Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I went to urgent care this weekend, from dizziness and
I went to urgent care this weekend, from dizziness and fatigue. I had low sodium hence why I was dizzy, and dehydration. I was anemic also, and they did not tell me then, but when I was given the lab … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
I have been having having pain in my rectum. It has been off
i have been having having pain in my rectum. It has been off and on for about 3 weeks. The pain seems starts in the morning after a bowel movement and fades as the day progresses. Should i be concerne… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Been having GI issues since April. (Abdominal pain,
Been having GI issues since April. (Abdominal pain, bloating, feeling of fullness, nausea, diarrea, Severe indigestion and EXTREME fatigue)...I had a CCK Hida done yesterday, results show my gallbladd… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had the MRI which I already had mentioned last time. Then
I had the MRI which I already had mentioned last time. Then I was sent for an ultrasound of the pelvis and abdomen due to the pain and the renal cyst. The drs impression was hepatomegaly with fatty in… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
I have an infection under 4 toenails of my left foot -- the
I have an infection under 4 toenails of my left foot -- the center nail is fine and clear, The other nails are discolored and thick, the second nail has folded into a point...and now my big toe is try… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am worried because my liver enzymes are elevated. May 2010
I am worried because my liver enzymes are elevated. May 2010 AST 29/Alt 40 June 2010 AST69/90 July 2010 44/60 August 41/58 December 69/100 Now my doctor determined it could be pain relievers causing i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I woke up one morning and my feet were swollen and very
i woke up one morning and my feet were swollen and very painful and i could not walk on them. i was taken to hospital and tested for gout but that was clear. i was giving antibiotics and a rheumatolog… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
Doctor
M.B.B.S
10,929 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes are elevated--ALT =40 and AST=65. I have an
My liver enzymes are elevated--ALT =40 and AST=65. I have an appt to see a liver specialist but not until the end of the summer. Since testing, over the past 4 weeks I have developed constant edema in… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,076 satisfied customers
My question is regarding Mono. I started having symptoms the
My question is regarding Mono. I started having symptoms the end of April (I'm not sure how long I've had it but that's when the symptoms started). I had a severe case of it. I've been on bed rest sin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have had one minor heart attack two years ago. Today
I have had one minor heart attack two years ago. Today swollen in my hands, feet and back area. I walked for 1/2 mile this morning. Aftr walking, I noticed a pan in the back part of my head, behind by… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,814 satisfied customers
I have a severe pain in my right abdomen area. If I push on
I have a severe pain in my right abdomen area. If I push on it it feels like a bad bruise but it burns on it's own randomly throughout the day. I told my doctor who ordered an ultrasound of my gall bl… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
This problem commenced three weeks ago following a bad flu
This problem commenced three weeks ago following a bad flu and two lots of antibiotics and cold and flu meds. I started with very itchy palms, my feets swelled and I could not walk for the pain in the… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
My feet,ankels and hands are swollen. I am very bloated in
my feet,ankels and hands are swollen. I am very bloated in my stomach. i was 187 a month ago now i am 204. i wake up with sever numness in my hands with shooting pain. i get out of breath walking up t… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My son is 19 years old. Healthy 6'2", 161 lbs. bright "A"
My son is 19 years old. Healthy 6'2", 161 lbs. bright "A" student. Hx. asthma as child, guillian biarre at the age of 8 y/o. Enrolled in college 1st semester. Had an extreme personality change, parano… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
What could be wrong with me? CT scan showed fatty liver and
What could be wrong with me? CT scan showed fatty liver and hepatic cysts. I do not drink, I'm not overweight (nor have I ever been), and I am not diabetic. Please help.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Bad edema for 4 days in feet and ankles. went away overnight
bad edema for 4 days in feet and ankles. went away overnight suddenly. left with very tight hard skin on ankles and now my feet and lower legs are reddish and burn constantly. I have no rotation or fl… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Over three months I gained 40 pounds. Have significant
Over three months I gained 40 pounds. Have significant edema. Been using lasiks for a month+ with no relief (in fact, urinate less) I wake up bloated and stiff. Also for last 4 to 6 months have had se… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I just had labs done and my SGOT (AST) came back at 57 while
I just had labs done and my SGOT (AST) came back at 57 while my was SGPT (ALT) was 51. I know the normal range for SGOT (AST) is 10-40 but is 57 high enough that I should worry.… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x