How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56621
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just asked this question and received some reassurance,

This answer was rated:

I just asked this question and received some reassurance, but I realize I was incorrect in giving the doctor the correct location of the issue. It is regarding a bump on the side of the vagina. I mistakenly thought it was the perineal. I had this more than two years ago at least, but it was very small and even seemed to escape my grasp at times. I forgot about it, but now, a few days ago, I notice it is about the size of a pea and firm. It is smooth and roundish. No bleeding. There is no pain or any discomfort whatsoever. It is just there. The doctor (not online now, so I can't clarify with him at this time) thought it was a just a cyst. I am worried that he said this because I gave him the wrong location of the bump. I am in excellent health except for bad health anxiety, and I dread seeing a doctor. Do you agree with the other doctor even though the location is different than I thought? I am 66.


do you have a picture of it?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** It is good to see you. You have helped me in the past.

good to see you too Joan!

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I can take one, I guess.

that would be definitive

I know it is strange online but I could probably tell for sure what it is

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ok.

you can email it too

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I hope it is clear enough.

I totally agree.

this is a cyst

I would get it checked to be sure but I'm 99% sure it is a cyst

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** Would it be bad if I didn't get it checked? I have a dread of going to doctors. Also, I can lift it between my fingers so, except for where it meets the area toward the thigh. Is it possible it will go away with warm compresses?

very unlikely it would be bad

I am just recommending that to confirm

it might go away

yes

warm compress is a good idea

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you.