Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My GGt was 316, my AsT was 141 and my other was 88. How bad…

My GGt was 316, my...
My GGt was 316, my AsT was 141 and my other was 88. How bad is this? Will my numbers adjust if I abstain completely from alcohol?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/19/2017
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,988
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

This is not too bad

I have seen much much worse

how much do you drink?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Too much. I would have 7-8/ night. When I saw the results and started doing research I started to get nervous.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
When I got the results I stopped. But that’s only been 2 days.

They will reverse completely in a month most likely

you will be fine

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Should I give it a month and then get retested? Is there a liver cleanse or something that may help aid in this? I know going into the Dr is the best, ***** ***** want to have a little more background to be prepared for answers I may get.
Thanks

Yes, give it a month

There is nothing needed to cleanse the liver. It is very capable of healing itself. Just stop punishing it!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Man, Doc. I sure hope you are right on, on this one. Hopefully I mean it when I say this little info has scared me straight and sober!Thanks.

you will be fine

I'm sure of it

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,988
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Dr. Phil, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,988
59,988 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am reading the results of a blood test from quest and my
I am reading the results of a blood test from quest and my GGT is 219 u/l. Is that considered mildly high or dangerously high? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,587 satisfied customers
I took a normal blood test that I was going to utilize for
I took a normal blood test that I was going to utilize for cosmetic surgery. My GGT level was 480. I did not proceed with the surgery, and have been taking a liver cleanse for the last 2 weeks. I have… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,605 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed
Hello. I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed elevated liver enzymes. While my AST was normal (22), my ALT was elevated (88). In addition, my GGT was also elevated (266). My GP is sc… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,980 satisfied customers
I have been drinking quite heavily the past 6-7 months about
I have been drinking quite heavily the past 6-7 months about 6-7 beers a night but hardly any drinking prior in life. Blood tests a month ago showed normal liver results. Yesterday they came back as A… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
This question is for an internist. I have drank heavily for
this question is for an internist. I have drank heavily for the last 20 years (bad family history) never really hard alcohol just a lot of wine and beer typically 10-15 drinks per day every day due to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
Abby. I just had my lab work done and my alt was 70, my ast
Hi Dr. Abby. I just had my lab work done and my alt was 70, my ast was 121, and my ggt was 1181. What would be your first suspicions about those numbers. I know they are all high and the ggt is extrem… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My AST level recently has shown to be 46 IU/L where the norm
My AST level recently has shown to be 46 IU/L where the norm should be <35 IU/L. this test was taken about a week after a very bad alcoholic binge. 3 months ago i registered at 23 IU/l I understand… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My liver number is 198 after my last blood test. The blood
my liver number is ***** after my last blood test. The blood was drawn after 2 weeks of heavy drinking on a business trip. Is this expected?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I'm an alcoholic who wemt on a 2 month binge and ended up in
I'm an alcoholic who wemt on a 2 month binge and ended up in hospital 16 days ago. My 1st GGT test showed 4731 u/l. 3 days later it had dropped to4073, 3 days later it had dropped to 2667, the next da… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have some blood results and ALT is 97 and GGT is 57 - ive
hi - i have some blood results and ALT is 97 and GGT is 57 - ive had another blood test and am waiting for the result - if it stays the same what is this likely to be ?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
50 yr. old male. Had a blood test for a life ins. policy,
50 yr. old male. Had a blood test for a life ins. policy, and my AST came back elevated at 71, ALT 141, GGt 256. I had the same tests in 2006 and everything was nonmal. I do not drink or smoke and liv… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
If my alt is 94 and my ast is 345 how severe is my condition
If my alt is 94 and my ast is 345 how severe is my condition my doctor told me 345 was not that bad but 94 was definetly not good can you tell me if these numbers can be much higher or am I at the top… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this?
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this? I drink a lot but I'm trying to slow down. Used to only drink beer but have been drinking shots of liquor now too for the past year or so.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now for 5 months.Want confirmation that the CDT result is in a sliding scale even though abstaining.How do you interpret my results? Does smokin… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My AST liver function test came back back 76 U/L high_My GGT
My AST liver function test came back back 76 U/L high_My GGT liver function test came back 37 U/L high. What does this mean. This test was done in Australia so I am not sure if they measure things dif… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have a medical coming up with the DVLA since i got banned
i have a medical coming up with the DVLA since i got banned from driving. They will test ast/alt, ggt and mcv levels. Ive abstained from alcohol for 3 months and my test is due in June. I was a heavy … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Lab results say that my liver count is What symtoms would i
lab results say that my liver count is hi. What symtoms would i have if my liver is damaged… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I recently received some blood tests. My numbers were as
I recently received some blood tests. My numbers were as follows: AST- 46, ALT- 50, GGT- 157. Alcohol is the reason. I will be receivin more tests when I fell that I have addressed the issue. How long… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x