Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

About 5 years ago I was DX with Hepatitis A. My liver

Customer Question
Hello... About 5 years...

Hello... About 5 years ago I was DX with Hepatitis A. My liver enzymes at that point and time were abnormal. My liver enzymes refuse to go back into a normal range. They have checked me for fatty liver and other test. They come back normal. My last lab work was about 6 weeks ago and they were elevated more than ever. Also! my bilirubin was high. They have never come back high. At a loss at whats happening and can't seem to get any answers. Thank you

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes, I have been seeing doctors ever since I was dx 5 years ago. I am taking Natu-Thyroid, protonix, low mg of Xanax at night, low mg phenegan at night, 81 mg aspirin each day and Atenanol.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

The medications that I just sent you is what I am taking daily. I am allergic to Penicillin and do not do well with morphine. I have never been a drinker in my life. I never take pain pills even if I need them.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have high cholesterol and sometimes triglycerides. I have had 4 TIA's with no residual outcome. I do take prevacol 40 mg for high cholesterol.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago

No this is not from the hepatitis A

It can be a medication side effects.

What type of doctor has evaluated this?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I recently had bloodwork done and everything was normal
I recently had bloodwork done and everything was normal except my cholesterol and my ALT. I have had untreated cholesterol since 2013, probably earlier but I never had it checked. My ALT was 46, the r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My 87 y/o husband had a quadruple bypass 18 years ago. He is
My 87 y/o husband had a quadruple bypass 18 years ago. He is very active, takes pravacol 20 mgm per day, excellent blood pressure, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Just received some blood test results that were done for
Hello, just received some blood test results that were done for insurance purposes and my Bilirubin Total is listed as high 23 umol/L. Intersted to know what this means … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I'm 43 years old. I used to take alcohol 5 nights a week
Hi. I'm 43 years old. I used to take alcohol 5 nights a week (around 180 to 240 ml) for the last year and half. My drinking was moderate before that. I have been a sports person and very fit. I smoke.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My husband is a heavy drinker for the last 2-3 yrs (daily at
My husband is a heavy drinker for the last 2-3 yrs (daily at leaset 3-6 drinks on a normal night; 7+ on pool night & Friday & staurday). His potassium is 4.9; chloride 105; glucose 115; BUN 24; BUN/Cr… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My questions is about liver enzyme levels. Three years ago I
My questions is about liver enzyme levels. Three years ago I started on a beta blocker (Bystolic) for episodes of palpitations and tachycardia. Since then my cholesterol levels became increasingly out… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I've been on a fairly strict high-protein reducing diet
I've been on a fairly strict high-protein reducing diet (similar to South Beach) for a couple of weeks, and I'm wondering if it could give someone elevated muscle enzymes? I'm a stage-one obese but ot… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and in the Metabolic panel: My AST
I had blood work done and in the Metabolic panel: My AST level was 47 My ALT level was 93 Is this something to be really concerned about?… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
Just got some lab results back. Triglycerides are 313. ALT
Hi. Just got some lab results back. Triglycerides are 313. ALT 55. And cholesterol 206. I take 900 mg per day of lithium, 25 mg Zoloft and 10 mg of Abilify for bipolar 1. Concerned about my lab result… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done about two months ago and had high,
I had a blood test done about two months ago and had high, Triys, Glucose, and bilirubin. Went back about a week ago and I had lost 23 pounds so my triys and glucose dropped into normal range. But my … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Three months ago, my liver enzymes and Cholesterol were
Three months ago, my liver enzymes and Cholesterol were high. I just had them retested and they are higher. My concern is the liver ALT (SGPT) at 70 and the AST (SGOT) at 47. I've been following a low… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I had two blood tests, 6 weeks apart, that the doctor says
I had two blood tests, 6 weeks apart, that the doctor says shows "elevated liver function". Of course, the nurse will not answer any questions. During the six weeks between tests I abstained from all … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My partner, who is 64 years of age has been a heavy drinker
Hello My partner, who is 64 years of age has been a heavy drinker for 40 years, consuming a bottle of wine and 4 beers per day, sometimes more. He recently (3 months ago) has cut down his alcohol inta… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
DOCTOR, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK HOW WE CAN TAKE THIS SILYMARIN
HI! DOCTOR, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK HOW LONG WE CAN TAKE THIS SILYMARIN MEDICATION. I WAS TAKING THE SIMBASTATIN 20 MG DAILY FOR MY CHOLESTEROL FOR SIX MONTHS NOW AND MY CHOLESTEROL LEVEL WAS 360 AND THE … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What does it mean at the age of 67 to have slightly elevated
What does it mean at the age of 67 to have slightly elevated liver enzymes. I take synthroid 1.25 and Premarin 0.625 daily. Uterus and both ovaries removed many years ago. No other health issues. Norm… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
686 satisfied customers
My lab tes results: Alkaline Phosphatase,S 181 High,
My lab tes results: Alkaline Phosphatase,S 181 High, AST(SGOT)44 High, ALT(SGPT) 81 HIGH, Lipid Panel Choleterol,Total 265 High, Triglycerides 108 mg/dL 0-149 HDL Cholesterol 60 mg/dL >39 ,What is … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,572 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x