Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have been getting bad side effects from Tamsulosin so I…

I have been getting...

I have been getting bad side effects from Tamsulosin so I stopped taking it 5 weeks ago but I am still having the symptoms ( headaches nausea etc ) after 5 weeks should they have gone by now or can it take longer

Doctor's Assistant: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?

Both every single day plus breathlessness

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Af for a few years now, and I have stopped taking medication with the agreement of my heart cosultant I am just on Sertraline and flecainide now

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/29/2017
Ross
Ross, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 346
Experience: Urologist
Verified

hell Im Dr Ross Im A Urologist I will try to help, THe half life of the medication it should be gone, those are not common side effects. When did you take it usually.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

ha can occur in 1 in 5 but with a 15hr half life it would be totally out of the system

Ask Your Own Medical Question

the drug is metabolized by the liver so there should not be drug interactions so i think you need to look elsewhere for the cause

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I took the Tamsulosin with a light breakfast about 8am in the morning

thats, good supposed to be after a meal, less food may cause more peak effects less duration

Ask Your Own Medical Question

like i said the pharmacology of the medication would not last that long, i hope that helped.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you for your help
I'm not getting anywhere with my doctor I have had all the usual blood tests and scans including eyes and ear checks.
I lost my wife 18 months ago, after many years of illness due to kidney failure & failed transplant
maybe it's stress / anxiety

good luck but as i said it is not the tamulosin, sorry to hear of your loss, ratings appreciated

Ross
Ross, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 346
Experience: Urologist
Verified
Ross and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ross Your Own Question
Ross
Ross
Ross, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 346
346 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Urologist

Ross is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I take amlodipine besylate, losartan potassium and nadolol
I take amlodipine besylate, losartan potassium and nadolol for high blood pressure and A-fib and I just went into a new episode of A-fib. Can I also take flecainide acetate for the A-fib… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
836 satisfied customers
I took some Sertaline 50mg at 11pm. Its 5am now. I just
I took some Sertaline 50mg at 11pm. Its 5am now. I just barfed. Sholud I stop taking it? What should I do? This is the first time that I've taken it.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
Is it possible to be weaned from a Blood Thinner? Pretty
Is it possible to be weaned from a Blood Thinner? JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Pretty good. I am 88 years old. JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doc… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I have Af since a few months. My cardio percrives apocard
Hi, I'm Luc. I have Af since a few months. My cardio percrives apocard 200mg ad emcocor 5mg. (and Marcoumar ). I have 2 questions. For years I have take Inderal mitis retard during years (to avoid sha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have severe diarrhea right now for the past 3 weeks. I
I have severe diarrhea right now for the past 3 weeks. I just found out that seratraline can be responsible. I have ben taking 100 mg of sertraline for almost 4 years for anxiety. During this time I h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I'm in AF situation every two days. I don't take any
Hello, I'm in AF situation every two days. I don't take any medication at the moment. I'd like to know whether an ablation is needed and appropriate for me or not.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have been taking flecanide for about 6 weeks and I am
I have been taking flecanide for about 6 weeks and I am having more A fib episodes than ever. When I asked my doctor about it 3 weeks ago he just increased my dosage up to 150mg a day. I feel lousy, a… read more
P. Law
P. Law
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
12 satisfied customers
I started taking antidepressant pills about 2 years ago -
I started taking antidepressant pills about 2 years ago - 50mg/day of "Sertraline". Initially the pills caused headaches and nausea, but understood from my doctor that this was to be expected for 2-3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have lone atrial fibriliation, continuous, since 2004, not
I have lone atrial fibriliation, continuous, since 2004, not anti-coagulated. My cardiologist says i i'm fine to exercise and no other medical issues to warrant anti- coagulation right now. And there … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,187 satisfied customers
I had a PVI ablation one week ago. I was discharged from
I had a PVI ablation one week ago. I was discharged from hospital with my heart in sinus rhythm. The next few days gave me few symptoms - some missed beats and a higher than usual resting pulse (88 in… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I am 64 on Tambocor 125mg BD (18mths) have been in what
I am 64 on Tambocor 125mg BD (18mths) have been in what feels like good rhythm 72 bpm but lately the pulse drops to 64 for periods of 1hr + and I have a sensation of low energy and the heart feels to … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. Is
I have recently been diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. Is there any consensus as to what may trigger the onset of an AF episode eg cofee, alcohol, exercise. If I start taking Flecainide regularly to… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I have just had an angiogram which was clear and was told I
I have just had an angiogram which was clear and was told I do not have heart disease. However 4 weeks ago I was diagnosed with raised troponin levels and was told i had a mild heart attack. I also ha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with AF and I have tests for
I have recently been diagnosed with AF and I have tests for my INR, my level should be 2 - 3 but each test escalates, one went to 6. My current GP did another test after the 6, but as it dropped, I wa… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
481 satisfied customers
I have been told that i need a pacemaker because heart
I have been told that i need a pacemaker because heart monitor shows at times my heart beats very fast and at times very slow. however when i have checked my hart beat ii have found it to be between 6… read more
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam
PGR in internal medicine and cardiology
Master's Degree
344 satisfied customers
I have AF. I'm on coumadin, and Atenolol( only 25 MG# I feel
I have AF. I'm on coumadin, and Atenolol( only 25 MG# ***** feel great. I'm only 59 year old. How long do I have to be on medication? My BP # with Atenolol) is 125/77/65… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I suffer from occassional AF and started taking Flacainide
I suffer from occassional AF and started taking Flacainide Acetate in October (twice a day) which seemed fine I had no incidence of AF until 3 days ago and it has continued with a pulse rate of over 1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Have afib and flutter with high blood pressure. Dr wanted to
have afib and flutter with high blood pressure. Dr wanted to do an ablation on flutter after seeking two other well respected cardios they said absolutley no. I changed cardios and he tool me off topr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x