Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,

Customer Question
Hi, Dr. D. Love is...
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago at 3 months post-exposure my viral load was undetectable, my cd4 count was 830 and hiv test neg, so now 2 months after that my results are undetectable viral load as well, my cd4 went up to 1,024, but still I don't get my results for my 4th gen hiv test which is been 3 days, so I called were I ordered the test thru and they told me they were going to contact the lab to see what was going on with my hiv test cuz usually that test came out fast, usually maximium takes 2 days and I'm on my 3rd day already waiting, they called the lab they are not giving any answering , at this point am thinking something went wrong with the antibodies test and they are doing others confirmatories tests before giving an accurate result, I mean even the agency I ordered the test thru they are concerned that is taking longer than usual. I also I have a question if my cd4 counts 2 months ago was less than now, what's the possibility of my cd4 counts going up instead of going down if am hiv+, there is a possibility that after initial infection when antibodies shows up to fight the infection my cd4 are allow to go up, or that's not possible? I'm so concerned, I had never an hiv test who had take so long, that's why I paid for it on order to get it faster instead of having to go to health dep. and wait a week for my results.
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
10/20/2017
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,900
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello again.

There are many possible causes of a delay in results of a fourth generation HIV test (or any lab test). Yes, they may need to perform a confirmatory test. There also can be technical problems with the lab machines that are used to perform the test, so that maintenance is required. Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done until the result is available.

There is usually no significance to a change of the CD4 count within the normal range. Like most labs, the CD4 count can vary anywhere within the normal range. So, about half the time, a second CD4 count will be higher than the first CD4 count.

However, for people with HIV, there is an initial decrease in CD4, then an increase, followed by a slow steady decrease. But since, there is normal variability in the CD4 count within the normal range, there is no pattern that is indicative of an HIV infection, so also no reason for you to be concerned.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok Dr. I will keep u post, thank you, ***** ***** a really bad feeling abt all this delay to be honest. But let's see What's going on, what about been undetectable all this time, does that makes any difference?
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

An undetectable viral load will usually mean that you are not infected, but there are rare people that are infected with HIV that have an undetectable viral load or a limited viral load, called long-term non-progressors. This is why the antibody test is considered the definitive test to prove that someone is not infected with HIV.

The undetectable viral load does not change that your CD4 count is showing normal variability within the normal range.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok Dr. Am praying let's see I hope to get my antibodies test tomorrow. Thank u
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

You are very welcome. Let me know the results when you get them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I will. Thanks��
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

You are welcome.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Dr also my MCH was high, does that could have to do anything with an hiv infection? Am curious.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

No. And if it was the only result on the CBC that was not in the normal range, it is not an issue for any condition.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok, let's wait.. pray for me Dr. Thank u
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

I will.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
G morning from here Dr. So new updates,, I need go back and give blood again as per the lab they didn't gad enough specimen to run the hiv test,, this is wear doctor, I really think they need extra blood to confirm my status.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

It is more likely that they had to repeat some of the tests that are already reported, so used up the amount of the sample that they had.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I just did a Clearview tapid blood test and came back neg, and also gave more blood to labcorp to run my test again, could rapid test been not too accuarte as the 4th gen test. I think clearview is only like 2nd gen.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

The home rapid blood tests is very accurate, better than 99% accurate compared to the lab based blood tests. The accuracy assumes that a sufficient time has pass and is also based on following the instructions correctly, but at this point in time after exposure, if you followed the instructions, it is very accurate.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Dr. Love just my most recent update,, my results for the 4th gen test came back neg.. this is my 5th month, Im going to wait to next month and test again which is my 6 months mark, I have a question any possibility on testing positive after 6 months been neg if I test neg next month, my flu like symptoms still there and my period still not coming good and I just feel no good , tired all the time,, no energy..Pls help me
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Or maybe cuz am undetectable my antibodies are taking longer to show up since the virus is not reproducing so fast.?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I took this out of the body.com forum,,, so it can take longer than 6 months to show up?? I mean there is no an exact frame of time?
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 month ago

No, there is not a possibility, at least not from this encounter. As I told you before, with the current generation of antibody test, there has not been a single case of someone that has converted after a negative test at 3 months. So, there also has not been a single case of someone converting after a negative test at 6 months.

