Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had my thyroid removed and ran out of the med. I had to…

Customer Question
I had my thyroid...

I had my thyroid removed and ran out of the med. I had to change Doc.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I cant get in till November

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 10 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,042
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 10 months ago

How may I help you?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,042 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I believe that I have bile reflux and the doctor I am seeing
I believe that I have bile reflux and the doctor I am seeing does not seem familiar with this to any great extent. I need help treating it and have been to 3 gastro docs this year.… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
My bp get up to 210/134, 177/128 and this morning was
My bp get up to 210/134, 177/128 and this morning was 160/147. I have been hospitalized, heart cath-looks great, stress test, boloodwork all look great. Did a 24 hr urine to look for phetocromstoma (s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I fell snowboarding. And did a facs. Plant new years dY. I
I fell snowboarding. And did a facs. Plant new years dY. I thought i had broke my zyphoid or sternum. Apparently one doc at the er under ski patrol said i had a cracked rib. Then i went to a orthopedi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I recently had sugeryto remove an intrathecalpump. Now, I am
I recently had sugeryto remove an intrathecalpump. Now, I am in withdrawal because I had to use my remaining oral meds sooner, Now I donnot know what to do.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I had a neck fusion back on March 7, 2013 from injuries
I had a neck fusion back on March 7, 2013 from injuries sustained by a car wreck. I am experiencing shoulder aches I do about and headaches, what can I do about this?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer in August 2001
I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer in August 2001 (papillary carcinoma, follicular variant), had the entire gland removed, then radioactive iodine administered in October 2001. My Synthroid replaceme… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Ive been to the doctors today to tell them that i dont
ive been to the doctors today to tell them that i dont really think that the antidepressant mirtazapine is helping me....it does keep me calm but ive been getting restless legs and a little agitated..… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
K will try this.Since posting in feb have ruled out bowel
K will try this.Since posting in feb have ruled out bowel obstruction..Still reg,nausea that doc says cycst on ovary shnt cause. So have just gave up.Have no ins am going to free clinic strictly for m… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I had a quarter of my thyroid removed about 5 yrs ago due to
i had a quarter of my thyroid removed about 5 yrs ago due to having a lump on it, aferwards i started to become breathless but gp said it would get bak to normal however it didnt and i learned to live… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have tachychardia which we have been treating with beta
I have tachychardia which we have been treating with beta blockers. But resting rate is just getting higher and mostly at 144. They originally put it off to my hyperthyroidism, but now i am severly hy… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,675 satisfied customers
What would you diagnose if a patient had purpura and/or
What would you diagnose if a patient had purpura and/or hives below the knee, throat swelling on and off, muscle spasms, tingling in feet and sometimes pins and needles sensations which have come and … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,219 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid gland removed in 1966 because of an
I had my thyroid gland removed in 1966 because of an ingrowing goitre which was 2inches from my heart. I was only 6stone 3, but had normal blood tests. Since then I have had numerous medications with … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I ended up in emerg in november with high bloodpressure.At
Hi my name is ***** ***** ended up in emerg in november with high bloodpressure.At the hospital a cr scan showed a spot on my heart that was oxygen deprived after 9 hrs on oxygen another ct scan was p… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
PLZ Help with advice. I was diognised with hypothyroidisum
PLZ Help with advice. Hello I was diognised with hypothyroidisum my T3 and T4 are under active is what my doc said to me a year ago. I am on medication for this of 200mg a day with monthly blood works… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have been diag fibromalgia, diabet, metabolic syndrone
I have been diag fibromalgia, diabet, metabolic syndrone have thyroid nodules slightly growing monitored/6mnths always tired depression lose of bone in jaw, fractures in both feet-surgery on one, hear… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 28 and about 50 pounds over weight! I have always been
hi my name is ***** ***** am 28 and about 50 pounds over weight! I have always been thin till recently when I rupptured a couple diskes in my back L5,L4. since then I have been gaining weight I have t… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My mother was taken off diovan hct 12/08 due to high serum
my mother was taken off diovan hct 12/08 due to high serum calcium. it has stayed mildly elevated. after internet research, and because she complains of "bone pain", severe itching, insomnia & has bee… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
39,042 satisfied customers
I had surgery 13 days ago and had my thyroid removed. My
I had surgery 13 days ago and had my thyroid removed. My left bicep has been hurting like the area is hot and the vein is very painfull full . i wake up and have so much pain in my arm.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x