Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,

Hi, Dr. D. Love is...
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago at 3 months post-exposure my viral load was undetectable, my cd4 count was 830 and hiv test neg, so now 2 months after that my results are undetectable viral load as well, my cd4 went up to 1,024, but still I don't get my results for my 4th gen hiv test which is been 3 days, so I called were I ordered the test thru and they told me they were going to contact the lab to see what was going on with my hiv test cuz usually that test came out fast, usually maximium takes 2 days and I'm on my 3rd day already waiting, they called the lab they are not giving any answering , at this point am thinking something went wrong with the antibodies test and they are doing others confirmatories tests before giving an accurate result, I mean even the agency I ordered the test thru they are concerned that is taking longer than usual. I also I have a question if my cd4 counts 2 months ago was less than now, what's the possibility of my cd4 counts going up instead of going down if am hiv+, there is a possibility that after initial infection when antibodies shows up to fight the infection my cd4 are allow to go up, or that's not possible? I'm so concerned, I had never an hiv test who had take so long, that's why I paid for it on order to get it faster instead of having to go to health dep. and wait a week for my results.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
10/20/2017
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,644
Verified

Hello again.

There are many possible causes of a delay in results of a fourth generation HIV test (or any lab test). Yes, they may need to perform a confirmatory test. There also can be technical problems with the lab machines that are used to perform the test, so that maintenance is required. Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done until the result is available.

There is usually no significance to a change of the CD4 count within the normal range. Like most labs, the CD4 count can vary anywhere within the normal range. So, about half the time, a second CD4 count will be higher than the first CD4 count.

However, for people with HIV, there is an initial decrease in CD4, then an increase, followed by a slow steady decrease. But since, there is normal variability in the CD4 count within the normal range, there is no pattern that is indicative of an HIV infection, so also no reason for you to be concerned.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok Dr. I will keep u post, thank you, ***** ***** a really bad feeling abt all this delay to be honest. But let's see What's going on, what about been undetectable all this time, does that makes any difference?

An undetectable viral load will usually mean that you are not infected, but there are rare people that are infected with HIV that have an undetectable viral load or a limited viral load, called long-term non-progressors. This is why the antibody test is considered the definitive test to prove that someone is not infected with HIV.

The undetectable viral load does not change that your CD4 count is showing normal variability within the normal range.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok Dr. Am praying let's see I hope to get my antibodies test tomorrow. Thank u

You are very welcome. Let me know the results when you get them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I will. Thanks��

You are welcome.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Dr also my MCH was high, does that could have to do anything with an hiv infection? Am curious.

No. And if it was the only result on the CBC that was not in the normal range, it is not an issue for any condition.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok, let's wait.. pray for me Dr. Thank u

I will.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
G morning from here Dr. So new updates,, I need go back and give blood again as per the lab they didn't gad enough specimen to run the hiv test,, this is wear doctor, I really think they need extra blood to confirm my status.

It is more likely that they had to repeat some of the tests that are already reported, so used up the amount of the sample that they had.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I just did a Clearview tapid blood test and came back neg, and also gave more blood to labcorp to run my test again, could rapid test been not too accuarte as the 4th gen test. I think clearview is only like 2nd gen.

The home rapid blood tests is very accurate, better than 99% accurate compared to the lab based blood tests. The accuracy assumes that a sufficient time has pass and is also based on following the instructions correctly, but at this point in time after exposure, if you followed the instructions, it is very accurate.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Dr. Love just my most recent update,, my results for the 4th gen test came back neg.. this is my 5th month, Im going to wait to next month and test again which is my 6 months mark, I have a question any possibility on testing positive after 6 months been neg if I test neg next month, my flu like symptoms still there and my period still not coming good and I just feel no good , tired all the time,, no energy..Pls help me
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Or maybe cuz am undetectable my antibodies are taking longer to show up since the virus is not reproducing so fast.?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I took this out of the body.com forum,,, so it can take longer than 6 months to show up?? I mean there is no an exact frame of time?

