Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I'm 48 years old. I just had the blood work and urine come…

Hello. I'm 48 years...
Hello. I'm 48 years old. I just had the blood work and urine come back from a physical. It was perfect, except for a moderately elevated Alkaline Phosphtase. It was 214. I just met with my doctor and he was as confused as me. No other liver enzymes, Bili, AST, ALT, were abnormal, nor was the rest of the blood work. He mentioned a gall stone and in extreme cases cancer, which obviously scared me. He didn't think it was bone related. I play a lot of sports and have should impingement and some painful heels, but that is about it.I'm heading for an abdominal ultrasound tomorrow and would love a little piece of mind.
I have no symptoms, nor have I ever had symptoms like abdominal pain, jaundice, itching, etc. Nor, have I ever had abnormal blood work. Last year the ALP was 90. PSAs have always been great, including the one from this one. Any ideas? The cancer part was a little unnerving.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I am male, obvious by the PSA. My doctor also mentioned he is leaning false positive on the blood test because I have no other symptoms or abnormal blood work and urine.
Answered in 11 minutes by:
10/13/2017
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician and I am happy to help you. I agree with your doctor, very likely a false positive on the elevated ALP with all otherwise normal liver function test results. The ultrasound is a prudent measure to check on the liver and gall bladder anatomy, but the likelihood of cancer is extremely low.
Can I help with anything else?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I appreciate your help. Thank you. My doc was completely perplexed and he's a really good doc. Just one more thing. Would a gallstone that only partially blocks the duct give a raised ALP, but no rise in Bilirubin? I've never had, that I know of, a gall stone, and as I said no symptoms ever of it.
You’re very welcome. It is possible since elevations of ALP imply gall bladder inflammation while a rise in bilirubin would suggest either bile duct obstruction or a problem with liver function. Many people have “silent” gallstones, i.e. small ones that do not cause any symptoms. The ultrasound can help detect those.
Any other questions?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Sorry. Last one. Likely anything Pancreas related?

No need to apologize! Without any symptoms of abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting, very unlikely pancreas related. You doctor could have or can add on two simple blood tests called an amylase and lipase, which checks on enzymes specific to the pancreas. Elevated levels would suggest pancreatitis, but again, with no actual symptoms, highly unlikely. Can I help with anything else?

Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you. You've been great. Have a good night. I may ask more again later.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I forgot to ask you. Is a 214 considered really high? I hate being an internet doc, but have read it's not a great worry until greater than 3 times above normal. When is it time for a lot of concern?
214 is about twice normal, so it is high but not terribly. You read correctly, 3x normal is usually where ALP heads when there are gallstones blocking things up. It can climb much higher, around 10-12x normal in serious obstruction. I’d say yours isn’t too bad.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you!
You’re welcome.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 39 years old otherwise feeling very healthy. I had two
I am 39 years old otherwise feeling very healthy . I had two blood tests done and my liver enzymes are all elevated. . GGT is 980, alt elevates . Alp elevated . AST elevated . I had a hair test done and they also told me my potassium is low. My iron is low and my mercury is high . What could all this be related to … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I would like to talk with a hepatologist. I can explain to
I would like to talk with a hepatologist JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: yes JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, 1. You were right, my stool is better today. Only
Dr. Love,1. You were right, my stool is better today. Only it might be a bit less than an inch in diameter. I know in my 40's they used to be bigger--but for the last few years I think they've been li… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I had blood tests for routine checkup on mid april. Totally
I had blood tests for routine checkup on mid april. Totally assympotmatic male 34 years old, slightly overweighted (93 kgs but been avg at 98-99 for past 6 years, optimal weight 85kgs, havent been dia… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I think I told you that my oncologist told me I
Dr. Love,I think I told you that my oncologist told me I didn't have liver mets because the ALP wasn't raised.Well I read a blog about someone's mother who had mets and only had the AST and ALT raised… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, Remember how I told you that my oncologist told me
Dr. Chip,Remember how I told you that my oncologist told me I didn't have liver mets because the ALP wasn't raised.Well I read a blog about someone's mother who had mets and only had the AST and ALT r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I found 2 articles about how stress affects liver
Dr. Love,I found 2 articles about how stress affects liver enzymes. I've put the shorter one here: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/40769275_Association_Between_Posttraumatic_Stress_Disorder_F… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Is it possible to diagnose the pattern below: ALT= 430 AST =
Hello, is it possible to diagnose the pattern below: ALT= 430 AST = 535 Alkaline Phosphatase=291 Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase = 141 Lymphocytes = 3.4 Hemoglobin = 15.1 Hematocrit = 45.3% I am also sc… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
As to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got
As a follow up to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got the results from my third blood draw taken Monday, January 25th. All my blood levels came back normal including the liver enzyme… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of alcohol abuse. I drank anywhere from 6-12 drinks 5 days per week, for about 6 years. Last December (2011), I had some pain in the middle of m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Had a full blood chemistry would you explain number for
had a full blood chemistry would you explain number for gfr,fructoseamine,creatinine akaline phosphatase, ast sgot,alt sgpt, albumin,microalbumin?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My grandson is 18. He has been c/o fatigue....Blood work
My grandson is 18. He has been c/o fatigue....Blood work showed low WBC at 3000 and elevated bilirubin at 2.4. Rest of blood work normal. What could be the cause?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with acute Alcoholic Hepatitus 28 days ago.
I was diagnosed with acute Alcoholic Hepatitus 28 days ago. I spent 6 days in the hospital where they performed many tests , Blood (LAB)daily ,Sugar glucose daily, Blood pressure daily and recieved fl… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
What are "normal" liver level from a blood test. My 86 year
What are "normal" liver level from a blood test. My 86 year old mother had a blood test, her liver level was "high" at 200...what is normal?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old male. 30 days ago I had alt 157, ast 66.
I am a 50 year old male. 30 days ago I had alt 157, ast 66. alp 161. Neg for hepatitis, autoimmune. Bili normal, neg for all tests thus far. Blood test few days ago, alt 23, ast 16. my Dr still wants … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
ELEVATED ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE @ 467 1+ KETONES, OCCULT BLOOD
ELEVATED ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE @ 467 1+ KETONES, OCCULT BLOOD 2+, RBC 20-40 CHLORIDE 93, SODIUM 131, CREATINE 0.55… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall were good. Furthemore, the doctor has not considered anything urgent. Nevertheless, my Bili umol/L is 42 and on the cumulative liver function … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I just recently had blood work done in November(2009) and my
I just recently had blood work done in November(2009) and my TOT BILI was 1.4, so my doctor requested an MRI. Everything came back from MRI showing nothing. So doctor wanted to retest my blood this mo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x