Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter who is anemic and has been dangerously low has…

Customer Question
My daughter who is...

My daughter who is anemic and has been dangerously low has had a low WBC (2.8) since May. Can anemia cause this? She also has very heavy periods that last weeks

Doctor's Assistant: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?

Yes

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

She has Gilberts Syndrome. Over the past 1 her menstrual bleeding is out of control and has binign cysts in that area

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 10 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,326
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,
Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about ypour daughter however to answer your question, simple anemia by itself would NOT cause the WBC counts to drop so low. However SOME causes of anemia may also lead to decreased WBC counts. This means that if your daughter had anemia because of vitamin B12 deficiency 0r folate deficiency then she can develop a low WBC count and also a low platelet count as well. Similarly if the anemia was due to a viral infection then the WBC count can also drop in that case.

But here i believe your daughter has anemia due to the heavy menstrual bleeding that she has. So in here case the simple answer here would be NO her low WBC count is unlikely to be due to the anemia. The commonest cause for a low WBC count can be a viral infection which has caused the WBCs to remains low, in some cases the viral infection can suppress the bone marrow production for even several months at a time. However since she has had this problem for 4 months now, the next step here would be to get a bone marrow biopsy done which will tell us as to why the WBCs are persistently low. At the same time she should also undergo vitamin b12, folate level testing and also get tested for thyroid problems which can lead to both the cell lines being suppressed. i would also get her checked for autoimmune causes by getting a ANA,ESR and a complete ENA profile done which can help rule that out as a cause as well.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 10 months ago

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, i would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,326
10,326 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My daughter has had constant nausea, dizziness,fatigue and
My daughter has had constant nausea, dizziness,fatigue and heavy menstrual bleeding for 2 years. We have done intensive investigations by many specialists with no answers. She was just given a Vitamin… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,031 satisfied customers
I had a normal tubal ligation done on March 20th. I'm still
I had a normal tubal ligation done on March 20th. I'm still menstrual bleeding pretty heavily, about 4-6 over night pads through the day. This weekend I started passing blood clots about the size of m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 19 and away at college has been having an
My daughter who is 19 and away at college has been having an extremely heavy period and can feel a lump where her right ovary is located. She is very fatiqued, but not in alot of pain. I am very worri… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My 13yo daughter has increased liver enzymes, increased
My 13yo daughter has increased liver enzymes, increased monocytes (although wbc count is in the normal range). She has had her menstrual cycle for 7 weeks straight, the past week it was heavy but ligh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a sister that has been diagnost with Anemia. she get
i have a sister that has been diagnost with Anemia. she get sever stomach pain and passed out, and they said she has a cyst. what do you think it is and what kind of specialists should she visit? plz … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been told that i was anemic - low hemaglobin and low
I have been told that i was anemic - low hemaglobin and low rbc along with low wbc, this has me concerned, i also experience heavy menstral cycle with alot of large clots, i am sure that this is the c… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My eighteen year old daughter has had her period for eight
My eighteen year old daughter has had her period for eight to nine days this month and after about four days she got her period again for more than seven days. Actually she is still having a period at… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
My 17 year old daughter started Yaz birth controll 2 months
My 17 year old daughter started Yaz birth controll 2 months ago. She takes it at 9pm nightly. She experiences lots of nausea. She also has pale skin and very dark arm hair. She gets fatigued easily an… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
My daughter (23 years old) is currently in our local Er
My daughter (23 years old) is currently in our local Er receiving treatment for severe reflux disease. She has required both ER and in patient treatment numerous times over the past two years. She has… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
My daughter 14 yr-old daughter bled heavily for several days
my daughter 14 yr-old daughter bled heavily for several days during her period. She did not know it was abnormal and passed out as a result. She was taken to the Hospital where she received 2 blood tr… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My daughter (23) has periods that are usually 7-8 days.
My daughter (23) has periods that are usually 7-8 days. Recently, and the end of this sort of cycle, she began bleeding again, this time beginning darker, and just as heavy as initially. Including the… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My 16 year old was diagnosed with anemia. She is currently
Hello. My 16 year old was diagnosed with anemia. She is currently taking Monessa birth control and Lexapro. She started on iron supplements ferrous sulfate 325 mg 2x a day. The anemia didn't improve. … read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My 13 year old daughter was dx with ovain cyst 4mm on rt.
My 13 year old daughter was dx with ovain cyst 4mm on rt. ovary yesterday. I thought see needed ultrasound she has been having irregular mentral cycles with very heavy flow. Infact so heavy at on time… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My wife went to the Dr. for a cold and yhey drew blood and
My wife went to the Dr. for a cold and yhey drew blood and prescribed her iron pills .She went back in a week and they sent her to get two units of blood. Does this mean she is bleeding internally or … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15 iron sat 4 ferritin 3 UIBC 412 tIBC 427 RBC 3.96 HGB 7.7 HCT 25 MCV64 MCH19 MCHC 30 RDW 21 other labs normal started on iron bid. Is that al… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter was put on Yaz after surgery to
my 18 year old daughter was put on Yaz after surgery to remove cysts in each of her ovaries im march 09. she cannot sleep at night and sleeps all day if i let her. she is also taking low dose aspirin … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER IS 26 YEARS OLD HER BLOOD COUNT IS 2.8 PLATELETS
mY DAUGHTER IS 26 YEARS OLD HER WHITE BLOOD COUNT IS 2.8 PLATELETS 182 LYMPHOCYTES ARE 60.0 , THE DR.WANTS HER TO GO TO A HEMATOLIGIST , SHOULD SHE JUST HAVE THE BLOOD TEST REPEATED ? EVERTHING ELSE W… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16 and she has been having some trouble for
Hello, my daughter is 16 and she has been having some trouble for some time now. She sees our family physian on a regular basis and her Nuerologist fairly frequent. She has also been seen by a Cardiol… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x