Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just got routine blood work. Shows Abnorma 3-10 l for RBC…

Customer Question
Just got routine blood...

Just got routine blood work. Shows Abnorma 3-10 l for RBC >10 for epithelial cells and 2+ for occult blood . The dr hasn't addressed any of this. Should I be concerned?

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Fine - other than getting diagnosed with high cholesterol.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Which leads to another question

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 10 months ago
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,910
Experience: Board certified.
Verified
This doesnt look like blood work. It looks like a urine or stool test result
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Sorry - it was the urine analysis done along with routine blood work. All on one report
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
It was on report from blood work-but yes urinalysis. Are you still there?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What does it mean when a Urinalysis co,es back with the
what does it mean when a Urinalysis co,es back with the following flages: … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I would like to see if you can look at my most recent blood
I would like to see if you can look at my most recent blood work and tell me what is possibly going on. I am constancy weak, extremely fatigued, constant headache, sporadic blurred vision, zap feeling… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
414 satisfied customers
I had some blood work and I got it back and I am a little
I had some blood work and I got it back and I am a little bit concern. I just want to see what I need to do … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
May urine test shows 2+ occult Blood and RBC, UA 3-10. It
Hello, May urine test shows 2+ occult Blood and RBC, UA 3-10 … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
I'm thinking I may have congestive heart failure. I have
I'm thinking I may have congestive heart failure. I have edema in hands legs and feet. Short of breath when walking stairs. Just got some labs back. Out of Range COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL CURRENT … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Male, 46, history of bladder cancer T1G3, 8-10 years ago,
Male, 46, history of bladder cancer T1G3, 8-10 years ago, treated with BCG/Turbt. No recurrences in 8 years. Just had a random urinalysis, everything normal except "Trace" Occult blood flagged "Abnorm… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
891 satisfied customers
I have abnormalities in my urine test, occult blood plus 2,
i have abnormalities in my urine test JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing? Customer: occult blood plus 2 JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work back and it has the following RBC
hi doc i just got my blood work back and it has the following RBC 5.92 H MCV 74.5 L MCH 24.7 L RDW 15.2 HI have been eating poorly this last 2 years but have since went on a healthy diet and losing we… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
WBC 7.7, RBC 4.42, LYMPH#2.7,NEUT#3.7,MONOCYTES 96 11.9 WHAT
WBC 7.7, RBC 4.42, LYMPH#2.7,NEUT#3.7,MONOCYTES 96 11.9 WHAT WOULD THESE NUMBERS SHOW AS A BODY PROBLEM AND COULD IT BE A INDICATOR OF A FUTURE HEART ATTACK. KEVIN… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Should I get a second opinion if I have a high ANA with
Should I get a second opinion if I have a high ANA with homogeneous pattern, high dsDNA and a history of Raynauds, joint pain and gout? My current rheumatologist said she will keep my diagnosis as mya… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Vitiligo and Multiple Sclerosis.
Hi, I have been diagnosed with Vitiligo and Multiple Sclerosis. Recently, it was found that I have enlarged right and left thyroid lobes. I also have a 3.4cm complex nodule on the left lobe. I saw an … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Results of my urinalysis: Appearance: cloudy WBC Esterase
Results of my urinalysis: Appearance: cloudy WBC Esterase was 3+ WBC was >30 /hpf My RBC was 11-30 /hpf Epithelial cells (non renal) were >10 /hpf What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have had three urine tests done in the last six weeks. The
I have had three urine tests done in the last six weeks. The first was done as part of a routine exam. It showed occult blood in the urine, wbc esterase 2+, microsdcopic exam showed wbc 6-10, rbc 0-3 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I recently went & had blood work done in my results
I recently went & had blood work done in my results uranlysis there was nitrate & epithelial squamous cells and +3 blood in my urines as well. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork with High levels of hemoglobin, hematocrit,
i had bloodwork with High levels of hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, neutrophils. I am on my second antioboitoc for bladder infection - have traces of Occult blood, wbc,rbc, epithelial, and mucus, plus 2+… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
Two part question 1. labs noted 1+rbc, 1+wbc and 1plus
two part question 1. labs noted 1+rbc, 1+wbc and 1plus epithelial cells asymptomatic. occult blood noted i the past had a negatve cysto 5-6 years ago 2.Cholesterol 212, HDL159 heart risk 4.4… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Blood test showed high Lymphs. urine test shows high WBC,
blood test showed high Lymphs. urine test shows high WBC, WBC-E and RBC, cloudy urine, trace occult blood, high epithelial cells (non renal).....any ideas?… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal, protein,glucose,ketones,occult blood,bilirubin, nitrite, were all negative. Urobilinogen, Semi-Qn read 0.2. Microscopic examination sho… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,397 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x