Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I just go a blood test result....I have been very fatigued
I just go a blood test result....I have been very fatigued lately and my neutrophil count is at 1.7. Is this cause for concern or further investigation? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I think I found my answer. I just received test results from
I think I found my answer. I just received test results from a UA showing a possible UTI and a result of UROBILINOGEN, UA, QL at 4.0 (2+) mg/dL, and the same result for the BILIRUBIN, UA. It also show… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
QUESTION}My stomach has spasms and it feel like kicking
QUESTION}My stomach has spasms and it feel like kicking almost. Sometimes I can see it move. It started about 3 months ago and I went to the er and they basically said it was spasms and sent me home. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is it normal that my bilirubin count has been between 1.8 -
Is it normal that my bilirubin count has been between 1.8 - 2.5 for the past 8-10 years? I am 43 years old now.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Bilirubin was 2.8 six months ago, 2.5 two months ago, ( all
Bilirubin was 2.8 six months ago, 2.5 two months ago, ( all liver test, CBC, ultrasound normal.) Restested last week now completely normal. Any Idea why it was high but now normal . My Dr though Gilbe… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am an RN and have a friend with the following scenario: My
I am an RN and have a friend with the following scenario: My friend has had chronic elevated bilirubin for years. Now developed RUQ pain for few weeks..not severe, but dull and constant. No other symp… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
A year ago my husband, 34 year old male, got a physical for
A year ago my husband, 34 year old white male, got a physical for life insurance. We noticed his bilirubin levels were high.. 2.5 but they gave him the insurance and we did not think about it again. A… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I have had yellow eyes, bad abdominal pain, unintentional
I have had yellow eyes, bad abdominal pain, unintentional weight loss, nasuea, I also have low potassium and my doctors office called back with the blood work that said that and imediately called in a… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results and there are three
I just received my blood test results and there are three areas of concern. Lymphocytes 15.6%, Lymphocyte count 0.9 and Bilirubin total 1.4. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Last month my son (age 23) developed jaundice. In a matter
Last month my son (age 23) developed jaundice. In a matter of a few days his urine was dark brown, his skin was the color of a banana. We went to the ER where they performed sonogram, and did a MRI wi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Adult step-daughter over last 6 months increasingly reports
Adult step-daughter over last 6 months increasingly reports generalized pain, weight loss, exhaustion, now presenting with large bruises on torso and legs, and jaundiced eyes. PCP in small town is blo… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Why would my bilirubin sudenly be slightly obove normal two
Why would my bilirubin sudenly be slightly obove normal two times in a row? I am 45 have been treated for and cleared of hep C about 5 years ago. My doc did a sonogram and everythigh looked ok but thi… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My bilirubin test last year was 1.9 this year it is 2.5 i am
my bilirubin test last year was 1.9 this year it is 2.5 i am 54 years old and a moderate beer drinker four to five beers four days a week… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a male 34yrs old have the problem of tiredness, strain
sir I am a male 34yrs old have the problem of tiredness, strain in eyes, muscle weakness, but i have body weight of 59, last year it was 62 and a height of 168cm Endocrine report is Free T4 0.59ng/dl … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have had weeks and weeks of weight gain and loss, nausea,
I have had weeks and weeks of weight gain and loss, nausea, chills (no fever), changes in bowels (from constipation to diarrhea now have green stools), exhausted, no appetite, right sided stomach pain… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My bilirubin level is shown to be 2.2 on my lab test. The
My bilirubin level is shown to be 2.2 on my lab test. The normal range is shown as 0.2 to 1.3 I am a 52 year old male. Should I seek further testing.My doctor did not even mention it.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Severe abdominal pain, central. weight loss of 2 stones over
severe abdominal pain, central. weight loss of 2 stones over 6 weeks even with supplementary drinks, nausea, raised bilirubin. Any ideas please… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Lately I've been having trouble eating anything oily. It
Lately I've been having trouble eating anything oily. It makes me vomit or close to vomiting. I was diagnoses a few years back with Gilberts. I experience extreme fatigue spells that are debilitating.… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x