Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Does a overall PSA of 5.8 and a free PSA of 5 for a 74 year
Does a overall PSA of 5.8 and a free PSA of 5 for a 74 year old male without an enlarged prostate require a Biopsy? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,792 satisfied customers
Have had pain in lower abdomen (bladder area) for months.
Have had pain in lower abdomen (bladder area) for months. Recent blood work was fine, no abnormalities according to my Dr. Recent urinalysis was normal...no hematuria and no other abnormalities accord… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
76,349 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis which showed trace protein. My
I recently had a urinalysis which showed trace protein. My cmp however was normal with 85 gfr. 0.94 creatinine and 15 BUN. Should I be concerned about the trace protein in urine?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,618 satisfied customers
I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with
second opinion] I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with enlarged prostate biopsy negative for cancer in Nov 2017. I have had some instances of gross and microscopic hematuria in past … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,326 satisfied customers
I need another opinion. I am a 65 year old man with a very
I need another opinion. I am a 65 year old man with a very enlarged prostate about 126cc in size and have had hematuria and acute urinary retention in the past. Biopsy in Oct negative for prostate can… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,775 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old man with a very enlarged prostate volume
I am a 64 year old man with a very enlarged prostate volume about 65 to 70. Have had symptoms including some hematuria. PSA is 4.1 and free PSA percent is 25. Urologist gave option to wait and test ag… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,792 satisfied customers
Obviously looking for insight. Male, present age 55. No
Obviously looking for insight. White Male, present age 55. No family history of prostate cancer. 3 to 4 year history of occasional episodes of night time urinary frequency withoccasonal urgency. Episo… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,326 satisfied customers
I have an extremely large prostate with often cloudy urine
I have an extremely large prostate with often cloudy urine with microscopic hematuria. By my number Psa , free % Psa and others my urologist says I have an 83% chance of being biopsy negative for canc… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,514 satisfied customers
I tried to get a second opinion on your site,last night,but
I tried to get a second opinion on your site,last night,but i got cut off? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am a 74 year old male with no family
Second opinion] I am a 74 year old male with no family history of prostate cancer. My PSA test every year has been less than 4. This March the test was 5.7. I have an appointment on June 29th with a l… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,621 satisfied customers
Dr. We talked about PSA the other day and a level of 5.9 in
Dr David. We talked about PSA the other day and a level of 5.9 in a 70 year old. I now have more information. Urinary rention of 170ml and flow of 9.5 when it should be 15 or more. What does this like… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
Recently, I had a problem with constipation and urinary
Recently, I had a problem with constipation and urinary incontinence at the same time. (I could neither poop nor pee. Pressure was building and tormenting so my wife finally drove to the local hospita… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
My husband had radiation for prostate cancer (3 of 12 cores
my husband had radiation for prostate cancer (3 of 12 cores involved, left lobe only; gs-2 cores=3:3; one core 2:3) in 2009. his post radiation psa at 6 mths was 3.4, at 1 yr, 2.2, at 18 mths. .02, bu… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I recently had a PSA test done and it rose .6 from the
I recently had a PSA test done and it rose .6 from the previous test a year earlier. Does this mean I have prostrate cancer? I might mention a different lab did it the second time due to Insurance cha… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have a PSA count of 5.15. 2 years ago,it was 3.41. I have
I have a PSA count of 5.15. 2 years ago,it was 3.41. I have started a very disciplined and vigorous diet and exercise program. I was 396 lbs. on September 8th,2011. I have reduced down to 355 lbs. Is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round of cipro and now down to 7.8. we are scheduled for a biopsy next week, will a biopsy release cancer cells into the body if it is cancer?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I HAD A PSA TEST DONE WHILE APPLYING FOR SOME LIFE
I HAD A PSA TEST DONE WHILE APPLYING FOR SOME LIFE INSURANCE. THE CARCINOEMBRYONIC ANTIGEN WAS 3.3 AND THE PSA 4.17. I HAD A UNTRASOUND DONE TODAY AND THE UROLOGIST OR DR. SAID THE PROSTATE LOOKED HAR… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x