Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Low mch level

Customer Question
Low mch level
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 10 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,132
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician and I am happy to help you. Do you have the rest of your blood test results? Can you attach a picture copy? And what was the original reason for blood testing? (Sickness? Healthy screening?)
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified

Low MCH is most commonly due to low iron.

Have you had your iron levels tested?

Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Haemoglobin was 130
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago

Haemoglobin is good but even with a normal haemoglobin one can have a low MCH due to low iron.

I would suggest that you should go to your GP and get an iron profile done.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Rdw is 15
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago

Have you had your iron profile?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Cant see it in tests
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago

I think that you need your iron profile done as well.

You can go to your GP and request it.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
8,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm trying to thoroughly understand the possible result of
I'm trying to thoroughly understand the possible result of having MCV level of 109 and MCH level of 35.5 … read more
Dr. S
Dr. S
Attending physician
MD
43 satisfied customers
Doc. I have polycythemia. I keep a close watch on my
Hi, Doc. I have polycythemia. I keep a close watch on my numbers. It seems that when my Hct and Hgb are increased, my MCV, MCH and MCHC remain low. Would additional folic acid rectify this? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
My husband has very high levels of vitamin B12, high levels
My husband has very high levels of vitamin B12, high levels of MCV and MCH, hemoglobin and rbc low withhgih mono. Could it be leukemi? Age 75 and on a blood thinner.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about my Mch 94.6 fL score after blood test
Hello. I'm concerned about my Mch 94.6 fL score after blood test relative to Restless Legs… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm hypothyroid but the platelets are high and absolute neutrophils are very high and iron is high.… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I sometimes feel spaced out, sleepy no energy low mood, my
I sometimes feel spaced out, sleepy no energy low mood, my rbc's & haematocrit are lo & mch & mchc hi sometimes my haemoglobin is lo when I have tried to give blood but the doctor says I am not lo eno… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I am a 37yro female. The following data consists of the ‘out
Hello. My name is Roxanne & I am a 37yro female. The following data consists of the ‘out of range data' following a blood test I had done a month ago. My doctor's only recommendation was to increase c… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Female age 52 H+H= 9.4/30. TIBC= 541, FE Sat is 7%.,
Female age 52 H+H= 9.4/30. TIBC= 541, FE Sat is 7%. SOB, Fatigue, palpitations, vertigo. Is it time for a transfusion or just FE IV supplementation ?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also shows serum folate hi and bone profile seruminorganicphosphate and alk phos hi monocytes count hi WBC hi mch low are these all related to ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I did a blood test 5 months ago and my test came back fine
i did a blood test 5 months ago and my test came back fine and i did one 2 days ago and eveythign came back fine but wbc rage was 5.3 and other test it was 6.3 how come and hdl was low 30 which is spo… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
I have received some blood work back and was told I have low
I have received some blood work back and was told I have low vit D and hypothyroid... where on my blood work profile does this indicate said diagnosis. high levels: MCH 33.3 pg, Globulin low 2.4gm, Al… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
My latest blood test showd MCH "high" @ 101 and an alkaline
my latest blood test showd MCH "high" @ 101 and an alkaline phosphatase reading of 38 "low". What do they mean, what should I do, and should I be allarmed since they are only slightly out of range? My… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Got my bloodwork back my platelets were a little low and RBC
got my bloodwork back my platelets were a little low and RBC was also low. my MCV an MCH were high.I dont understand what MCH and MCV are? What does this mean and what kind of condition should a docto… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
On CBC's over the past year my RBC has been high around 6.06
On CBC's over the past year my RBC has been high around 6.06 and my mch has been low around 25.7 what does that indicate… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,641 satisfied customers
My wbc is 7.9, rbc is 3.98 and hgb is 11.9. I was sick most
My wbc is 7.9, rbc is 3.98 and hgb is 11.9. I was sick most of March starting on the 9th, I had sinus problems, fluid on my ears and a bad sore throat which for the most part is over. My problem now i… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Mymcv mch aniong are low and bun/cre is high normal and rdw
mymcv mch aniong are low and bun/cre is high normal and rdw is high normal what can i do to get them norn=mal… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I've had a blood test done, but it says my MCH is out of
I've had a blood test done, but it says my MCH is out of range 33.8, and that my RBC is out of range 3.79. one other test Valproic Acid says it's in the toxic range - 107.8. I don't know what the MCH … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I have a red blood cell count of 5.39 which is high i also
I have a red blood cell count of 5.39 which is high i also have a low mcv and mch my mcv is 79 and my mch is 25.4 what are the causes of these abnormal counts.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x