Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How serious is a 478 score on a d dimer blood test

Customer Question
How serious is a 478 score on a d dimer blood test
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/14/2017
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 9 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,724
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

If clinically a thrombosis is not suspected or not likely then a D-dimer value less than or equal to 500 ng/mL FEU can be used to exclude deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism (PE). So, if your clinical score is low then this value makes the possibility of a clot less likely.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 9 months ago

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,724
6,724 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just got my labs back and I have a high D- dimer result of
Hi. I just got my labs back and I have a high D- dimer result of 2.42. Should I take immediate action … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
A few days ago I had simultaneous tests done for INR/ aPTT
Hello Doctor,A few days ago I had simultaneous tests done for INR/ aPTT and d-dimer. The INR/aPTT tests came back, but the d-dimer was rejected. I'm concerned about the possibility of chronic DIC and … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I was sneezing most of the day yesterday and today my chest
I was sneezing most of the day yesterday and today my chest is hurting.. It's like an ache.. If I move forward it also aches .. Would this be because of sneezing?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
D dimer 291. Had d & c two days ago .. All other labs are
D dimer 291 . Had d & c two days ago .. All other labs are fine. Bleeding and cramping still . Is this serious ? Is their a clot in my lung or somewhere… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, I have a question about the Wells score for
Dear doctor, I have a question about the Wells score for DVT. What do collatereal (nonvaricose) superficial veins mean?. Is that the same as varicose veins? I had my D-dimer level tested and that turn… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I got off a flight three weeks ago. I had a d dimer two days
I got off a flight three weeks ago. I had a d dimer two days after I got off the flight. It was normal and very low. I am worried about dvt so badly. I started taking an ssri because I am so anxious a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have a bit of a sore leg around the calf region and
I have a bit of a sore leg around the calf region and sometimes when sitting down for a while my toes get a bit tingly. I have been to see my doctor and she has examined me- found no redness, swelling… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
Im 75 years old, pretty much bedbound due to MS, plus broken
im 75 years old, pretty much bedbound due to MS, plus broken ankle/lrg. blah,blah ......... a D-Dimer Aassay test = but moved from the Sysmex CA1500 to the ACL TOP= so they say a more specific D-Dimer… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Why would I have an elevated DD-(D-Dimer Quan) of 1179 H
Why would I have an elevated DD-(D-Dimer Quan) of 1179 H (L=0 H=682)? CT scan was negetive for a pulmonary embolism, is there any other health risks?… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
If someone, aged 76 male, is is need of an AAA repair, (6cm
if someone, aged 76 male, is is need of an AAA repair, (6cm dilation), but they have a raised D-Dimer, do you give them heparin before, during, or after the operation?… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
How frequently is an elevated D-Dimer blood test considered
How frequently is an elevated D-Dimer blood test considered to be a false positive? I have had repeated blood tests, CT scans, x-rays, visits with cardiologists and rheumatologists and all findings ha… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
This is an additional question to having a high d-dimer
this is an additional question to having a high d-dimer result. How serious is this condition...what causes it, and what treatment if any..should I take aspirin?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I was looking back at tests that were done when I was in the
I was looking back at tests that were done when I was in the ER last year and saw a quantitative D-dimer score of 454 and it was noted as high. Thankfully, there were no significant findings from all … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
My current d-dimer reading is 2,875. What is the treatment
My current d-dimer reading is 2,875. What is the treatment for this high level (medical and life-change)? I am a male, 86 yrs, 5-10, 186 lbs, and in good shape for this age. I exercise at a health clu… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
What could elevated d-dimer levels indicate? - a have had an
what could elevated d-dimer levels indicate ? - a have had an ultrasound of the legs which was clear. I also have 120/90 blood pressure, facial tingling and numbness, weight gain 6kg over 4 months wit… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I am an RN I have been having extreme bilateral calf pain
I am an RN I have been having extreme bilateral calf pain for 2 months the doctors have given me percocet, soma qid, zanaflex 4 mg tid, voltaren gel, no releif. I had a venous ultrasound done it was n… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
I have had tingling in both hands and both feet for the past
I have had tingling in both hands and both feet for the past 6 weeks. sharp shooting pain around ankle and legs in different parts but only lasts one minute. Diabetes has been ruled out. hemoglobin wa… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
My father had a small stroke a year ago after 4 years of
my father had a small stroke a year ago after 4 years of constant stress over my mothers 5 hip ops (3 went wrong!!! drastically but that is another story). Today, he had a quite severe pain in his cal… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x