Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about my blood sugar numbers. Well, I have…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about my blood sugar numbers.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Well, I have a cold. Normally my blood sugar is in control, but today it skyrocketed. I don't take meds for diabetes, so should I just ride out this spike?

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No, except that as said, I have good control with diet and exercise only.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 10 months ago
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 888
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 10 months ago

how high did your blood sugar get today?

did you take any cold medications or over-the-counter medications for the cold?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Around the beginning of December 2016, I deleveloped
Second opinion] Dr. Around the beginning of December 2016, I deleveloped burning, tingling sensations in my feet, primarily is my right foor, neurologists in early 2017, did not give me answers. They … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I have been getting these high sugar spikes within 30-40
I have been getting these high sugar spikes within 30-40 minutes after eating certain carbs or too many carbs together. This spike has been anywhere from 156-195 range. Sugar seems to return to normal… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done. All my functions and
hi, I recently had some blood work done. All my functions and reports are good except my random blood glucose (268) and my hba1c (10.8) My kidney and liver function are normal. I never had high blood … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
My labwork came back great except my HBa1c was 6.0 and blood
Good day doc! my labwork came back great except my HBa1c was 6.0 and blood sugar 102 , do you feel I require diabetic pills yet or should I just modify my diet for now? any recommendations how to lowe… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am currently being treated for diabetes Type II with
I am currently being treated for diabetes Type II with Glumetza ER 1000mg 2x per day. I am a Commercial Driver and with the new DOT rules, I cannot be on any type of Insulin. My A1C is 8.4 and I strug… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Just received blood test results. Glucose was 106 and
Hi. Just received blood test results. Glucose was 106 and triglycerides were 310. Fasted 12 hours but had smores and lemonade with my last meal. Could that have affected the results? No prior problems… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes. Usually well controlled with
I have type 2 diabetes. Usually well controlled with metformin and glimiperide(sp) today I ate too much sugar( nibbled on a rice krispie marshmallow bar) we are preparing to pack for our season in San… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am diabetic type 2 for 4 years. My sugar levels have been
hi, i am diabetic type 2 for 4 years. My sugar levels have been very high now for over 6 months and I have finally been brought to my senses afer suffering pain in the fronts of my legs and feet cramp… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
What are the side of bitter melon tea from leaves and
What are the side of bitter melon tea from leaves and branches no melons. How much can I have each day??… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I take no meds. Routine blood sugar in prior to eating
I take no meds. Routine blood sugar in prior to eating 100-115. Today I was unable to eat, but had water for about 14 hours. My blood sugar was 84. Is that good or bad??… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My husband had a triglycerides of 134 in March- since then
My husband had a triglycerides of 134 in March- since then he has not gained weight nor changed his diet except for eating salads everyday for lunch and using almond milk on his cereal every morning- … read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I am 57 yr. 5'7" postmenopause woman. Was fit and 135 lbs my
I am 57 yr. 5'7" postmenopause woman. Was fit and 135 lbs my whole life. During menopause, gained 30 lbs. Was then diagnosed with insulin resistance. I then went on a vege diet, Now I have lost the 30… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am new to the diabeties- My test was 141 after fasting
I am new to the diabeties- My test was 141 after fasting after lab work and my Aic ? was 6.3 I have been cutting back on food and exercising more. I test in the morning and 2 hours after dinner. My BS… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes. My blood
I was recently diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes. My blood sugar number and other numbers have been coming down. What numbers do I look for to be able to stop taking medicine and how do I come off of the… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
I had an a1c level of 7.1 and was put on metformin 500 mg
Hi- I had an a1c level of 7.1 and was put on metformin 500 mg daily for type II diabetes. I noticed today that my glucose level was 170 first thing in the morning. I took 5mg of MELATONIN last night t… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
I have diabetes and I would like to know if a low carb diet
I have diabetes and I would like to know if a low carb diet would be advisable and if so I would like to have some sort of guide line to follow. I am 82 yrs.and weigh 225 # Dave… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I've been struggling with pre-diabetes for about 5 years. My
I've been struggling with pre-diabetes for about 5 years. My fasting blood glucose readings have ranged from 108-117. I've had 2 lower readings: one was after I had been exercising regularly for 7-8 w… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I have Type 2 diabetes for the last 4 yrs and take
I have Type 2 diabetes for the last 4 yrs and take Glucotrol , 5mg twice a day. I am also an alcoholic who stopped drinking 4 weeks ago and my sugar has skyrocketed to high 200's and I cannot seem to … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x