Your attachment is not from the medical literature or from any peer reviewed literature or guideline. But I provided you with documentation from a valid source. If you do not want to believe what I have provided, that is your choice, but I will not change my answer based you providing a copy of a statement from an invalid source.

You are welcome to repeat the test however often you wish to do so, but the medical literature supports that you are negative and you will remain negative.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Hi Dr. Love I have 1 more question for you, why if a 3 month test is conclusive as per you, then why you oppened tthe possibility that maybe I could have test poz when the lab requested extra testing at 5 months post exposure ? There is a possibility right ?
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 23 days ago

I did not say that or open with that possibility. My answer was: "There are many possible causes of a delay in results of a fourth generation HIV test (or any lab test). Yes, they may need to perform a confirmatory test. There also can be technical problems with the lab machines that are used to perform the test, so that maintenance is required. Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done until the result is available."

Please provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,900
18,900 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,900 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I got my results and it says: Hep surface antibody and under
Hi I got my results and it says : Hep B surface antibody and under component says Hep B S Ab and the value says Positive (A) and the ref.range says negative . Can you tell me what's going on ? Do I ha… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,215 satisfied customers
Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,900 satisfied customers
I have just been told that i have the herpies antibodies in
i have just been told that i have the herpies antibodies in my blood system , i have been in a intimate relationship with the same woman for the past 15 years we have been having unprotected sex she n… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,900 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,900 satisfied customers
Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,
thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
Positive RNP and Negative antibodies, but Positive ANA, No
Positive RNP and Negative smith antibodies, but Positive ANA … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
I tested positive for the HEP C antibody It said reactive at
I tested positive for the HEP C antibody It said reactive at 1.85. Tested forHCV PCR QT results: not detected <=11 Teased for HCV PCR Log results not detected. HCV GENO test was canceled due to an … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody and needs to have warfarin reversed why would it be recommended by the doctor if he previous ffp transfusions not to use ffp to reverse the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
A patient who had aLyme's (since initial Lyme antibody test
A patient who had aLyme's (since initial Lyme antibody test - combined IgG and IgM test for C6 peptide came back positive at 1.46 index) but his ensuing Western Blot came back negative. He's dizzy, he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
How accurate is a neg antibody hiv test 6 wks after
How accurate is a neg antibody hiv test 6 wks after exposure? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
What is anti-mag antibody associated neuropathy? What is
Was diagnosed. Says there is little that can be done, chemo has not been to effective. What is the outcome?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,037 satisfied customers
I just had a 9 week 4th generation ELISA test antibody +
HI i just had a 9 week 4th generation ELISA test antibody + antigen which came back negative but i am diagnosed with thrush and having stomach bloating ..bloating started when i started taking medicat… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Blood work shows Antichromatin Antibodies at 7.7 (high) out
Blood work shows Antichromatin Antibodies at 7.7 (high) out of a reference range of 0.0-0.9AI what does this mean?Live enzymes elevated ALT (SGPT) 46 high HDL Chlosterol 37 LOWThe rest of my bloodwork… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
Is it possible for someone with negative thyroid antibody
Is it possible for someone with negative thyroid antibody count to reverse autoimmune condition by strict diet and exercise alone. Went from levothyroxine to armour back to the other one and wondering… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause chronique fatigue to fight against it ? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
I had a rapid antibody test done at 12 weeks and it was
I had a rapid antibody test done at 12 weeks and it was negative... is this conclusive? When should I be tested again? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,258 satisfied customers
I have tested positive for P-ANCA and MPO antibody. I
Hello, I have tested positive for P-ANCA and MPO antibody. I already have tested positive 25 years ago for Antiphospholipid syndrome. I am now testing negative for Anticardiolipin and Beta tests. I ha… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
What if i take a viral load and antibody test at 7 weeks. If
What if i take a viral load and antibody test at 7 weeks. If the antibody test comes out false negative would there still be a high enough viral load to show up on the viral load test. Both rest are b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x