Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I cut a Fentanyl Patch into 4 pieces instead of using…

Customer Question
Can I cut a...

Can I cut a Fentanyl Patch into 4 pieces instead of using the whole patch at once?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

A pain management doctor wrote the prescription.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Allergic to sulpha and intravenous iodine.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

He has it all. I take Levothyroxine sod, renal caps, calcium acetate, amlodipine, bystolic, liquacel, losartan potassium, micera, velphoro, vitamin d 3, Plavix and pravastatin. Have high blood pressure, have polysystic kidney disease, am on peritinal dialysis, am border line diabetic.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/3/2017
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,090
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 7 months ago

no you cannot

in fact, it is specifically recommended not to cut them

is this helpful?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Throwing up liquid only - almost no food. It appears that
Throwing up liquid only - almost no food. It appears that the liquid is not passing. Could vomit once a day.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
What would cause a sudden numbness in the roof of mouth,
what would cause a sudden numbness in the roof of mouth, tongue and lip, with a metallic taste in the mouth. It comes and goes quickly, and is sometimes accompanied by a numbness in the thumb on the s… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
I am spitting up blood in the morning when I wake up (it
I am spitting up blood in the morning when I wake up (it just started). Also if I sleep in the middle of the day. During the day it doesn't happen, but I just noticed it within the last week or so. I … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Can large amounts of vitamin D cause diarrhea? The doctor
The doctor prescribed it because I have a vitamin level of 12, but when I took the large capsule it seemed to cause diarrhea that has last for two weeks. I mentioned it to him last week and he said that it was unusual and try to take the same dose the next week. But I have recently had a bowel dissection and have been spending nearly all day and night on the toilet. I take eye drops and citalopram. Those are the only prescription drugs. I do not take otc except for melatonin and sometimes Tylenon p.m. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for
Hey Doc My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for the test was 30ng -80ng. Is the low of enough to cause fatigue symptoms? Also how can i get it back up to normal.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with
Hello - I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with 1000 mg. After a very recent lab test (blood), my doctor recommended I double the dose. The double dose started on April 29, 2018. … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and antiinfkamatories? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
322 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement should I take to ensure the best recovery? Is it Vitamin D3 or magnesium ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,090 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
821 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my muscle weakness, balance problems and numbness?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet Centrum Tablet, Fluoxetine Hcl 20 Mg Capsule, Iprat-Albut 0.5-3(2.5) Mg/3 Ml, Levothyroxine 112 Mcg Tablet, Montelukast Sod 10 Mg Tablet, and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
Is the following blood pressure and pulse normal? 125/77
Is the following blood pressure and pulse normal? 125/77 pulse 99… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
I have sudden weakness in my arms. it comes and then it goes
i have sudden weakness in my arms. it comes and then it goes away after 20 second. This happens more frequent now than a month ago. What is this?.… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems -
Hello, I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems - type 2 diabetes, obesity (~290 lbs), sleep apnea, high blood pressure and adult ADD. I am currently taking a number of medications - i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x