Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Doctor has been checking my blood and the third test still…

Customer Question
Hi! Doctor has been...

Hi! Doctor has been checking my blood and the third test still shows concern to him. My WBC and NE are elevated and MO is low. I'm being referred to an oncologist. Why? What could be wrong

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

No, but I'm not sure what type of medical record you are referring to

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I can a clean bill of health

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/5/2017
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 10 months ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Since you do not have any symptoms, mild elevation in WBC and neutrophil numbers is not concerning.

Stress can cause this as well commonly.

Are you able to upload the result here?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have itching all over my body when my body temp rises in
I have itching all over my body when my body temp rises in the slightest bit and I have pains that feels like they are in my bones {sounds weird but that' s the best I can describe them}, so I went to… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,104 satisfied customers
Explain "chronic lymphocytic leukemia / small lymphocytic
Please explain "chronic lymphocytic leukemia / small lymphocytic lymphoma. I was just diagnosed with this in its early stages … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
My husband was recently told by his doctor that his
My husband was recently told by his doctor that his bilirubin levels were high. The last test showed high total bilirubin, with direct bilirubin levels normal and indirect levels being very high. He d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work and received the results and
I recently had some blood work and received the results and noticed there were some highs and lows. I am concerned because one is my alt and is 38 and was marked as being high. It was high about 2 yrs… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,145 satisfied customers
Dr. Love--ONLY for Dr. Love, I had a blood test yesterday.
Dr. Love--ONLY for Dr. Love,I had a blood test yesterday. and it came out with really low neutrophils and WBC. WBC was 2.4 and neutrophils were 1.2. I had had a problem with that after the chemo.Chemo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old who is a 2 year post Acute Fatty Liver of
I am a 39 year old who is a 2 year post Acute Fatty Liver of Pregnancy patient - resulting in liver and kidney failure at that time. all blood numbers had since recovered within 18 months. I am now pr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I was treated for breast cancer two years ago (I'm 56). I
I was treated for breast cancer two years ago (I'm 56). I have type 2 diabetes as well. My general health has been reasonably good over the past two years but my TSH has been rising (now 9.49) despite… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had a severe headache with nausea/vomiting for 72
Hello, I have had a severe headache with nausea/vomiting for 72 hours. It came on suddenly with vomiting for over 5 hours and severe headache pain. I went to the ER @ 48 hours for the intense pain and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on
Hi, quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on methamizole 5 mg a day for overactive thyroid. high Potassium for a about a year due to low aldosterone.my endo can't explain.florinef l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had a Blood Test. High WBC, with High lymph#,
I recently had a Blood Test. High WBC, with High lymph#, High Monocyte#, High Gran# Also H Colesterol, HDL Low LDL-c HighHigh Col/HDL , High Non HDL CHol. I have been refered to a hemotolgist. What wo… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
This question is in regards to my wife (I have personally
This question is in regards ***** ***** wife Barbara (I have personally used just answer in the past- and was correctly diagnosed with mild shingles back in 2009) Barbara (wife) diagnosed with DCIS St… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does this all mean? Dr is out of town FINAL DIAGNOSIS:
What does this all mean? Dr is out of town FINAL DIAGNOSIS: PERIPHERAL BLOOD SMEAR: - NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC ERYTHROCYTES. - VARIANT/REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES. - SEE COMMENT. COMMENT: Occasional variant/r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was referred to an oncologist/hemologist after repeated
I was referred to an oncologist/hemologist after repeated high white blood cell counts. On my last two visits, he told me I had high imflammatory markers. He also told me that there is no test to tell… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
RDW 15.1, RBC 3.42, Hemaglobin 10.3, Heamatocrit 30.3
RDW 15.1, RBC 3.42, Hemaglobin 10.3, Heamatocrit 30.3 indicates ? Is it possible for a Hematologist or Oncologist to also review the above?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had breast cancer 18 years ago. It has now returned in my
I had breast cancer 18 years ago. It has now returned in my liver. I need to find out the type of chemo I had then, but it was done privately and the hospital say they only keep records for 7 years. A… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I am a 51 Y/o female, excellent health, perimenapause, no
I am a 51 Y/o female, excellent health, perimenapause, no period for 6 mos. Lab test on 9-22-09 showed calcium of 10.8, Tsh 5.67, WBC 3.3, absolute neutrophils and eosinophils low normal at 2.2 and 0.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My dad has a platelet count at the moment of just over 1
my dad has a platelet count at the moment of just over 1 million. His white cell count is on the high side of normal. he's just had sinus surgery as he has chronic sinusitis and they have had him on a… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
SYMPTOMS, HIGH PLATELETS (OVER 1,000,000. hIGH SED RATE
SYMPTOMS, HIGH PLATELETS (OVER 1,000,000. hIGH SED RATE (OVER 100) HEMATURIA, SWEATING, LOSS OF APETITE. NEGATIVE CYTYOLOGY FROM THOROSENTSIS, NEGATIVE BONE MARROW, X 2 NEGATIVE BLOOD CULTURES, TIRED … read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x