Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a CT w/contrast for investigation of micro hematuria.

Customer Question
Urologist said that my kidneys...
I had a CT w/contrast for investigation of micro hematuria. Urologist said that my kidneys, ureter, and bladder looked good. He did not say anything about CT scan. Today, I saw actual results show up in portal.It shows the following:
VISUALIZED THORAX: Dependent atelectasis in both lower lungs. Left lower lobe scarring.
ABDOMEN:
Liver: Unremarkable.
Gallbladder: Surgically absent.
Spleen: There is a 1.2 cm splenule anterior to the spleen.
Pancreas: Unremarkable.
Adrenal glands: Unremarkable.
Kidneys/ureters: There are no renal or ureteral calculi, renal masses, or urothelial lesions.
Small bowel: Unopacified small bowel unremarkable.
Adenopathy: None.
Fluid: No free fluid or fluid collection.
Vascular: Unremarkable.PELVIS:
Multiple phleboliths are visualized in the left hemipelvis.
Colon: Opacified colon unremarkable. Appendix is surgically absent.
Uterus/adnexa: Unremarkable.
Bladder: Unremarkable.
Adenopathy: No significant adenopathy.
Fluid: No free fluid or fluid collection.OSSEOUS STRUCTURES:
Degenerative changes of the thoracic and lumbar spine.It is compared to CT done in October 2013 (for generalized illness, mono twice in 6 months, shortness of breath). In 2013, CT report said:
Thorax:
No evidence of pulmonary embolism, aneurysm, or dissection. Coronary
artery atherosclerotic calcifications are visualized. There is mild
enlargement of the left ventricle. No evidence of pericardial effusion.
No evidence of adenopathy. Trachea and large airways are unremarkable. A
subpleural, sub-4 mm nodule is present at the left lung base, as marked
on PACS. No suspicious nodularity or consolidation.
Abdomen:
Visualized lung bases: Unremarkable.
Liver: Small focal hyperdensity is present at the lower anterior lateral
right lobe of the liver and is too small to characterize. Liver otherwise
is unremarkable.
Gallbladder: Surgically absent.
Spleen: Unremarkable.
Adrenal glands: Unremarkable.
Kidneys: A tiny nonobstructing right renal calculus is noted. The left
kidney is unremarkable.
Pancreas: Unremarkable.
Small bowel: Unremarkable.
Vascular: Unremarkable.
Other findings: No free fluid or lymphadenopathy.Pelvis:
Bladder: Unremarkable.
Colon: Unremarkable.
Uterus/adnexa: Unremarkable.
Other findings: None of significance.Osseous structures: Mild degenerative changes are present. No acute
osseous lesion.In March 2014, because my dad died of lung cancer (back in 2006) and because I was still sick (enlarged lymph nodes in my neck, elevated CRP, elevated Sed rate), and losing weight unintentionally, they did followup CT to check on the lung nodule noted in October 2013 scan. That CT was normal and showed the following results:
FINDINGS:
1. Previously described left lower lobe sub-4 mm pulmonary nodule is not visualized on today's examination. There is no evidence of worrisome nodule or mass seen within the lungs.All scans were done at same facility, but not by same radiologist. Should I be concerned about recent findings in the lungs (Dependent atelectasis and lower left scarring)? I had pneumonia in April 2013 prior to the first scan, but haven't had respiratory illness since then (except for occasional cold). Should I be concerned about splenule that was picked up in most recent scan when it was not mentioned in prior two scans? I thought that a splenule was congenital and would have been there at birth.In April 2014, I was diagnosed with Lyme Disease (positive antibodies). After I began treatment, I became well again. I see a cardiologist for small aortic insufficiency. I am on meds for high blood pressure. I also have been diagnosed with Primary Sjogren's Syndrome and see rheumatologist every 6 months. I had cystoscopy and CT scan last week to rule out kidney stone or mesh erosion as reasons for microscopic hematuria. Looks like it has just been from multiple UTI's in the last 18 months.My question is should I be concerned about recent incidental findings? Should I schedule appointment with PCP to go over those other CT findings? My PCP is at a different facility. I do not think that she would automatically get a copy of these results.
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,121
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

What is your age?

