Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

My question is for Dr Anil if available. The doctor has

changed my medicine from oxybutynin...
My question is for Dr Anil if available. The doctor has changed my medicine from oxybutynin to myrbetriq 25 mg per day. It seems to be helping during the day but I still urinate very frequently at night about every two hrs. As you know I am a type 2 diabetic. Can stress add to my problem. During the day I go about every 4 hours..I have been treatin for this for over two years. The doctor indicated she would raise the dose to 50 mg per day if I the 25 was not effective. Why does it get worse at night. I dont drink any liquids after 6 am.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
10/17/2017
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,704
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am U.S. trained,

Board Certified and I have 32 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry you are having urinary frequency and bladder spasm. The Myrbetriq is a relatively new medication and is effective. Myrbetriq is a single daily dose and should work for 24 hours. It appears that you will need an increase in dosage to 50mg daily. Stress can lead to increased frequency, but usually not during the night when you are asleep. Gravity, enlarged prostate gland and muscle irritability/contraction causes nighttime frequency.

I hope this is helpful.

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. If you find the information I provided helpful, so I am compensated for my service, please rate me with 5-Stars. Thank you

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Any additional thoughts, questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Is it considered normal to go every two and a half or three and a half hours. At night it is more like every two hours. I have been checked for an infection and dont have one. What would be a normal frequency even on the high side. As I said I have had this issue for about two years

"Normal Frequency" is usually 5-6 hours and at night, one should be able to sleep 7-8 hours without waking to urinate. You may have a very sensitive urinary bladder or a benign prostatic enlargement. Since you have been evaluated for urinary tract infection and there is none, then the cause is one or both of the above. Have you had cystoscopy and additional studies to determine if this is bladder disease? If not, discuss with your Urologist to have additional studies performed to determine exact cause. Once known, treatment can be directed to the actual problem.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Since I have had this problem for at least two years is there a good chance that this is not caner or something serious. I have no pain or bleeding or any thing else terrible. Please give me the best prognosis you can

Based on your age, this is most likely an enlarged prostate gland. You should have had a blood test called a PSA free and total to determine if there is a consideration of cancer, but this is doubtful. If this has not been done, then discuss with your doctor and have it ordered. Also, there are other medications that help relax your bladder and one that helps reduce an elevated PSA making it easier to hold your urine and reduce frequency. If you have not seen a Urologist, may I suggest you schedule an appointment.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Any additional thoughts, questions?

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,704
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,704
2,704 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am a 63 year old female .I have a pain in the leg in the
I am a 63 year old female .I have a pain in the leg in the bone which I have had all day never had it before.My leg has some burning it feels like in the bone,I also break out in the sweats and I was … read more
Expert
Expert
6,899 satisfied customers
I am experiencing a blue thumb and index finger--not on the
Hi, I am experiencing a blue thumb and index finger--not on the palm, just on the back of my hand. No pain, no trauma. Seems to clear up with a hot shower. It first happened on Wednesday and it went a… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,629 satisfied customers
3_weeks ago had a sharp pain in lower pelvic region. Lasted
3_weeks ago had a sharp pain in lower pelvic region. Lasted a few minutes and subsided after urinating. Had a doctor appointment that day for something unrelated.. Mentions … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
Could your cholesterol and triglycerides be affected if your
Could your cholesterol and triglycerides be affected if your suffering from celiac disease.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
I tested positive for cocaine and I haven't been around or
I tested positive for cocaine and I haven't been around or did it since April of 2015 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
I've been working out a lot more lately, I woke with slight
I've been working out a lot more lately, I woke with slight pain on lower left side, when I sneeze it becomes very intense pain e … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,123 satisfied customers
I burst both my ear drums three weeks ago and now I'm
I burst both my ear drums three weeks ago and now I'm experiencing strange crackling noises when I move my head. What is that and should I be concerned? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,510 satisfied customers
Looking for info about if Tramadol LOWERS blood pressure.
Looking for info about if Tramadol LOWERS blood pressure. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,368 satisfied customers
Have a pain at the top of my brestbone. Laying down. Have
Have a pain at the top of my brestbone JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse? Customer: Laying down. Have had the pain for 1day JA: Anything else in your medi… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,368 satisfied customers
I am in the hospital now, I was admitted on 2/11/2018. They
I am in the hospital now, I was admitted on 2/11/2018. They are still giving me suppositories and enamas.my abdominal cavity continues to swell. Health care is not what it use to be. Now they are not … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,123 satisfied customers
My 12 year old was diagnosed with acute mesenteric acute
Second opinion] My 12 year old was diagnosed with acute mesenteric acute mesenteric adenitis with inflamed lymph nodes on Sunday after being in lots of pain. He had elevated alt and ast levels. He is … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,123 satisfied customers
I am having excessive smelly wind virtually all day and
Hi. I am having excessive smelly wind virtually all day and through the night, especially after food. I get stomach cramps and acid. I am on PPI tablets and take over the counter medication but nothin… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,689 satisfied customers
I woke up 4 am this morning with a severe sharp shooting
I woke up 4 am this morning with a severe sharp shooting pain what feels like on the left side of my skull. Everything I look up says head ache but this is no head ache and it still hurts 3 hours late… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
GLOBULIN IS 3.8 56 M, HIGH READ?? ALT 8 LOW TSH 7.86 HIGH
GLOBULIN IS 3.8 56 M JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: HIGH READ?? JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
196 satisfied customers
I have been having some severe pain in my stomach, feels
i have been having some severe pain in my stomach , feels like trapped gas ,, causes nausea, the pain becomes somewhat unbearable at times ...i recently had an endoscopy and colonoscopy (routine) AND … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
C. Can Hashimoto's Thyroiditis be present w/ T4 and TSH in
Can Hashimoto's Thyroiditis be present w/ T4 and TSH in normal range? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
I am experiencing some little red bumps that are itchy on my
Hello i am experiencing some little red bumps that are itchy on my inner thigh I got results back from my doctor that I have bacterial vaginosis as well as a yeast infection but now I'm scared it coul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
This test is hiv or hcv within two weeks of the type of
This test is hiv or hcv within two weeks of the type of needle injury that I mentioned note the first time I do this examination… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x