4 =… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have doen a Thyroid Bllod test: TSH 0.59 T4 10.80 T3 5.5
I have doen a Thyroid Bllod test: TSH 0.59 T4 10.80 T3 5.5 iS THIS NORMAL. sUSPECT AND OVER ACTIVE THYROID???… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have small multinodular goiters and my blood work just
I have small multinodular goiters and my blood work just came back as: TSH .825 T3 4.66 What does this mean? Also, I was planning on having one more child. Will these results cause a problem?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,659 satisfied customers
Having symptoms of hair falling out all of a sudden in quite
Having symptoms of hair falling out all of a sudden in quite large amounts, trouble sleeping, excessive sweating, weight gain, heart racing, face flushing with cheeks burning usually at night. Have be… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have high blood pressure and thyroid, and depression and
I have high blood pressure and thyroid, and depression and anxiety and cerebral palsy and hearing impairment I went to the emergency room because my blood pressure was high and I was experiencing thes… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with thyroiditis (possibly silent
I was recently diagnosed with thyroiditis (possibly silent or autoimmune). Ultrasound shows enlargement (goiter with multiple nodules that appear benign).Thyroglobulin antibodies are high, peroxidase … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy a year ago for a large goiter
I had a total thyroidectomy a year ago for a large goiter (90 grams). Pathology was all negative. I was started on 112 mcg Synthroid and my TSH was .001 (the other values normal). We then tried 100 mc… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What do these results mean? TSH, 3rd Generation results .01
What do these results mean? TSH, 3rd Generation results .01 L out of range T4Thyroxine Total 10.7 in range Present med's 40mg lexapro daily… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old
question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old black male Throid antibody panel TPO greater than 1000 H Thyroglobulin 264 H T3 31 T4 10.6 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 TSH 0.01 L Thyroxine, Free… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,430 satisfied customers
My daughter age 24 had recent blood wk and cant get into dr.
my daughter age 24 had recent blood wk and cant get into dr. for a week. I am concerned and would like some answers please. T4 - 16. T-3 - 45. Free thyroxine 7.2 and tsh 0.005. Then phosphorus serum 4… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had a goiter since 1981 and have been on generic
I have had a goiter since 1981 and have been on generic Synthroid all these years. In the past when I have had my bloodwork done and my numbers were too high, my doctor would reduce the mcg (my memory… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,668 satisfied customers
I am burning up all the time. I have been put on high doses
I am burning up all the time. I have been put on high doses of estrogen and it doesn't help. It's not hot flashes, it's constantly super hot and sweaty.… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
206 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,521 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x