Do you smoke or were smoker?

Are you worried about lung Atelectasis and left lower lobe scarring?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am 49y10mo. I have never smoked, but grew up in a house full of second hand smoke as a child.I do not think I have symptoms associated with partial collapsed lung. Ever since I had pneumonia, though, I do have times where it is painful to take a deep breath. I tend to take shallow breaths. I am concerned about scarring because it wasn't ever mentioned before and there would seem to be no reason to have scarring show up recently. Also, I read that there tends to be a link between scarring and lung cancer.
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Let me at the outset tell you that lung atelectasis and scarring are NOT due to cancer. A second hand smoking / passive smoking do affect the lungs as you already know and these changes may also be due to the past pneumonia. The modern CT is very sensitive investigations which picks even tiniest of the aberration from the normal lung anatomy. So a CT scan done before and recently will have small differences. These changes essentially do not point to any disease or need any active treatment.

Overall there is nothing worrisome.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
just to clarify, the splenule is also not of concern?
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

No. Splenule are common findings in many individuals.

This is not disease or pathological.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
If splenule is a congenital finding and often incidental finding on CT scans, why was it not picked up on previous scans? At 1.2 cm, it should have been noticeable, even in 2013.
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Splenule can be congenital as well as acquired and are formed later in the life too.

Some Splenule are small which attain bigger size afterwards.

Also CT techniques change slightly so previously not seem findings may become obvious in later scans.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,121
38,121 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

38,121 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies to avoid infection reoccurrence?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
High blood pressure, female 88 years old excellent health.
high blood pressure, female 88 years old excellent health … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
145 satisfied customers
Is pleurisy common after a Pneumonia treatment with
Is pleurisy common after a Pneumonia treatment with antibiotics? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure? I
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure ? I don't want to go back on pills ! … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
256 satisfied customers
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and antiinfkamatories? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
At what blood pressure sure one become considered.
Second opinion] at what blood pressure sure one become considered… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
442 satisfied customers
I have pneumonia in both lungs... diagnosed yesterday. My
I have pneumonia in both lungs... diagnosed yesterday. My doctor prescribed levofloxacin 750 mg, which has a LOT of side effects. Last night was my first pill and I experienced 2 or 3 of the side effe… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
Having an issue with my blood pressure. Not on any
had a full physical about a year ago all was fine around 140 went to dentist today 171 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,396 satisfied customers
Is a CT or an MRI better for detecting pulmonary embolisms?
Is a CT or an MRI better for detecting pulmonary embolisms? What do they use for detecting PEs in the ER?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
611 satisfied customers
I would like to understand pulmonary embolism better. My
I would like to understand pulmonary embolism better. My husband had a very big surgery for sleep apnea on weds where a maxilofacial surgeon broke both of his jaws and repositioned to open his airway.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
38,121 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
820 satisfied customers
If a person has pulmonary embolisms should they take Mucinex
If a person has pulmonary embolisms should they take Mucinex to clear it up? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
38,121 satisfied customers
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six days. I can't seem to get over a persistent productive cough. How long does this usually last? How can I make sure it does not turn into bacte… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
Can the S&S of Pulmonary Embolism come & go over days, & if
Can the S&S of Pulmonary Embolism come & go over days, & if it can come & go, would that not indicate the embolism is moving through the blood stream? Case in point: 44yr old F post femur surg X 6 wee… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,223 satisfied customers
No problem with my heart and lungs, have high blood pressure
No problem with my heart and lungs, have high blood pressure and diabetes, so the problem is i have a problem breathing with a tight chest when I take about ten to 20 steps,and the doctors don't know.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
I have a pulmonary embolism, currently being treated with
I have a pulmonary embolism, currently being treated with Eliquis for it. My lungs have felt like they're burning lately which is a new symptom. It doesn't happen a lot but often enough that it's maki… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x