Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have trouble emptying my bladder...I have to force myself,
I have trouble emptying my bladder...I have to force myself, and I still feel like I need to pee.. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
Causes of blood in urine no cancer cells. Very good. High
causes of blood in urine no cancer cells JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: very good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: high… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,603 satisfied customers
Started finasteride yesterdayand my blood pressure is up
Started finasteride yesterdayand my blood pressure is up nervous and a blood vessel in my eye burst today. Could this be the medicine. I take hytrin too for bph and my blood pressure is usually fine. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,237 satisfied customers
I am experiencing dizziness when I get up from a chair or
I am experiencing dizziness when I get up from a chair or bed. What can be done … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 73 years old, taking avodart, px from urologist to
I am 73 years old, taking avodart, px from urologist to reduce testosterone for BPH; I have lost muscle strength over the 2 year course of treatment. I would like a reference for maintaining muscle, a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been wearing a catheter now for six days. I noticed
I have been wearing a catheter now for six days. I noticed today there was blood on the outside of the catheter tube coming from my urethra. I see the urologist tomorrow. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
39,529 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old physically fit male, Recently when I
Hi I am a 72 year old physically fit male, Recently when I touch my left nipple and put pressure on it, it hurts. when I touch the area directly around the nipple tip there is no pain , the pain is on… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
39,529 satisfied customers
Grandpa got a new order of tamsulosin one a day 0.4 mg for
Grandpa got a new order of tamsulosin one a day 0.4 mg for bph he already takes half a tab of nebivolol for hypertension. Isn't the two together going to decrease blood pressure too low? Or should he … read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
360 satisfied customers
I have BPH and Hypertension. 10 mg of Lisinopril and 2 mg of
I have BPH and Hypertension. 10 mg of Lisinopril and 2 mg of Terazosin give me a BP of 120/62/77. I to get up 4 times a night compared to 7 without Terazosin. What do you think of the idea of dropping… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,297 satisfied customers
In light of today's announcement by the FDA concerning the
In light of today's announcement by the FDA concerning the apparent increase in risk of high-grade prostate tumors, should I continue to take Avodart to treat my BPH or should I go back to taking 320m… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
Male 63. Taking avodart for BPH and Amlodipine for high
Male 63. Taking avodart for BPH and Amlodipine for high blood pressure. Both seem to being doing their job - reduce prostate size , increase urine flow, and lower blood pressue to acceptable level. Do… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,814 satisfied customers
I'm 76, in excellent health, no cancer propensity beyond
I'm 76, in excellent health, no cancer propensity beyond statistical probabilities Interested in using Lowtigel 1% simply to stop muscle loss - or maybe recoup a little Ejaculation with wife rare, but… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,123 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband's blood pressure is high. I've been concerned
My husband's blood pressure is high. I've been concerned because he's been under great stress but he's never had a blood pressure condition previously. He's just 70 and the readings today have fluctua… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Do you have any results of studies on rf therapy for bph, is
Do you have any results of studies on rf therapy for bph, is it safe, and how long does it relieve the symptoms?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
From time to time I'm finding (at night only specially early
Hello....from time to time I'm finding (at night only specially early morning)that my flow is very week and when this happens there is some pain...also there are now times that I need to go more frequ… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,833 satisfied customers
I'v had a recent problem urinating and right after I go I
I'v had a recent problem urinating and right after I go I feel like I need to go again. I went to VA hospital he checked my prostate and said my blood presure was a little to high he pscribed teravosi… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
If untreated what can happen. AND WOULD I HAVE PROBLEM WITH
if untreated what can happen. AND WOULD I HAVE PROBLEM WITH ERECTION. and how long would i have to take medicine. thak you… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,123 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,529 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x