No, there is not a possibility, at least not from this encounter. As I told you before, with the current generation of antibody test, there has not been a single case of someone that has converted after a negative test at 3 months. So, there also has not been a single case of someone converting after a negative test at 6 months.

Your attachment is not from the medical literature or from any peer reviewed literature or guideline. But I provided you with documentation from a valid source. If you do not want to believe what I have provided, that is your choice, but I will not change my answer based you providing a copy of a statement from an invalid source.

You are welcome to repeat the test however often you wish to do so, but the medical literature supports that you are negative and you will remain negative.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hi Dr. Love I have 1 more question for you, why if a 3 month test is conclusive as per you, then why you oppened tthe possibility that maybe I could have test poz when the lab requested extra testing at 5 months post exposure ? There is a possibility right ?

I did not say that or open with that possibility. My answer was: "There are many possible causes of a delay in results of a fourth generation HIV test (or any lab test). Yes, they may need to perform a confirmatory test. There also can be technical problems with the lab machines that are used to perform the test, so that maintenance is required. Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done until the result is available."

Please provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,644
Verified
Dr. D. Love and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,644
19,644 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,644 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I got a pcr dna test for hiv 9 days after possible exposure
I got a pcr dna test for hiv 9 days after possible exposure and it came back negitive is this accurate and realible ?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,759 satisfied customers
Are night sweats alone a symptom of HIV? I had a hiv RNA
Are night sweats alone a symptom of HIV? I had a hiv RNA viral load test 28 days past exposure- negative. A 4th generation test at 6 weeks and 4 days post exposure- negative. And just took an antibody… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,530 satisfied customers
I'd like an expert in hiv transmission and prostatitis
i'd like an expert in hiv transmission and prostatitis… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different myths about it what does it really mean… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with EBV antibodies and chronic fatigue.
Hello, I have been dealing with EBV antibodies and chronic fatigue. For the past few months I have dealt with chronic sinusitis. 5 years ago my spleen was removed due to and accident. I am very concer… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
953 satisfied customers
Is it possible for HIV antibodies to go away or never from
Is it possible for HIV antibodies to go away or never from after 9+ years? I have had 3 4th generation combo tests, all negative. Is a PCR recommended to confirm? I am having aymptoms of unknown cause… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
One of my friends tells me that most HIV antibody tests or
Hi, one of my friends tells me that most HIV antibody tests or oraquick can detect the disease after 3 months of exposure, but it's only accurate in 99.9% of people because sometimes it takes 6 months… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
752 satisfied customers
My lupus anticoagulant test is negative. My DNA antibody
My lupus anticoagulant test is negative. My DNA antibody test is 42 ( should be less than 30). Could this still indicate I have lupus?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
840 satisfied customers
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies to avoid infection reoccurrence?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,644 satisfied customers
Do you have any information about srp positive antibody?
do you have any information about srp positive antibody? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
463 satisfied customers
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium channel ab. Or VGCC .Even while on immune suppression drugs. . It's associated with Lambert Eaton syndrome . My question is: can you have posi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the
smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the next step … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
What is hepatitis surface antibody. My doctor is sending me
My doctor is sending me to get my blood test for the following: hepatitis B surface antibody, hepatitis a antibody, ana with reflex to titer, hepatitis c antibody, Iron TIBC AND %sat … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,102 satisfied customers
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3 consecutive LabCorp tests, spaced about 6 months apart. Main symptoms are disabling physical and mental fatigue.Is it possible that the patie… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
953 satisfied customers
My Rheumatoid factor is 173 and my CCP Antibodies are >250
My Rheumatoid factor is 173 and my CCP Antibodies are >250 should I be concerned of RA … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
840 satisfied customers
I did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep
I did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep b surface antigen was negative. I've never had a vaccine. What can it be… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
653 satisfied customers
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to HSV 2. Report show a 1.09 reading (23.60 - Flagged High) There has been no indication (outbreaks, sores, etc).ever. What exactly does this … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x