Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I recently tested positive for chlamydia and was given 1…

I recently tested positive for...
I recently tested positive for chlamydia and was given 1 injection ceftriaxone, and 1g azithromycin, And also doxicyclene 100mg 2x a day for one week.. I finished all antibiotics almost 2 weeks ago. Today while sitting on the toilet I had pain in my lower urethra which I've been getting only when I sit to urinate, today was accompanied by blood in urine..?? Can you tell me what may cause this ? And what is the typical treatment ? Are the std and this related somehow? Am I still infectious ?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
10/19/2017
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,651
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

These symptoms could be related to a persistence of the chlamydia. The azithromycin and doxycycline are both very effective against chlamydia, and they are so effective that there is usually no need to repeat the test to be certain that the chlamydia has disappeared. However, no antibiotic works 100% of the time, and if there are any persistent or recurrent urethral symptoms, it is appropriate to check for chlamydia.

It is also possible that the chlamydia can persist if the person gets infected again, so if the test is positive again, there may need to be consideration of treatment of sexual partners.

If the chlamydia test is positive, then the doctor may treat the same again, but also may assess sexual partners. If the chlamydia test is positive, then you would still be infectious.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Are there possibly any other causes that could be unrelated to chlamydia ? Timing here seems to say otherwise but by chance could it be prostatitis ? Anything?

Urethral pain is much more likely to be a urethritis than a prostatitis, but in reality, either infection can lead to the other, as they are anatomically connected and many germs can infect both sites. There are many other germs that can cause urethritis, such as gonorrhea, mycoplasma, ureaplasma, or trichomonas, but in someone with a recent positive test for chlamydia, the first concern is that it is chlamydia again.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok. That's really saddening.. thank you for the help.

You are welcome.

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,651
Verified
Dr. D. Love and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,651
19,651 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,651 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Girlfiend had pneumonia. Was on doxycycline for ten days.
Girlfiend had pneumonia. Was on doxycycline for ten days. About at the end of treatment got diarrhea. Has had it for about a calendar week. Should she be seen by a physician? I know it could possibly be a sign of suprainfection … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am taking prednisone and azithromycin I just woke with a
I am taking prednisone and azithromycin I just woke with a headache can I take Tylenol … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is the antibiotic sandoz azithromycin ok to use during
Is the antibiotic sandoz azithromycin ok to use during pregnancy. I am 32 weeksAlso the puffer apo-salvent - is that ok to use?dr that I had a wheeze on right side of lung… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
762 satisfied customers
Need an expert on azithromycin usage for std's and retesting
Need an expert on azithromycin usage for std's and retesting time frame. 8 days after finishing the z pack, My lab std urine results came back all neg ( chlamydia, gonn& trich) but I self treated & to… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
250 satisfied customers
If I started azithromycin 5/21/2018 for terrible sore throat
If I started azithromycin 5/21/2018 for terrible sore throat and cough and feel better but lingering mild sore throat 5/31, 6/1, 6/2, and today, should I take a second round of the antibiotic or just … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,547 satisfied customers
I have HS and am on Humira and have also been on Doxycycline
I have HS and am on Humira and have also been on Doxycycline 100 for some time for now. I think I have C Diff. Is that something That I should wait till the morning or go to the ER? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Azithromycin is not working for strep even after 3 doses.
Azithromycin is not working for strep even after 3 doses. Can I switch to amoxicillin. If so can I start today even though I took a dose this morning of the other antibiotic … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Doctor Phil. question....If Doxycycline Monohydrate
Doctor Phil.Charles with follow up question....If Doxycycline Monohydrate 100mg.didnt kill the bacterial infection that I have what will they give me next ? The urologist told me that this should do t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I was prescribed doxycycline 100 for rashes on my face but
Hi, I was prescribed doxycycline 100 for rashes on my face but after taking it I started to get swelling on my penis head with fluid coming out. Should I stop taking this medication?… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
597 satisfied customers
Azithromycin 4 tablets 500mg Will that treat gonorrhea and
Azithromycin 4 tablets 500mg Will that treat gonorrhea and chlamydia,My girlfriend here chlamydia but I think she had gonorrhea before that? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,547 satisfied customers
I was given AZITHROMYCIN Tablets 250mg 5 day pack. I
Hi doc! I was given AZITHROMYCIN Tablets 250mg 5 day pack. I Finished the pack on Sunday the 15th. From what i understand even after you finish it the medicine keeps working up to day 10. Since i been… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,109 satisfied customers
I was given a dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia treatment.
I was given a dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia treatment. I had unprotected sex 3 days after taking the dose with someone who does not have chlamydia. Is there a chance I could have reinfected mysel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Does azithromycin oral liquid need to be refrigerated. Never
Does azithromycin oral liquid need to be refrigerated … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,061 satisfied customers
I'm taking doxycycline monohydrate as a treatment for
Hi I'm taking doxycycline monohydrate as a treatment for clymidia. I took the pill about 30 minutes and two minutes ago I throw up. Most of the vomit was liquid and I did not see the pill. Should I ta… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Just read on your site that doxycycline won't mess with the
Just read on your site that doxycycline won't mess with the STI testing...is that definate? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I have perineal irritation from oral doxycycline (not a
I have perineal irritation from oral doxycycline (not a yeast infection). I have tried several ointments and nothing is helping. What can I do? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
965 satisfied customers
Is it ok to stop amoxicillan and start doxycycline for
Is it ok to stop amoxicillan and start doxycycline for sinus … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Is doxycycline an effective antibiotic for treating a
Is doxycycline an effective antibiotic for treating a stubborn bacterial conjunctivitis that hasn't responded to topical antibiotic eye drops?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x