Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My mother who is 78 was hospitalized 10 days ago with
my mother who is 78 was hospitalized 10 days ago with unconfirmed blood clot lower leg,(ultrasound inconclusive) she was released from the hospital after being treated for a blood clot and is still ta… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have had PVC's for a while but lately I have felt more
I have had PVC's for a while but lately I have felt more than I have in the past. Sometime I can have as many as 500 in a day and they usually come in clusters. In other words, I can have 500 in about… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My doc order a fasting glucose tolerance test and my last
My doc order a fasting glucose tolerance test and my last reading at 3 hours was 55. Isn't that is quite low considering I was just sitting there passing the 3 hours by reading? My "real" thryoid test… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My heart rate increases from 70's to 100 a few times per
My heart rate increases from 70's to 100 a few times per hour. It feels like my heart is beating out of my chest. I also have a tingly feeling with the increase. I had a stress test that came back abn… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I have had anxiety for 6 months, everything checked out ok
I have had anxiety for 6 months, everything checked out ok at the E.R-six months-heart etc But lately-when I am driving -I have an experience with my eyes that makes me wonder about my brain-Because I… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am watching over a woman who has serious health issues.
I am watching over a woman who has serious health issues. She is in her late fifties or early sixties. She has been diagnosed? with some mental health issues. She was on lithium in the past and had sh… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I checked my blood pressure before i went on a 5 minute run
hello i checked my blood pressure before i went on a 5 minute run it was 164/98 i went on a 5 minute run and it dropped to 107/82 after sitting for 5 minutes it was 143/88 should i be concerned about … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Recently, following a physical exam and bloodwork, I
Recently, following a physical exam and bloodwork, I received a call from my doctor's office telling me that I should go on a low carbohydrate diet. After a trip to the doctors office to get a copy of… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
12-30-10 I was kicked in the chest by a horse. Nothing
12-30-10 I was kicked in the chest by a horse. Nothing broken, cause a heart bruise, subsequent small heart attack. Is there a way to tell the difference between heart-related chest pain and muscle so… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I recently had surgery, they took a blood glucose test after
I recently had surgery, they took a blood glucose test after a 12 hr. fast and it was 102. Diabetes runs high on my mothers side. The paperwork the hospital gave me suggests to see an endocrine Dr. So… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Had 24 hour monitor (45yo male) rate varied 60 to 143..spent
had 24 hour monitor (45yo male) rate varied 60 to 143..spent the 24 hours in the house (broken leg so not much movement) I recorded flutter/shortness of breath and report indicated it correlating with… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For the last 3 months or so i have been having pain on and
For the last 3 months or so i have been having pain on and off in my chest on the left side of the sternum. Also i get pain in my left shoulder and down the arm. I also get a heavy feeling in the ches… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose level two to three hours after a meal is 120 to 127. My A1C is 5.8. I find that after 2 hours after a meal I am shaky, stomach growling, just … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on low dose high blood pressure for ablout 6
i have been on low dose high blood pressure for ablout 6 months but just recently about 3 weeks ago in a store i got dizzy panicky and alittle heart fluttering. i went to car and laid down for 20 minu… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Girlfriend has been having problems with weakness, mild full
Girlfriend has been having problems with weakness, mild full body pain, severe chest pain, moderate pain around the heart, migraines, fluctuating blood sugar levels (both high and low), loss of appeti… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I have just recently gotten over a cold. I am still having
I have just recently gotten over a cold. I am still having some chest congestion and a lot of fatigue and weakness. The muscle weakness is mainly in my arms and legs and seems to be getting worse. I h… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Do I have circumstantial anecdotal evidence that type 2
Do I have circumstantial anecdotal evidence that type 2 diabetes can morph into reactive hypoglycemia? I am the (proud?) barrier of bad reactive hypoglycemia (some have worse) and bad vasovagal proble… read more
BMW
BMW
Post-Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
THis week I've noticed a few changes in my body. First off
THis week I've noticed a few changes in my body. First off I've been dizzy lightheaded, pain in my belly mostly right side. Also, my legs seem to be numb and in pain, and my left cheek how now picked … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x