Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Blood work ...what is MCH & MCHC. Waiting for primary care
Just saw the dr a few weeks ago regarding low blood level and I am on Iron pills… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,406 satisfied customers
Mch is 32.4 and mchc is 35 what does it mean. Weakness and
apo-a1 is 106,d3hb is 0.2,iron is 41.1 ,transferrin saturation 10.96,bun is 7,hdl cholesterol is 34 ,triglycerides is 203 vldl cholesterol is 40.6ggt is 122.4 lp(a) is 49.8, … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,220 satisfied customers
I was admitted to the hospital on October 13 for rapid heart
I was admitted to the hospital on October 13 for rapid heart rate, shortness of breath, chest heaviness, dizziness. They monitored me overnight, did a stress test, then sent me home. I am looking at m… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,348 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,415 satisfied customers
15.6 RDW & MCH 26.7. What does this mean, General blood test
15.6 RDW & MCH 26.7. What does this mean JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: General blood test and that's my results JA: Is this a time s… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,830 satisfied customers
I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED
Hi I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED and Ulcers in my Stomach, I completed a course of omez 40 for 60 days before starting the Omez 20. I am not smoker and I do not drink alco… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,188 satisfied customers
I just got my lab work results and was hoping you could
Good Morning, I just got my lab work results and was hoping you could point me in the right direction RDW: 15.5, MCC: 86.9, MCH: 28.3, AND MCHC: 32.6. Do I need to be concerned?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm hypothyroid but the platelets are high and absolute neutrophils are very high and iron is high.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test at our Rotary Wellness
I recently had a blood test at our Rotary Wellness Screening. My colesteral etc. was fine, but other parts of the screening were either high or low. I have no other reason to see my doctor at this tim… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
What do the following results on a CBC mean MCV 96 fl 79-97,
What do the following results on a CBC mean MCV 96 fl 79-97, MCH 32.8 pg 26.6-33.0,MCHC 34.2 G/DL 31.5-35.7.… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,978 satisfied customers
My TIBC is 77. My iron saturation is 0.10 My iron is 8. My
My TIBC is 77. My iron saturation is 0.10 My iron is 8. My hemaglobin is 111, MCH is 25.3 and MCHC is 310 What does that indicate?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Neutrophile level is 46, MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is
Neutrophile level is 46 , MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is 34, bilirubin is 1.5. Should I be worried? Just had a blood test last week. 39 year old female in good health normally, but just had a check… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My MCH level is 33.2 and my MCHC level is 35.2. Do I have a
My MCH level is 33.2 and my MCHC level is 35.2. Do I have a problem ? LDL Cholesterol 4.25. HDL 1.47 Total Cholesterol 6.2 usualy just over 5. Any evident problems with these levels ?… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I just got some blood work back and I have some concerns
I just got some blood work back and I have some concerns with the results..... My MCH and MCHC are both high (hemoglobin) one is 34.7 and the other is 36.9 marginally over the high range. 27.0- 34.0 a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Pernicious anemia - what is this exactly? Is it related to
Pernicious anemia - what is this exactly? Is it related to the pancrea? What does it mean when the RDW level is high and the MCV/MCH levels are low? (Lipase levels were high) If this is indicating pan… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had lab work done with the following results: wbc
I recently had lab work done with the following results: wbc 3.6L; Rbc 5.18h; HEMOGLOBIN 11.4l; HEMATOCRIT 36.5;Mcv 71l; mch 22.1l MCHC 31.3l PLATELETS 395 MY PHYSICIAN CALLED TODAY and because of the… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,406 satisfied customers
I just got back blood results and my RDW of 17.8 is high. My
I just got back blood results and my RDW of 17.8 is high. My MCH of 25.7 was low as was the MCHC of 30.9. I know this could be associated with anemia, and I usually fail the serum density test when vo… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test, etc. and I would like to know
I recently had a blood test, etc. and I would like to know what MCH means and MCHC. My result for the MCH was 25.6 and MCHC was 31.3. These were indicated to be low.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x