Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am 68 yr old diabetic woman,,,for the last 5 days I have
I am 68 yr old diabetic woman,,,for the last 5 days I have had blood sugar readings 191-210.... blood pressure 142/68 to 169/93...most concerning to me is my pulse rate is 100 to 112....no matter whet… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I got my mom blood results and her doctor wants to see her
I got my mom blood results and her doctor wants to see her next week. can you give me some ideas about her results? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am taking 2mg detrol ( take one as needed) doc said
Hi I am taking 2mg detrol ( take one as needed) doc said morning and night. or only morning if i don't wake up in the middle of night with a need to relieve. I took one today at 12 lunch and i still h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My story is probably one you've heard before, I was
Hi my story is probably one you've heard before, I was overactive and now after complete surgery im underactive weighting between 260-268 lbs at 5'8" or 5'9". I know of the major symptoms like weight … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a blood test yesterday, a BNP EVALUATR with the result
I had a blood test yesterday, a BNP EVALUATR with the result of H 211.0 I see that the normal result is (: 0-100 pg/ml. Could someone please tell me about my result, I'm not certain of the umbers.… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,023 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with coat hbp and take toprol xl to
I have been diagnosed with white coat hbp and take toprol xl to help with that and have been taking it for a few years with few problems. I have been taking 50 mg per day and when I have a day of part… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I recently when to see my GP, after I suddenly started
Hi, I recently when to see my GP, after I suddenly started sweating a lot from my arm pits. My GP ran the usual blood tests; I also asked if he would test for an Overactive Thyroid. I have had symptom… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I suddenly started sweating a lot from my arm pits. I could
Hi, I suddenly started sweating a lot from my arm pits. I could be shivering because I was so cold, but was still sweating. So I went to see my GP, I have wondered for some time if I have an overactiv… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,031 satisfied customers
I have a problem with sweating prfusly on my buttocks and
I have a problem with sweating prfusly on my buttocks and groin area, especially when I am nervous or anything. They sweat so much it sometimes soaks thru my pants which is very embarrising. Could you… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago I took my physical and it came back with three
Two weeks ago I took my physical and it came back with three abnormalities--an overactive thyroid and a white blood cell count of 7400. My protein was a little elevated as well. I am having a little d… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
According to her doctor my daughter of 37 years of age has a
According to her doctor my daughter of 37 years of age has a typhoid gland problem that causes high blood pressure and obesity. She is pregnant now and must use medicine regularly to control the situa… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Maybe this is all a coincidence, but I started taking
Maybe this is all a coincidence, but I started taking synthroid .075 mg 10 days ago and have also started having severe leg pain. The pain is mainly in the front of my lower left leg and behind my kne… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I weigh 100 lbs and am 78 years old and have a high thyroid
I weigh 100 lbs and am 78 years old and have a high thyroid from a blood test, what does that mean?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Cant sleep feel panic and nervous nearly all the time cant
cant sleep feel panic and nervous nearly all the time cant consentrate bad headache & migraines feel ill most days… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I haven't had a menstral cycle since 11/11/2007. i'm only
i haven't had a menstral cycle since 11/11/2007. i'm only 23, i was born 12/13/1985 and i am hypothyroid. but its been two years since i started taking my thyroid meds. i have pain in both sides of my… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Dear doctors I'mm 64 and in the past couple of years I have
dear doctors I'mm 64 and in the past couple of years I have had excessive sweating on my head it get so bad that it runs down my face and onto my blouse ,my hair in the back of my head is driping wet.… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I am 59 and have never totally stopped hot flashes but they
I am 59 and have never totally stopped hot flashes but they seem to have increased recently. I notice that I have them when anxious-e.g.facing someone I feel shy with, having a fright whilst driving. … read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x